Workshop on Cryptographic Hardware and Embedded Systems 2009 (CHES 2009)

Lausanne, Switzerland
Sunday September 6th - Wednesday September 9th, 2009

[Sunday, September 6] [Monday, September 7] [Tuesday, September 8] [Wednesday, September 9]


Sunday, September 6
18:00 - 20:30Registration
18:30 - 20:30Reception

Monday, September 7
07:30 - 18:00 Registration
08:00 - 08:30 Welcome Coffee
08:30 - 08:45Welcome (Marcelo Kaihara), (Kris Gaj, Christophe Clavier)
08:45 - 10:25 Session 1:
Software Implementations

Chair: Guido Bertoni
Emilia Käsper, Peter Schwabe Faster and Timing-Attack Resistant AES-GCM
Mike Hamburg Accelerating AES with Vector Permute Instructions
Anna Inn-Tung Chen, Ming-Shing Chen, Tien-Ren Chen, Chen-Mou Cheng, Jintai Ding, Eric Li-Hsiang Kuo, Frost Yu-Shuang Li, Bo-Yin Yang SSE Implementation of Multivariate PKCs on Modern x86 CPUs
Thomas Eisenbarth, Tim Güneysu, Stefan Heyse, Christof Paar MicroEliece: McEliece for Embedded Devices
10:25 - 10:50Coffee Break - Exhibition
10:50 - 11:50 Invited Talk I

Chair: Kris Gaj
Srini Devadas
Physical Unclonable Functions and Secure Processors
11:50 - 12:05Transfer EPFL — Dorigny
12:05 - 13:35Lunch (Dorigny)
13:35 - 13:50Transfer Dorigny — EPFL
13:50 - 15:30 Session 2:
Side Channel Analysis of Secret Key Cryptosystems

Chair: Helena Handschuh
Pierre-Alain Fouque, Gaëtan Leurent, Denis Réal, Frédéric Valette Practical Electromagnetic Template Attack on HMAC
Emmanuel Prouff, Robert McEvoy First-Order Side-Channel Attacks on the Permutation Tables Countermeasure
Mathieu Renauld, François-Xavier Standaert, Nicolas Veyrat-Charvillon Algebraic Side-Channel Attacks on the AES: Why Time also Matters in DPA
Lejla Batina, Benedikt Gierlichs, Kerstin Lemke-Rust Differential Cluster Analysis
15:30 - 15:50Coffee Break - Exhibition
15:50 - 16:40 Session 3:
Side Channel Analysis of Public Key Cryptosystems

Chair: Marc Joye
Martin Hlaváč Known-Plaintext-Only Attack on RSA-CRT with Montgomery Multiplication
Thomas Finke, Max Gebhardt, Werner Schindler A New Side-Channel Attack on RSA Prime Generation
16:40 - 16:45Technical Break
16:45 - 18:00 Special Session 1:
DPA Contest

Chair: Elisabeth Oswald
Sylvain Guilley, Laurent Sauvage, Florent Flament, Maxime Nassar, Nidhal Selmane, Jean-Luc Danger, Tarik Graba, Yves Mathiew, and Renaud Pacalet Overview of the 2008-2009 'DPA contest'
Christophe Clavier DPA Contest 2008 - 2009, Less than 50 traces allow to recover the key
18:00 - 18:30Transfer EPFL — St. Sulpice
18:30 - 22:30Dinner Cruise

Tuesday, September 8
08:15 - 18:00 Registration
08:15 - 08:45 Welcome Coffee
8:45 - 10:25 Session 4:
Side Channel and Fault Analysis, Countermeasures (I)

Chair: Catherine Gebotys
Jean-Sébastien Coron, Ilya Kizhvatov An Efficient Method for Random Delay Generation in Embedded Software
Matthieu Rivain (Speaker: Christophe Giraud) Differential Fault Analysis on DES Middle Rounds
Minoru Saeki, Daisuke Suzuki, Koichi Shimizu, Akashi Satoh A Design Methodology for a DPA-Resistant Cryptographic LSI with RSL Techniques
Francesco Regazzoni, Alessandro Cevrero, François-Xavier Standaert, Stephane Badel, Theo Kluter, Philip Brisk, Yusuf Leblebici, Paolo Ienne A Design Flow and Evaluation Framework for DPA-resistant Instruction Set Extensions
10:25 - 10:55Coffee Break - Poster Session - Exhibition
10:55 - 11:55 Invited Talk II

Chair: Christophe Clavier
Christof Paar
Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
Crypto Engineering: Some History and Some Case Studies
11:55 - 12:10Transfer EPFL — Dorigny
12:10 - 13:40Lunch (Dorigny)
13:40 - 13:55Transfer Dorigny — EPFL
13:55 - 15:10 Session 5:
Pairing-Based Cryptography

Chair: Erkay Savas
Jean-Luc Beuchat, Jérémie Detrey, Nicolas Estibals, Eiji Okamoto, Francisco Rodríguez-Henríquez Hardware Accelerator for the Tate Pairing in Characteristic Three Based on Karatsuba-Ofman Multipliers
Junfeng Fan, Frederik Vercauteren, Ingrid Verbauwhede Faster Fp-arithmetic for Cryptographic Pairings on Barreto-Naehrig Curves
David Kammler, Diandian Zhang, Peter Schwabe, Hanno Scharwaechter, Markus Langenberg, Dominik Auras, Gerd Ascheid, Rudolf Mathar Designing an ASIP for Cryptographic Pairings over Barreto-Naehrig Curves
15:10 - 15:40Coffee Break - Poster Session - Exhibition
15:40 - 16:55 Session 6:
New Ciphers and Efficient Implementations

Chair: Luca Breveglieri
Christophe De Cannière, Orr Dunkelman, Miroslav Knežević KATAN & KTANTAN - A Family of Small and Efficient Hardware-Oriented Block Ciphers
Xu Guo, Junfeng Fan, Patrick Schaumont, Ingrid Verbauwhede Runtime Programmable and Parallel ECC Coprocessor Architecture: Tradeoffs between Area, Speed and Security
Nicolas Méloni, M. Anwar Hasan Elliptic Curve Point Scalar Multiplication Combining Yao's Algorithm and Double Bases
16:55 - 17:00Technical Break
17:00 - 18:00 Special Session 2:
Benchmarking of Cryptographic Hardware

Chair: Patrick Schaumont
Saar Drimer Reproducing and benchmarking FPGA designs
Daniel J. Bernstein ECRYPT Benchmarking of Cryptographic Systems
Peter Alfke
Kris Gaj Benchmarking of Cryptographic Hardware
Frank K. Gürkaynak Post Layout Results are Required
18:00 - 18:30Transfer EPFL — Casino Montbenon
18:30 - 19:15Aperitif + Music
19:15 - 20:15Semi-Standing Dinner
20:15 - 20:30Best Paper Awards
20:30 - 22:00Rump Session
22:00 - 22:15Presentation of the Program Committee
22:15 - 22:45Aperitif + Music

Wednesday, September 9
08:15 - 16:00 Registration
08:15 - 08:45 Welcome Coffee
08:45 - 10:00 Session 7:
TRNGs and Device Identification

Chair: Jorge Guajardo
A. Theodore Markettos, Simon W. Moore The Frequency Injection Attack on Ring-Oscillator-Based True Random Number Generators
Roel Maes, Pim Tuyls, Ingrid Verbauwhede Low-Overhead Implementation of a Soft-Decision Helper Data Algorithm for SRAM PUFs
Ghaith Hammouri, Aykutlu Dana, Berk Sunar CDs Have Fingerprints Too
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break - Poster Session - Exhibition
10:30 - 11:30 Invited Talk III

Chair: Anand Raghunathan
Randy Torrance
Chipworks Inc., Canada
The State-of-the-Art in IC Reverse Engineering
11:30 - 12:20 Hot Topic Session:
Hardware Trojan and Trusted ICs

Chair: Anand Raghunathan
Lang Lin, Markus Kasper, Tim Güneysu, Christof Paar, Wayne Burleson Trojan Side-Channels: Lightweight Hardware Trojans through Side-Channel Engineering
Rajat Subhra Chakraborty, Francis Wolff, Somnath Paul, Christos Papachristou, Swarup Bhunia MERO: A Statistical Approach for Hardware Trojan Detection
12:20 - 12:35Transfer EPFL — Dorigny
12:35 - 14:05Lunch (Dorigny)
14:05 - 14:20Transfer Dorigny — EPFL
14:20 - 15:10 Session 8:
Theoretical Aspects

Chair: Louis Goubin
Paulo Mateus, Serge Vaudenay On Tamper-Resistance from a Theoretical Viewpoint
Nicolas Veyrat-Charvillon, François-Xavier Standaert Mutual Information Analysis: How, When and Why?
15:10 - 16:00 Session 9:
Side Channel and Fault Analysis, Countermeasures (II)

Chair: Louis Goubin
Jean-Sébastien Coron, Antoine Joux, Ilya Kizhvatov, David Naccache, Pascal Paillier Fault Attacks on RSA Signatures with Partially Unknown Messages
Matthieu Rivain, Emmanuel Prouff, Julien Doget Higher-order Masking and Shuffling for Software Implementations of Block Ciphers
16:00 - 16:10Good Bye