IACR Eurocrypt 2004
Call for Papers
Accepted Papers
Rump Session
Travel Info


Eurocrypt 2004, May 2-6, 2004, Interlaken, Switzerland

All events take place at the Casino Kursaal congress center, except for the rump session and the excursion.

Sunday, May 2, 2004
  17:00-20:00     Registration
  19:00-20:30 Welcome Reception
Monday, May 3, 2004
  08:00 Registration
  08:50-09:00 Opening
Christian Cachin (IBM Research) and Jan Camenisch (IBM Research)
  Session 1: Private Computation Chair: Christian Cachin
  09:00-09:25 Efficient Private Matching and Set Intersection (Slides in PPT Format) (Slides in PDF Format)
Michael J. Freedman (New York University), Kobbi Nissim (Microsoft Research), and Benny Pinkas (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories)
  09:25-09:50 Positive Results and Techniques for Obfuscation (Slides in PDF Format)
Benjamin Lynn (Stanford University), Manoj Prabhakaran (Princeton University), and Amit Sahai (Princeton University)
  09:50-10:15 Secure Computation of the k'th-Ranked Element (Slides in PPT Format)
Gagan Aggarwal (Stanford University), Nina Mishra (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories), and Benny Pinkas (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories)
  10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
  Session 2: Signatures I Chair: Arjen Lenstra
  10:45-11:10 Short Signatures Without Random Oracles (Slides in PPT Format)
Dan Boneh (Stanford University) and Xavier Boyen (Stanford University)
  11:10-11:35 Sequential Aggregate Signatures from Trapdoor Permutations (Slides in PDF Format)
Anna Lysyanskaya (Brown University), Silvio Micali (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Leonid Reyzin (Boston University), and Hovav Shacham (Stanford University)
  Session 3: IACR Distinguished Lecture Chair: Andy Clark
  11:35-12:25 Information Security at 100: Looking Back --- Looking Forward
Whitfield Diffie (Sun Microsystems Laboratories)
  12:30-14:00 Lunch
  Session 4: Unconditional Security Chair: Joe Kilian
  14:15-14:40 On the Key-Uncertainty of Quantum Ciphers and the Computational Security of One-way Quantum Transmission
Ivan Damgaard (University of Aarhus), Thomas Pedersen (University of Aarhus). and Louis Salvail (University of Aarhus)
  14:40-15:05 The Exact Price for Unconditionally Secure Asymmetric Cryptography (Slides in PDF Format)
Renato Renner (ETH Zurich) and Stefan Wolf (Universite de Montreal)
  15:05-15:30 On Generating the Initial Key in the Bounded-Storage Model (Slides in PDF Format)
Stefan Dziembowski (Warsaw University) and Ueli Maurer (ETH Zurich)
  15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
  Session 5: Distributed Cryptography Chair: Rosario Gennaro
  16:00-16:25 Practical Large-scale Distributed Key Generation (Slides in PDF Format)
John Canny (University of California at Berkeley) and Stephen Sorkin (University of California at Berkeley)
  16:25-16:50 Optimal Communication Complexity of Generic Multicast Key Distribution (Slides in PPT Format)
Daniele Micciancio (University of California at San Diego) and Saurabh Panjwani (University of California at San Diego)
  Session 6: Foundations I Chair: Rosario Gennaro
  16:50-17:15 An Uninstantiable Random-Oracle-Model Scheme for a Hybrid-Encryption Problem (Slides in PPT Format)
Mihir Bellare (University of California at San Diego), Alexandra Boldyreva (University of California at San Diego), and Adriana Palacio (University of California at San Diego)
  17:15-17:40 Black-Box Composition Does Not Imply Adaptive Security
Steven Myers (University of Toronto)
Tuesday, May 4, 2004
  Session 7: Identity-Based Encryption Chair: Jean-Sébastien Coron
  08:35-09:00 Chosen-Ciphertext Security from Identity-Based Encryption (Slides in PPT Format)
Ran Canetti (IBM Research), Shai Halevi (IBM Research), and Jonathan Katz (University of Maryland)
  09:00-09:25 Efficient Selective-ID Secure Identity-Based Encryption Without Random Oracles (Slides in PPT Format)
Dan Boneh (Stanford University) and Xavier Boyen (Stanford University)
  Session 8: Elliptic Curves Chair: Jean-Sébastien Coron
  09:25-09:50 Construction of Secure Random Curves of Genus 2 over Prime Fields
Pierrick Gaudry (Ecole polytechnique) and Éric Schost (Ecole polytechnique)
  09:50-10:15 Projective Coordinates Leak (Slides in PDF Format)
David Naccache (Gemplus Card International), Nigel P. Smart (University of Bristol), and Jacques Stern (École Normale Supérieure)
  10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
  Session 9: Signatures II Chair: Ivan Damgaard
  10:45-11:15 Security Proofs for Identity-Based Identification and Signature Schemes (Slides in PPT Format)
Mihir Bellare (University of California at San Diego), Chanathip Namprempre (Thammasat University), and Gregory Neven (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
  11:15-11:40 Concurrent Signatures (Slides in PDF Format)
Liqun Chen (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories), Caroline Kudla (University of London), and Kenneth G. Paterson (University of London)
  11:40-12:05 The Hierarchy of Key Evolving Signatures and a Characterization of Proxy Signatures (Slides in PPT Format)
Tal Malkin (Columbia University), Satoshi Obana (NEC and Columbia University), and Moti Yung (Columbia University)
  12:10-13:40 Lunch
  14:00-18:00 Excursion to Kleine Scheidegg
Departs from train station "Interlaken Ost"
  Rump Session Chair: Arjen Lenstra
  19:00-23:00 Rump Session
Held at Sporthalle Bödelibad, across the river from the Casino Kursaal congress center.
Buffet opens 19:00, Program starts 19:30. The details will be determined during the conference.
Wednesday, May 5, 2004
  Session 10: Public-Key Cryptography Chair: Yehuda Lindell
  09:00-09:25 Public-Key Steganography
Luis von Ahn (Carnegie Mellon University) and Nicholas J. Hopper (Carnegie Mellon University)
  09:25-09:50 Immunizing Encryption Schemes from Decryption Errors
Cynthia Dwork (Microsoft Research), Moni Naor (Weizmann Institute of Science), and Omer Reingold (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  09:50-10:15 Secure Hashed Diffie-Hellman over Non-DDH Groups (Slides in PPT Format)
Rosario Gennaro (IBM Research), Hugo Krawczyk (IBM Research), and Tal Rabin (IBM Research)
  10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
  Session 11: Foundations II Chair: Anna Lysyanskaya
  10:45-11:10 On Simulation-Sound Trapdoor Commitments (Slides in PPT Format)
Philip MacKenzie (Bell Laboratories) and Ke Yang (Carnegie Mellon University)
  11:10-11:35 Hash Function Balance and its Impact on Birthday Attacks
Mihir Bellare (University of California at San Diego) and Tadayoshi Kohno (University of California at San Diego)
  Session 12: Invited Talk Chair: Jan Camenisch
  11:35-12:25 Paradigms for Multiparty Computation (Slides in PPT Format)
Ivan Damgaard (University of Aarhus)
  12:30-14:00 Lunch
  Session 13: Multiparty Computation Chair: Juan Garay
  14:15-14:40 Multi-Party Computation with Hybrid Security (Slides in PDF Format)
Matthias Fitzi (University of California at Davis), Thomas Holenstein (ETH Zurich), and Jürg Wullschleger (Universite de Montreal)
  14:40-15:05 On the Hardness of Information-Theoretic Multiparty Computation (Slides in PDF Format)
Yuval Ishai (Technion) and Eyal Kushilevitz (Technion)
  15:05-15:30 Dining Cryptographers Revisited
Philippe Golle (Palo Alto Research Center) and Ari Juels (RSA Laboratories)
  15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
  Session 14: Cryptanalysis Chair: Thomas Johansson
  16:00-16:25 Algebraic Attacks and Decomposition of Boolean Functions (Slides in PDF Format)
Willi Meier (FH Aargau), Enes Pasalic (INRIA Rocquencourt), and Claude Carlet (INRIA Rocquencourt)
  16:25-16:50 Finding Small Roots of Bivariate Integer Polynomial Equations Revisited (Slides in PDF Format)
Jean-Sébastien Coron (Gemplus Card International)
  Session 15: IACR Membership Meeting
  16:50-17:50 IACR Membership Meeting
Andy Clark
  19:30-23:00 Banquet
Thursday, May 6, 2004
  Session 16: New Applications Chair: John Black
  09:00-09:25 Public-Key Encryption with Keyword Search
Dan Boneh (Stanford University), Giovanni Di Crescenzo (Telcordia Technologies), Rafail Ostrovsky (University of California at Los Angeles), and Giuseppe Persiano (Università di Salerno)
  09:25-09:50 Fuzzy Extractors: How to Generate Strong Keys from Biometrics and Other Noisy Data
Yevgeniy Dodis (New York University), Leonid Reyzin (Boston University), and Adam Smith (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Session 17: Algorithms & Implementation Chair: John Black
  09:50-10:15 Merkle Tree Traversal in Log Space and Time (Slides in PPT Format)
Michael Szydlo (RSA Laboratories)
  10:15-10:40 Can We Trust Cryptographic Software? Cryptographic Flaws in GNU Privacy Guard v1.2.3
Phong Q. Nguyen (CNRS/École Normale Supérieure)
  10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
  Session 18: Anonymity Chair: Alain Hiltgen
  11:10-11:35 Traceable Signatures (Slides in PPT Format)
Aggelos Kiayias (University of Connecticut), Yiannis Tsiounis (Etolian Capital), and Moti Yung (Columbia University)
  11:35-12:00 Handcuffing Big Brother: An Abuse-Resilient Transaction Escrow Scheme (Slides in PPT Format)
Stanislaw Jarecki (University of California at Irvine) and Vitaly Shmatikov (SRI International)
  12:00-12:25 Anonymous Identification in Ad-Hoc Groups
Yevgeniy Dodis (New York University), Aggelos Kiayias (University of Connecticut), Antonio Nicolosi (New York University), and Victor Shoup (New York University)
  12:25-12:35 Adjourn
Christian Cachin (IBM Research) and Jan Camenisch (IBM Research)
  12:35-14:00 Lunch

Organized by members of the IBM Zurich Research Lab