CRYPTO 2014
  August 17-21, 2014  
  date  
  Santa Barbara, CA, USA  
  location  
     

General Information

Program

NEW 2014!!! Sessions on Monday (all day) and Tuesday morning are held at University Center Corwin Pavilion. Sessions Tuesday afternoon through Thursday are held at Campbell Hall.

The IACR Distinguished Lecture "Caught in between theory and practice" will be given by Mihir Bellare.

Sunday, August 17

divider
17:00 - 20:00 Registration, Anacapa Formal Lounge
17:30 - 21:30 Reception Dinner, Anacapa Lawn
divider

Monday, August 18 (Sessions are at University Center Corwin Pavilion)

divider
7:30 - 8:45 Breakfast, De La Guerra Commons
8:50 - 9:00 Opening remarks, Crypto 2014 Chairs
  Symmetric Encryption and PRFs
9:00 - 9:20 Security of Symmetric Encryption against Mass Surveillance
Mihir Bellare, Kenneth G. Paterson, Phillip Rogaway
9:20-9:40 The Security of Multiple Encryption in the Ideal Cipher Model
Yuanxi Dai, Jooyoung Lee, Bart Mennink, John Steinberger
9:40-10:00 Minimizing the Two-Round Even-Mansour Cipher
Shan Chen, Rodolphe Lampe, Jooyoung Lee, Yannick Seurin, John P. Steinberger
10:00-10:20 Block Ciphers - Focus On The Linear Layer (feat. PRIDE)
Martin R. Albrecht, Benedikt Driessen, Elif Bilge Kavun, Gregor Leander, Christof Paar, Tolga Yalcin
10:20-10:40 Related Key Security for Pseudorandom Functions Beyond the Linear Barrier
Michel Abdalla, Fabrice Benhamouda, Alain Passelègue, Kenneth G. Paterson
10:40-11:10 Break
  Formal Methods
11:10-11:30 Automated Analysis of Cryptographic Assumptions in Generic Group Models Gilles Barthe, Edvard Fagerholm, Dario Fiore, John C. Mitchell, Andre Scedrov, Benedikt Schmidt
11:30-12:30 2014 IACR Distinguished Lecture
Caught in between Theory and Practice
Mihir Bellare
12:30-1:45 Lunch, De La Guerra Dining Commons
  Hash Functions
2:00-2:20 The Exact PRF-Security of NMAC and HMAC
Peter Gazi, Krzysztof Pietrzak, Michal Rybár
2:20-2:40 Updates on Generic Attacks against HMAC and NMAC
Jian Guo, Thomas Peyrin, Yu Sasaki, Lei Wang
2:40-3:00 Improved Generic Attacks Against Hash-based MACs and HAIFA
Itai Dinur; GaÎtan Leurent
3:00-3:20 Cryptography from Compression Functions: The UCE Bridge to the ROM
Mihir Bellare, Viet Tung Hoang, Sriram Keelveedhi
3:20-3:40 Indistinguishability Obfuscation and UCEs: The Case of Computationally Unpredictable Sources
Christina Brzuska, Pooya Farshim, Arno Mittelbach
3:40-4:10 Break
  Groups and Maps
4:10-4:30 Low Overhead Broadcast Encryption from Multilinear Maps
Dan Boneh, Brent Waters, Mark Zhandry
4:30-4:50 Security Analysis of Multilinear Maps over the Integers
Hyung Tae Lee, Jae Hong Seo
4:50-5:10 Converting Cryptographic Schemes from Symmetric to Asymmetric Bilinear Groups
Masayuki Abe, Jens Groth, Miyako Ohkubo, Takeya Tango
5:10-5:30 Polynomial Spaces: A New Framework for Composite-to-Prime-Order Transformations
Gottfried Herold, Julia Hesse, Dennis Hofheinz, Carla Ràfols Salvador, Andy Rupp
7:00-9:00 Dinner, Anacapa Lawn
divider

Tuesday, August 19 (Morning session: University Center Corwin Pavilion; Afternoon session: Campbell Hall)

divider
7:30-8:45 Breakfast, De La Guerra Dining Commons
  Lattices
9:00-9:20 Revisiting the Gentry-Szydlo Algorithm
Hendrik W. Lenstra, Alice Silverberg
9:20-9:40 Faster Bootstrapping with Polynomial Error
Jacob Alperin-Sheriff, Chris Peikert
9:40-10:00 Hardness of k-LWE and Applications in Traitor Tracing
San Ling, Duong Hieu Phan, Damien Stehlé, Ron Steinfeld
10:00-10:20 Improved Short Lattice Signatures in the Standard Model
Leo Ducas, Daniele Micciancio
10:20-10:40 New and Improved Key-Homomorphic Pseudorandom Functions
Abhishek Banerjee, Chris Peikert
10:40-11:10 Break
  Asymmetric Encryption and Signatures
11:10-11:30 Homomorphic Signatures with Efficient Verification for Polynomial Functions
Dario Catalano, Dario Fiore, Bogdan Warinschi
11:30-11:50 Structure-Preserving Signatures from Type II Pairings
Masayuki Abe, Jens Groth, Miyako Ohkubo, Mehdi Tibouchi
11:50-12:10 (Hierarchical) Identity-Based Encryption from Affine Message Authentication
Olivier Blazy, Eike Kiltz, Jiaxin Pan
12:10-12:30 Witness Encryption from Instance Independent Assumptions
Craig Gentry, Allison B. Lewko, Brent Waters
12:30-1:45 Lunch, De La Guerra Dining Commons
  Side Channels and Leakage Resiliance I
2:00-2:20 RSA Key Extraction via Low-Bandwidth Acoustic Cryptanalysis
Daniel Genkin, Adi Shamir, Eran Tromer
2:20-2:40 On the Impossibility of Cryptography with Tamperable Randomness
Per Austrin, Kai-Min Chung, Mohammad Mahmoody, Rafael Pass, Karn Seth
  Obfuscation I
2:40-3:00 Multiparty Key Exchange, Efficient Traitor Tracing, and More from Indistinguishability Obfuscation
Dan Boneh, Mark Zhandry
3:00-3:20 Indistinguishability Obfuscation from Semantically-Secure Multi-linear Encodings
Rafael Pass, Karn Seth, Sidharth Telang
3:20-3:40 On the Implausibility of Differing-Inputs Obfuscation and Extractable Witness Encryption with Auxiliary Input
Sanjam Garg, Craig Gentry, Shai Halevi, Daniel Wichs
3:40-4:10 Break
  Fully Homomorphic Encryption
4:10-4:30 Maliciously Circuit-private FHE
Rafail Ostrovsky, Anat Paskin-Cherniavsky, Beni Paskin-Cherniavsky
4:30-4:50 Algorithms in HElib
Shai Halevi, Victor Shoup
  Quantum Cryptography
4:50-5:10 Quantum position verification in the random oracle model
Dominique Unruh
5:10-5:30 Single-shot security for one-time memories in the isolated qubits model
Yi-Kai Liu
6:00-9:00 Dinner, UCEN
7:00-7:15 IACR Award Ceremony, UCEN
7:15-11:00 Rump Session, UCEN
divider

Wednesday, August 20 (Sessions are at Campbell Hall)

divider
7:30-8:45 Breakfast, De La Guerra Dining Commons
  Foundations and Hardness
9:00-9:20 How to Eat Your Entropy and Have it Too -- Optimal Recovery Strategies for Compromised RNGs
Yevgeniy Dodis, Adi Shamir, Noah Stephens-Davidowitz, Daniel Wichs
9:20-9:40 Cryptography with Streaming Algorithms
Periklis A. Papakonstantinou, Guang Yang
  Obfuscation II
9:40-10:00 The Impossibility of Obfuscation with Auxiliary Input or a Universal Simulator
Nir Bitansky, Ran Canetti, Henry Cohn, Shafi Goldwasser, Yael Tauman Kalai, Omer Paneth, Alon Rosen
10:00-10:20 Self-bilinear Map on Unknown Order Groups from Indistinguishability Obfuscation and Its Applications
Takashi Yamakawa, Shota Yamada, Goichiro Hanaoka, Noboru Kunihiro
10:20-10:40 On Virtual Grey Box Obfuscation for General Circuits
Nir Bitansky, Ran Canetti, Yael Tauman Kalai, Omer Paneth
10:40-11:10 Break
  Number-Theoretic Hardness
11:10-11:30 Breaking `128-bit Secure' Supersingular Binary Curves (or how to solve discrete logarithms in $\F_{2^{4 \cdot 1223}}$ and $\F_{2^{12 \cdot 367}}$)
Robert Granger, Thorsten Kleinjung, Jens Zumbragel
11:30-12:30 Invited Talk
How to Delegate Computations: The Power of No-Signalling Proofs
Yael Kalai
12:30-1:45 Lunch, De La Guerra Dining Commons
  Side Channels and Leakage Resilience II
2:00-2:20 Leakage-Tolerant Computation with Input-Independent Preprocessing
Nir Bitansky, Dana Dachman-Soled, Huijia Lin
2:20-2:40 Interactive Proofs under Continual Memory Leakage
Prabhanjan Ananth, Vipul Goyal, Omkant Pandey
  Information-Theoretic Security
2:40-3:00 Amplifying Privacy in Privacy Amplification
Divesh Aggarwal, Yevgeniy Dodis, Zahra Jafargholi, Eric Miles, Leonid Reyzin
3:00-3:20 On the Communication Complexity of Secure Computation
Deepesh Data, Manoj M. Prabhakaran, Vinod M. Prabhakaran
3:20-3:40 Optimal Non-Perfect Uniform Secret Sharing Schemes
Oriol Farràs, Torben Hansen, Tarik Kaced, Carles Padró
3:40-4:10 Break
  Key Exchange and Secure Communication
4:10-4:30 Proving the TLS Handshake Secure (as it is)
Karthikeyan Bhargavan, Cédric Fournet, Markulf Kohlweiss, Alfredo Pironti, Pierre-Yves Strub, Santiago Zanella-Béguelin
4:30-4:50 Memento: How to Reconstruct your Secrets from a Single Password in a Hostile Environment
Jan Camenisch, Anja Lehmann, Anna Lysyanskaya, Gregory Neven
4:50-5:50 IACR Membership meeting
6:00-7:30 Beach Barbeque, Goleta Beach
7:45-10:30 Crypto Cafe, Anacapa Formal Lounge
divider

Thursday, August 21 (Sessions are at Campbell Hall)

divider
7:30-8:45 Breakfast, De La Guerra Dining Commons
  Zero Knowledge
9:00-9:20 Scalable Zero Knowledge via Cycles of Elliptic Curves
Eli Ben-Sasson, Alessandro Chiesa, Eran Tromer, Madars Virza
9:20-9:40 Switching Lemma for Bilinear Tests and Constant-size NIZK Proofs for Linear Subspaces
Charanjit Jutla, Arnab Roy
9:40-10:00 Physical Zero-Knowledge Proofs of Physical Properties
Ben Fisch, Daniel Freund, Moni Naor
  Composable Security
10:00-10:20 Client-Server Concurrent Zero Knowledge with Constant Rounds and Guaranteed Complexity
Ran Canetti, Abhishek Jain, Omer Paneth
10:20-10:40 Round-Efficient Black-Box Construction of Composable Multi-Party Computation
Susumu Kiyoshima
10:40-11:10 Break
  Secure Computation - Foundations
11:10-11:30 Secure Multi-Party Computation with Identifiable Abort
Yuval Ishai, Rafail Ostrovsky, Vassilis Zikas
11:30-11:50 Non-Interactive Secure Multiparty Computation
Amos Beimel, Ariel Gabizon, Yuval Ishai, Eyal Kushilevitz, Sigurd Meldgaard, Anat Paskin-Cherniavsky
11:50-12:10 Feasibility and Infeasibility of Secure Computation with Malicious PUFs
Dana Dachman-Soled, Nils Fleischhacker, Jonathan Katz, Anna Lysyanskaya, Dominique Schröder
12:10-12:30 How to Use Bitcoin to Design Fair Protocols
Iddo Bentov, Ranjit Kumaresan
12:30-1:45 Lunch, De La Guerra Dining Commons
  Secure Computation - Implementations
2:00-2:20 FleXOR: Flexible garbling for XOR gates that beats free-XOR
Vladimir Kolesnikov, Payman Mohassel, Mike Rosulek
2:20-2:40 Amortizing Garbled Circuits
Yan Huang, Jonathan Katz, Vladimir Kolesnikov, Ranjit Kumaresan, Alex J. Malozemoff
Cut-and-Choose Yao-Based Secure Computation in the Online/Offline and Batch Settings
Yehuda Lindell, Ben Riva
2:40-3:00 Dishonest Majority Multi-Party Computation for Binary Circuits
Enrique Larraia, Emmanuela Orsini, Nigel P. Smart
3:00-3:20 Efficient Three-Party Computation from Cut-and-Choose
Seung Geol Choi, Jonathan Katz, Alex J. Malozemoff, Vassilis Zikas