Program of Asiacrypt 2006

Regal International East Asia Hotel, 3-7 December 2006, Shanghai, China

Sunday, 3 Dec. 2006

14:00-21:00 Registration on site

18:30 Reception at Jiangong Jinjiang Hotel

Monday, 4 Dec. 2006

09:00-09:30 Opening Ceremony

9:30-11:00 Session 1: Attacks on Hash Functions, Chair: Arjen K. Lenstra

·          Finding SHA-1 Characteristics, Christophe De Cannière and Christian Rechberger

·          Improved Collision Search for SHA-0, Yusuke Naito, Yu Sasaki, Takeshi Shimoyama, Jun Yajima, Noboru Kunihiro and Kazuo Ohta

·          Forgery and Partial Key Recovery Attacks on HMAC and NMAC Using Hash Collisions, Scott Contini and Yiqun Lisa Yin

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:30 Session 2 IACR Dist. Lecture,  Chair: Moti Yung

·          The Past, Present and Future of Multiparty ComputationIvan Damgard

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session 3: Stream Ciphers and Boolean Functions, Chair: Henri Gilbert

·          New Guess-and-Determine Attack on the Self-Shrinking Generator, Bin Zhang, Dengguo Feng

·          On the (In)security of Stream Ciphers Based on Arrays and Modular Addition, Souradyuti Paul and Bart Preneel

·          Construction and Analysis of Boolean Functions of $2t+1$ Variables with Maximum Algebraic Immunity, Na Li and Wen-Feng Qi

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 Session 4: Biometrics and ECC Computation, Chair: Tanja Lange

·          Secure Sketch for Biometric Templates, Qiming Li and Yagiz Sutcu and Nasir Memon

·          The $2$-adic CM method for genus 2 curves with application to cryptography, Pierrick Gaudry, Thomas Houtmann, David Kohel, Christophe Ritzenthaler, Annegret Weng

·          Extending Scalar Multiplication using Double Bases, Roberto Avanzi, Vassil Dimitrov, Christophe Doche, Francesco Sica

17:45 Bus to Shanghai Bund

18:30-21:00 Welcome Reception (XiaoNanGuo Restaurant), and Boat ride at HuangPu River

Tuesday, 5 Dec. 2006

08:30-09:50 Session 5: ID based schemes, Chair: Rei Safavi-Naini

·          HIBE with Short Public Parameters without Random Oracle, Sanjit Chatterjee and Palash Sarkar

·          Forward-Secure and Searchable Broadcast Encryption with Short Ciphertexts and Private Keys, Nuttapong Attrapadung, Jun Furukawa, Hideki Imai

·          On the Generic Construction of Identity-Based Signatures with Additional Properties, David Galindo and Javier Herranz and Eike Kiltz

09:50-10:10 Coffee Break

10:10-11:30 Session 6: Public-Key Schemes, Chair: Chi Sung Laih

·          On the Provable Security of an Efficient RSA-Based Pseudorandom Generator, Ron Steinfeld and Josef Pieprzyk and Huaxiong Wang

·          On the Security of OAEP, Alexandra Boldyreva and Marc Fischlin

·          Relationship between standard model plaintext awareness and message hiding, Isamu Teranishi and Wakaha Ogata

11:30-12:30 Lunch

12:30-18:30 Sightseeing (ZhouZhuang - the China No.1 historic waterside  village)

18:30-19:30 Dinner

19:30--?  Rump session, Chair: Ed Dawson

Wednesday, 6 Dec. 2006

9:00-10:30 Session 7, RSA and Factorization, Chair: Kwangjo Kim

·          On the Equivalence of RSA and Factoring w.r.t. Generic Ring Algorithms, Gregor Leander and Andy Rupp

·          Trading One-Wayness against Chosen-Ciphertext Security in Factoring-Based Encryption, Pascal Paillier and Jorge L. Villar

·          A Strategy for Finding Roots of Multivariate Polynomials with New Applications in Attacking RSA Variants, Ellen Jochemsz and Alexander May

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:00 Session 8: Invited Talk 2, Chair: Kefei Chen

·          Random Graphs in Cryptography, Adi Shamir

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Session 9: Construction of Hash Function, Chair: Yvo G. Desmedt

·          Indifferentiable Security Analysis of Popular Hash Function with prefix-free padding, Donghoon Chang, Sangjin Lee, Mridul Nandi, Moti Yung,

·          Multi-Property-Preserving Hash Domain Extension and the EMD Transform, Mihir Bellare and Thomas Ristenpart

·          Combining Compression Functions and Block Cipher-Based Hash, Thomas Peyrin, Henri Gilbert, Frédéric Muller and Matt Robshaw

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-17:00 Session 10: Protocols, Chair: Serge Vaudenay

·          A Scalable Password-based Group Key Exchange Protocol in the Standard Model, Michel Abdalla and David Pointcheval

·          A Weakness in Some Oblivious Transfer and Zero-Knowledge Protocols, Ventzislav Nikov, Svetla Nikova, Bart Preneel

·          Almost Optimum Secret Sharing Schemes Secure against Cheating for Arbitrary Secret Distribution, Satoshi Obana and Toshinori Araki

17.00-17.50: IACR Business Meeting

18:30-20:00 Conference Dinner (TangYun Teahouse)

Thursday, 7 Dec. 2006

9:00-10:30 Session 11: Block Ciphers, Chair: Raphael C. W. Phan

·          KFC - the Krazy Feistel Cipher, Thomas Baignères and Matthieu Finiasz

·          Generic Attacks on Unbalanced Feistel Schemes with Contracting Functions, J.Patarin, V.Nachef, and C.Berbain

·          New Cryptanalytic Results on IDEA, Eli Biham and Orr Dunkelman and Nathan Keller

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Session 12:Signatures, Chair: David Pointcheval

·          Efficient Selectively Convertible Undeniable Signature Without Random Oracle, Kaoru Kurosawa and Tsuyoshi Takagi

·          Simulation-Sound Non-interactive Zero-Knowledge Proofs for a Practical Language and Constant Size Group Signatures, Jens Groth

·          Analysis of One Popular Group Signature Scheme, Zhengjun Cao

12:30-12:35 Closing

12:35-13:30 Lunch

Maintained by: Lab for Cryptography & Information Security
@ 2006 Asiacrypt2006-SJTU. All rights reserved