IACR logo

TCC 2007

February 21-24 2007, Trippenhuis
Amsterdam, The Netherlands


Program at-a-glance Wed Feb 21 Thu Feb 22 Fri Feb 23 Sat Feb 24
Morning I   Encryption I
Obfuscation Tutorial: Quantum Crypto
Morning II   Arguments & ZK Secret Sharing & MPC Key Establishment
Afternoon I   Notions of Security Sigs and Watermarking Encryption II
Afternoon II   Event: Assumptions for Crypto PA & BB Reductions  
Evening Reception Panel: Assumptions for Crypto Rump Session  

All events (except welcome reception) take place in the KNAW Trippenhuis, see map.

For the presentations we will provide a windows laptop with Powerpoint 2002, acrobat reader, and ghostview installed. You can transfer your presentation to this computer using a memory stick or email your presentation to tcc2007@iacr.org (and make sure it is on the laptop in the break before your session starts!).

Wednesday, 21 February

19:00-21:00 Welcome reception

Location: Restaurant de Waag (street address: Nieuwmarkt 4) picture, map (it's the castle-like structure in the center of the square)

Thursday, 22 February

8:00-8:45 Registration

8:45-9:00 Welcome

Frans Saris, Dean of the Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Leiden University

9:00-9:50 Encryption I (Chair: Salil Vadhan)

Does Privacy Require True Randomness?
Carl Bosley (NYU) and Yevgeniy Dodis (NYU)

Tackling Adaptive Corruptions in Multicast Encryption Protocols
Saurabh Panjwani (UC San Diego)

9:50-10:40 Universally Composable Security (Chair: Salil Vadhan)

Long-term Security and Universal Composability
Jörn Müller-Quade (U. Karlsruhe) and Dominique Unruh (Saarland U.)

Universally Composable Security with Global Setup
Ran Canetti (IBM Research) and Yevgeniy Dodis (NYU) and Rafael Pass (Cornell U.) and Shabsi Walfish (NYU)

10:40-11:10 Coffee Break

11:10-12:25 Arguments and Zero Knowledge (Chair: Rafael Pass)

Parallel Repetition of Computationally Sound Protocols Revisited
Krzysztof Pietrzak (CWI Amsterdam) and Douglas Wikström (ETH Zürich)

Lower Bounds for Non-Interactive Zero-Knowledge
Hoeteck Wee (UC Berkeley)

Perfect NIZK with Adaptive Soundness
Masayuki Abe (NTT Corp.) and Serge Fehr (CWI Amsterdam)

12:25-2:00 Lunch

2:00-3:15 Notions of Security (Chair: Ran Canetti)

Security Against Covert Adversaries: Efficient Protocols for Realistic Adversaries
Yonatan Aumann (Bar-Ilan U.) and Yehuda Lindell (Bar-Ilan U.)

On the Necessity of Rewinding in Secure Multiparty Computation
Michael Backes (Saarland U.) and Jörn Müller-Quade (U. Karlsruhe) and Dominique Unruh (Saarland U.)

On Expected Probabilistic Polynomial-Time Adversaries: A Suggestion For Restricted Definitions And Their Benefits
Oded Goldreich (Weizmann Institute)

3:15-3:45 Coffee Break

3:45-5:25 Special Event: The Assumptions for Cryptography (Chair: Omer Reingold)

Speakers: Dan Boneh, Shai Halevi, Daniele Micciancio.

8:00-10:00 Panel Discussion: The Assumptions for Cryptography (Chair: Salil Vadhan)

The panelists are: Dan Boneh, Ivan Damgard, Shai Halevi, Daniele Micciancio, and Moni Naor. For details check here.

Friday, 23 February

9:00-10:15 Obfuscation (Chair: Rafael Pass)

On Best-Possible Obfuscation
Shafi Goldwasser (Weizmann Institute, MIT) and Guy N. Rothblum (MIT)

Obfuscation for Cryptographic Purposes
Dennis Hofheinz (CWI Amsterdam) and John Malone-Lee (U. Bristol) and Martijn Stam (EPFL, Lausanne)

Securely Obfuscating Re-Encryption
Susan Hohenberger (Johns Hopkins U.) and Guy N. Rothblum (MIT) and abhi shelat (IBM Zürich) and Vinod Vaikuntanathan (MIT)

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break

10:45-12:25 Secret Sharing and Multiparty Computation (Chair: Serge Fehr)

Weakly-Private Secret Sharing Schemes
Amos Beimel (Ben-Gurion U.) and Matthew Franklin (UC Davis)

On Secret Sharing Schemes, Matroids and Polymatroids
Jaume Martí-Farré (Technical U. Catalonia) and Carles Padró (Technical U. Catalonia)

Secure Linear Algebra Using Linearly Recurrent Sequences
Eike Kiltz (CWI Amsterdam) and Payman Mohassel (UC Davis) and Enav Weinreb (Technion) and Matthew Franklin (UC Davis)

Towards Optimal and Efficient Perfectly Secure Message Transmission
Matthias Fitzi (ETH Zürich) and Matthew Franklin (UC Davis) and Juan Garay (Bell Labs) and S. Harsha Vardhan (IIT Madras)

12:25-2:00 Lunch

2:00-3:15 Signatures and Watermarking (Chair: Shafi Goldwasser)

Concurrently-Secure Blind Signatures without Random Oracles or Setup Assumptions
Carmit Hazay (Bar-Ilan U.) and Jonathan Katz (U. Maryland) and Chiu-Yuen Koo (U. Maryland) and Yehuda Lindell (Bar-Ilan U.)

Designated Confirmer Signatures Revisited
Douglas Wikström (ETH Zürich)

From Weak to Strong Watermarking
Nicholas Hopper (U. Minnesota) and David Molnar (UC Berkeley) and David Wagner (UC Berkeley)

3:15-3:45 Coffee Break

3:45-5:25 Private Approximation and Black-Box Reductions (Chair: Moni Naor)

Private Approximation of Clustering and Vertex Cover
Amos Beimel (Ben-Gurion U.), Renen Hallak (Ben-Gurion U.), Kobbi Nissim (Ben-Gurion U.)

Robuster Combiners for Oblivious Transfer
Remo Meier (ETH Zürich) and Bartosz Przydatek (ETH Zürich) and Jürg Wullschleger (ETH Zürich)

One-Way Permutations, Interactive Hashing and Statistically Hiding Commitments
Hoeteck Wee (UC Berkeley)

Towards a Separation of Semantic and CCA Security for Public Key Encryption
Yael Gertner (U. Illinois Urbana-Champaign) and Tal Malkin (Columbia U.) and Steven Myers (Indiana U.)

7:30-10:00 Business Meeting and Rump Session (Chairs: Yuval Ishai and Brent Waters)

For details check here.

Saturday, 24 February

9:00-10:30 Tutorial (Chair: Ivan Damgard)

Quantum Cryptography
Renato Renner (U. Cambridge)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:15 Key Establishment (Chair: Serge Fehr)

Unifying Classical and Quantum Key Distillation
Matthias Christandl (U. Cambridge) and Artur Ekert (National U. Singapore, U. Cambridge) and Michal Horodecki (U. Gdansk) and Pawel Horodecki (Gdansk U. Technology) and Jonathan Oppenheim (U. Cambridge) and Renato Renner (U. Cambridge)

Intrusion-Resilient Key Exchange in the Bounded Retrieval Model
David Cash (Georgia Tech) and Yan Zong Ding (Georgia Tech) and Yevgeniy Dodis (NYU) and Wenke Lee (Georgia Tech) and Richard Lipton (Georgia Tech) and Shabsi Walfish (NYU)

(Password) Authenticated Key Establishment: From 2-Party To Group
Michel Abdalla (ENS) and Jens-Matthias Bohli (U. Karlsruhe) and María Isabel González Vasco (U. Rey Juan Carlos) and Rainer Steinwandt (Florida Atlantic U.)

12:15-1:45 Lunch

1:45-3:25 Encryption II (Chair: Ran Canetti)

Multi-Authority Attribute Based Encryption
Melissa Chase (Brown U.)

Conjunctive, Subset, and Range Queries on Encrypted Data
Dan Boneh (Stanford U.) and Brent Waters (SRI International)

How To Shuffle in Public
Ben Adida (MIT) and Douglas Wikström (ETH Zürich)

Evaluating Branching Programs on Encrypted Data
Yuval Ishai (Technion) and Anat Paskin (Technion)