Workshop on Cryptographic Hardware and Embedded Systems (CHES 2006)

Yokohama, Japan
Tuesday Evening October 10th - Friday 13th, 2006


Tuesday, October 10

Wednesday, October 11

Thursday, October 12

Friday, October 13

Rump Session


Tuesday, October 10
18:00 - 20:00
Registration and welcome drink at the conference hotel

Wednesday, October 11
8:00 -
Registration desk opens
9:00 - 9:10
Welcome to CHES 2006
9:10 - 10:25
Session 1:
Side Channels I

Chair: Marc Joye
Cedric Archambeau, Eric Peeters, Francois-Xavier Standaert, Jean-Jacques QuisquaterTemplate Attacks in Principal Subspaces
Benedikt Gierlichs, Kerstin Lemke-Rust, Christof Paar Templates vs. Stochastic Methods
Francois-Xavier Standaert, Eric Peeters, Cedric Archambeau, Jean-Jacques QuisquaterTowards Security Limits of Side-Channel Attacks
10:25 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:10
Session 2:
Low Resources

Chair: Elena Trichina
Deukjo Hong, Jaechul Sung, Seokhie Hong, Jongin Lim, Sangjin Lee, Bon-Seok Koo, Changhoon Lee, Donghoon Chang, Jesang Lee, Kitae Jeong, Hyun Kim, Jongsung Kim, Seongtaek CheeHIGHT: A New Block Cipher Suitable for Low-Resource Device
11:10 - 12:00
Invited Talk I
Chair: Mitsuru Matsui
Kazumaro Aoki
Integer Factoring utilizing PC Cluster
12:00 - 13:20
13:20 - 14:35
Session 3:
Hardware Attacks and Countermeasures I

Chair: Pierre-Alain Fouque
Sergei SkorobogatovOptically Enhanced Position-Locked Power Analysis
Stefan Mangard, Kai SchrammPinpointing the Side-Channel Leakage of Masked AES Hardware Implementations
Amir Moradi, Mohammad T. Manzuri Shalmani, Mahmoud SalmasizadehA Generalized Method of Differential Fault Attack Against AES Cryptosystem
14:35 - 15:25
Session 4:
Special Purpose Hardware

Chair: Tetsuya Izu
Sandeep Kumar, Christof Paar, Jan Pelzl, Gerd Pfeiffer, Manfred SchimmlerBreaking Ciphers with COPACOBANA - A Cost-Optimized Parallel Code Breaker
Kris Gaj, Soonhak Kwon, Patrick Baier, Paul Kohlbrenner, Hoang Le, Mohammed Khaleeluddin, Ramakrishna BachimanchiImplementing the Elliptic Curve Method of Factoring in Reconfigurable Hardware
15:25 - 15:45
Coffee break
15:45 - 17:00
Session 5:
Efficient Algorithms for Embedded Processors

Chair: Berk Sunar
Michael Scott, Neil Costigan, Wesam AbdulwahabImplementing Cryptographic Pairings on Smartcards
Toru Akishita, Masanobu Katagi, Izuru KitamuraSPA-resistant Scalar Multiplication on Hyperelliptic Curve Cryptosystems Combining Divisor Decomposition Technique and Joint Regular Form
Marc Joye, Pascal Paillier Fast Generation of Prime Numbers on Portable Devices: An Update
18:20 - 20:20
20:20 - 22:00
Rump Session -- Chair: Christof Paar

Thursday, October 12
8:30 -
Registration desk opens
9:00 - 10:40
Session 6:
Side Channels II

Chair: Erkay Savas
Thanh-Ha Le, Jessy Clediere, Cecile Canovas, Bruno Robisson, Christine Serviere, Jean-Louis LacoumeA proposition for Correlation Power Analysis enhancement
Naofumi Homma, Sei Nagashima, Yuichi Imai, Takafumi Aoki, Akashi SatohHigh-Resolution Side-Channel Attack Using Phase-Based Waveform Matching
Joseph Bonneau, Ilya MironovCache-Collision Timing Attacks Against AES
Emmanuel Prouff, Christophe Giraud, Sebastien AumonierProvably Secure S-Box Implementation Based on Fourier Transform
10:40 - 11:10
Coffee break
11:10 - 12:10
Invited Talk II
Chair: Louis Goubin
Ari Juels
RSA Labs
The Outer Limits of RFID Security
12:10 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:45
Session 7:
Hardware Attacks and Countermeasures II

Chair: Ingrid Verbauwhede
Marco Bucci, Luca Giancane, Raimondo Luzzi, Alessandro TrifilettiThree-Phase Dual-Rail Pre-Charge Logic
Zhimin Chen, Yujie Zhou Dual-Rail Random Switching Logic: A Countermeasure to Reduce Side Channel Leakage
Daisuke Suzuki, Minoru SaekiSecurity Evaluation of DPA Countermeasures Using Dual-Rail Pre-charge Logic Style
14:45 - 15:15
Coffee break
15:15 - 16:30
Session 8:
Efficient Hardware I

Chair: Akashi Satoh
Stefan Tillich, Johann GrosschadlInstruction Set Extensions for Efficient AES Implementation on 32-bit Processors
Massoud Masoumi, Farshid Raissi, Mahmoud AhmadianNanoCMOS Molecular Realization of Rijndael
Ricardo Chaves, Georgi Kuzmanov, Leonel Sousa, Stamatis VassiliadisImproving SHA-2 Hardware Implementations
16:30 - 16:55
Session 9:
Trusted Computing

Chair: Shiho Moriai
Eric Simpson, Patrick SchaumontOffline Hardware/Software Authentication for Reconfigurable Platforms
Bus departure to excursion
19:15 - 21:30
Excursion in aquarium
Bus return to hotel

Friday, October 13
8:30 -
Registration desk opens
9:00 - 10:15
Session 10:
Side Channels III

Chair: Katsuyuki Okeya
Eric Brier, Benoit Chevallier-Mames, Mathieu Ciet, Christophe ClavierWhy One Should Also Secure RSA Public Key Elements
Pierre-Alain Fouque, Sebastien Kunz-Jacques, Gwenaelle Martinet, Frederic Muller, Frederic ValettePower Attack on Small RSA Public Exponent
Douglas Stebila, Nicolas TheriaultUnified Point Addition Formulae and Side-Channel Attacks
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00
Session 11:
Hardware Attacks and Countermeasures III

Chair: Frederic Valette
Pim Tuyls, Geert-Jan Schrijen, Boris Skoric, Jan van Geloven, Nynke Verhaegh, Rob WoltersRead-Proof Hardware from Protective Coatings
Fraidy Bouesse, Gilles Sicard, Marc RenaudinPath Swapping Method to Improve DPA resistance of Quasi Delay Insensitive Asynchronous circuits
Konrad Kulikowski, Alexander Smirnov, Alexander TaubinAutomated Design of Cryptographic Devices Resistant to Multiple Side-Channel Attacks
12:00 - 13:20
13:20 - 14:20
Invited Talk III
Chair: Tsutomu Matsumoto
Ahmad Sadeghi
Ruhr University Bochum
Challenges for Trusted Computing
14:20 - 14:50
Coffee break
14:50 - 16:05
Session 12:
Efficient Hardware II

Chair: Francois-Xavier Standaert
Kazuo Sakiyama, Lejla Batina, Bart Preneel, Ingrid VerbauwhedeSuperscalar Coprocessor for High-speed Curve-based Cryptography
Manuel Koschuch, Joachim Lechner, Andreas Weitzer, Johann Grosschadl, Alexander Szekely, Stefan Tillich, Johannes WolkerstorferHardware/Software Co-Design of Elliptic Curve Cryptography on an 8051 Microcontroller
V.S. Dimitrov, K. Jarvinen, M.J. Jacobson, Jr , W.F. Chan and Z. HuangFPGA Implementation of Point Multiplication on Koblitz Curves Using Kleinian Integers
16:05 - 16:10

Note: Regular presentations are 25 minutes long including Q&A.

Rump Session

Wednesday, October 11 -- Chair: Christof Paar
20:20 - 22:00
20:20 - 20:40
Tom Berson
(Anagram Laboratories)
PKC 30th Anniversary Celebration
Tsuyoshi Takagi
(Future University Hakodate)
Pairing 2007
Christof Paar
(University Bochum)
escar 2006 & SASC 2007
Shinichi Kawamura
Activity of Tamper-Resistance Standardization Research Committee (TSRC)
20:40 - 21:10
Camille Vuillaume
(Hitachi SDL)
Tamper-Resistant Mobile Terminal
A. Satoh (EyeBeeM)
K. Aoki (MiKaKa)
New Block Cipher for Ultra-Compact Hardware
A. Satoh (EyeBeeM)Brand-New Hash Function
Jin Kwak
(Kyushu University)
RFID Authentication: Minimizing Tag Computation
Kenji Imamoto
(Kyushu University)
Design of Key-Sharing System Based on a Unique Device
Masaaki Shirase et al,
(University Tsukuba,
Future University Hakodate)
An Algorithm for the Eta_T pairing Calculation in Characteristic Three and Its Hardware Implementation
21:10 - 21:25
Tetsuya Izu
Jun Kogure
Takeshi Shimoyama
A Success of an Integer Factorization by Using a Special-purpose Hardware
Alexander A. Veith
(Inst. of Social and Economic Development)
Cryptanalysis of Chinese S-Boxes & Japanese L-Boxes
Christof Paar
(University Bochum)
21:25 - 22:00
Side Channel Attacks
Stefan Mangard
(Graz University)
Power Analysis Attacks - The Book
Lex Schoonen Brightsight
Template Attacks - Practical Results
Paul Kocher
(Cryptographic Research)
Protocol-Level DPA Countermeasures
Josh Jaffe
(Cryptography Research)
A First-Order DPA Attack on AES in Counter Mode with Unknown Initial Counter
David Peacham
Byron Thomas
A New DFA Attack Against the AES Key Schedule
Shay Gueron
(Haifa University)
Simple Branch Prediction Attacks (SBPA) - New Results
Joe Bonneau
(Stanford University)
Modified Cache Side Channel Attacks

Lastupdate: November 8th, 2006