The 25th International Cryptology Conference        



May 28 - June 1, 2006
Saint Petersburg, Russia

Call for papers
Accepted papers
Rump session
Travel Information


EUROCRYPT 2006 Program


Sunday, May 28


17.00-21.00:  Registration is open

18.00-21.00: Welcome Reception: Drinks and snacks in the conference foyer



Monday, May 29

8.00: Registration is open


9.15-9.25: Opening Remarks


9.25-10.40: Cryptanalysis (chair: Stefan Lucks)

Security Analysis of the Strong Diffie-Hellman Problem
Jung Hee Cheon (Seoul National University)

Cryptography in Theory and Practice: The Case of Encryption in IPsec
Kenneth G. Paterson and Arnold K.L. Yau (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Polynomial Equivalence Problems: Algorithmic and Theoretical Aspects
Jean-Charles Faugère (University of Paris) and Ludovic Perret (University of Louvain-La-Neuve)


10.40-11.15: Coffee break


11.15-12.15: Invited Talk I (chair: Serge Vaudenay)

Alien vs. Quine, the Vanishing Circuit and Other Tales from the Industry's Crypt

David Naccache (Ecole Normale Supérieure)


12.15-14.00: Lunch


14.00-15.15: Cryptography Meets Humans (chair: Alexandra Boldyreva)

Hiding Secret Points amidst Chaff
Ee-Chien Chang and Qiming Li (National University of Singapore)

Parallel and Concurrent Security of the HB and HB+ Protocols
Jonathan Katz and Ji Sun Shin (University of Maryland)

Polling with Physical Envelopes: A Rigorous Analysis of a Human-Centric Protocol
Tal Moran and Moni Naor (Weizmann Institute)


15.15-15.45: Coffee break


15.45-17.00: Stream Ciphers (chair: Greg Rose)

QUAD: a Practical Stream Cipher with Provable Security
Côme Berbain and Henri Gilbert (France Telecom) and Jacques Patarin (University of Versailles)

How to Strengthen Pseudo-Random Generators by Using Compression
Aline Gouget and Hervé Sibert (France Telecom)

Efficient Computation of Algebraic Immunity for Algebraic and Fast Algebraic Attacks
Frederik Armknecht (University of Mannheim) and Claude Carlet (INRIA) and Philippe Gaborit (University of Limoges) and

Simon Kűnzli and Willi Meier (FH Nordwestschweiz) and Olivier Ruatta (University of Limoges)


Tuesday, May 30

9.00-9.50: Hash Functions (chair: Berry Schoenmakers)

VSH, an Efficient and Provable Collision-Resistant Hash Function
Scott Contini (Macquarie University) and Arjen K. Lenstra (EPFL) and Ron Steinfeld (Macquarie University)

Herding Hash Functions and the Nostradamus Attack
John Kelsey (NIST) and Tadayoshi Kohno (UC San Diego)


9.50-10.40: Oblivious Transfer (chair: Helger Lipmaa)

Optimal Reductions between Oblivious Transfers using Interactive Hashing
Claude Crépeau and George Savvides (McGill University)

Oblivious Transfer is Symmetric
Stefan Wolf and Jűrg Wullschleger (ETH Zűrich)


10.40-11.15: Coffee break


11.15-12.30: Numbers and Lattices (chair: Jonathan Katz)

Symplectic Lattice Reduction and NTRU
Nicolas Gama (Ecole Normale Supérieure) and Nick Howgrave-Graham (NTRU Cryptosystems) and Phong Q. Nguyen (Ecole Normale Supérieure)

The Function Field Sieve in the Medium Prime Case
Antoine Joux (University of Versailles) and Reynald Lercier (CELAR)

Learning a Parallelepiped: Cryptanalysis of GGH and NTRU Signatures
Phong Q. Nguyen (Ecole Normale Supérieure) and Oded Regev (University of Tel-Aviv)


12.30- 14.00: Lunch


Free afternoon. Conference Excursion to Petergoff Grand Palace and Park.


19.00: Rump session (chair: Kenny Paterson)


Wednesday, May 31

9.00-10.40: Foundations (chair: Eiichiro Fujisaki)

The Cramer-Shoup Encryption Scheme is Plaintext Aware in the Standard Model
Alexander W. Dent (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Private Circuits II: Keeping Secrets in Tamperable Circuits
Yuval Ishai (Technion) and Manoj Prabhakaran (UI Urbana-Champaign) and Amit Sahai (UCLA) and David Wagner (UC Berkeley)

Composition Implies Adaptive Security in Minicrypt
Krzysztof Pietrzak (Ecole Normale Supérieure)

Perfect Non-Interactive Zero Knowledge for NP
Jens Groth and Rafail Ostrovsky and Amit Sahai (UCLA)


10.40-11.15: Coffee break


11.15-12.15: Invited Talk II (chair: Arjen Lenstra)

Language Modeling and Encryption on Packet Switched Networks
Kevin S. McCurley (Google)


12.15-14.00: Lunch


14.00-15.15: Block Ciphers (chair: Mitsuru Matsui)

A Provable-Security Treatment of the Key-Wrap Problem
Phillip Rogaway (UC Davis) and Thomas Shrimpton (Portland State University)

Luby-Rackoff Ciphers from Weak Round Functions?
Ueli Maurer and Yvonne Anne Oswald (ETH Zűrich) and Krzysztof Pietrzak (Ecole Normale Supérieure) and Johan Sjödin (ETH Zűrich)

The Security of Triple Encryption and a Framework for Code-Based Game-Playing Proofs
Mihir Bellare (UC San Diego) and Phillip Rogaway (UC Davis)


15.15-15.45: Coffee break


15.45-17.00: Cryptography Without Random Oracles (chair: Jean-Sébastien Coron)

Compact Group Signatures Without Random Oracles
Xavier Boyen (Voltage Inc) and Brent Waters (SRI International)

Practical Identity-Based Encryption Without Random Oracles
Craig Gentry (Stanford University)

Sequential Aggregate Signatures and Multisignatures Without Random Oracles
Steve Lu and Rafail Ostrovsky and Amit Sahai (UCLA) and Hovav Shacham (Weizmann Institute) and Brent Waters (SRI International)


17.00-17.50: IACR Business Meeting

19.00: Conference Dinner



Thursday, June 1

9.00-10.40: Multiparty Computation (chair: Juan Garay)

Our Data, Ourselves: Privacy via Distributed Noise Generation
Cynthia Dwork (Microsoft Research) and Krishnaram Kenthapadi (Stanford University) and Frank McSherry and Ilya Mironov (Microsoft Research) and Moni Naor (Weizmann Institute)

On the (Im-)Possibility of Extending Coin Toss
Dennis Hofheinz (CWI) and Jörn Műller-Quade and Dominique Unruh (University of Karlsruhe)

Efficient Binary Conversion for Paillier Encrypted Values
Berry Schoenmakers (TU Eindhoven) and Pim Tuyls (Philips Research Labs)

Information-Theoretic Conditions for Two-Party Secure Function Evaluation
Claude Crépeau and Georges Savvides (McGill University) and Christian Schaffner (University of Aarhus) and Jűrg Wullschleger (ETH Zűrich)


10.40-11.15: Coffee break


11.15-12.30: Cryptography for Groups (chair: Robert Zuccherato)

Unclonable Group Identification
Ivan Damgård and Kasper Dupont and Michael Østergård Pedersen (University of Aarhus)

Fully Collusion Resistant Traitor Tracing with Short Ciphertexts and Private Keys
Dan Boneh (Stanford University) and Amit Sahai (UCLA) and Brent Waters (SRI International)


Simplified Threshold RSA with Adaptive and Proactive Security
Jesús F. Almansa and Ivan Damgård and Jesper Buus Nielsen (University of Aarhus)

12.30-12.45 Closing Remarks


12.45-14.00: Lunch