The 25th International Cryptology Conference        



May 28 - June 1, 2006
Saint Petersburg, Russia

Call for papers
Accepted papers
Rump session
Travel Information


All foreigners traveling to or through Russia must have a passport and a visa covering the duration of stay. Below you can read how to obtain a Russian visa in two simple steps.


Step 1: Getting an Invitation

To obtain a Russian visa you need an invitation from the Russian side.

Such an invitation consists of a tourist voucher and a room reservation confirmation.

Only Russian organizations, registered by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MID) (tourist agencies, hotels, etc.) or the organizations registered by the Russian Interior Ministry (MVD) can issue such invitations.

Single tourist visa is valid up for a month and for a single entry.


Step 2: Getting a Visa

When you get an invitation (fax copy is usually sufficient), you submit it to the Russian Consulate in your country together with an application for a visa.

It is better to check on whether the Russian Consulate  would accept fax copy of invitation or original only.


There are two types of Visa - Tourist Visa and Business Visa


Tourist Visa


A Tourist visa is a document which allows foreigners to travel to Russia as tourists. They are issued for a maximum of 30 days and cannot be extended.

You normally apply for a tourist visa when you know exactly where and how long you will be staying without diverting from your planned itinerary. When applying for a tourist visa to Russia, you must have confirmed accommodation for every night of your stay in the country.

When conferences such as EUROCRYPT are being held in a Russian hotel, it is usual that the delegates know exactly where they will be staying and have confirmed accommodation for every night of their stay.

It is common practice for the conference organisers to arrange some tourist activity as part of the conference and for delegates to attend using a Tourist visa.

For EUROCRYPT the Pulkovskaya Hotel has officially registered a tourist group EUR-290506 and will be able to provide support in you applying for a Tourist visa.


Business Visa


A Business visa is issued for travellers, who visit Russia on official or private business. Business visas are best for visitors who do not know their exact itineraries, want to stay in Russia longer than for 30 days or need to enter Russia on frequent occasions within a certain
period of time.

Business visas to the Russian Federation may be issued with up to two entries and for up to 90 days. There are also multiple-entry business visas, valid for 6 or 12 months with unlimited entries/exits. While tourist visa cannot be extended, business visa extensions can be arranged through the organization which provided the invitation for the existing business visa.


Taking Advice


We believe that you should be able to attend EUROCRYPT using a Tourist Visa, but if you are unsure of the position in your country we recommend you to visit web site of the Russian Embassy or the Consulate in your country and follow their guidance.


To apply for a Russian visa, you need to provide Consulate with the following papers along with an invitation:

1. Passport and a copy of its first page.
(Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months after the visa expires)

2. Three applicant’s photos (3 X 4 cm)

3. Russian Visa Application Form filled and signed
(click here to download (PDF))

4. Evidence of medical insurance


Visa support request for attendees staying at the Pulkovskaya Hotel.


If you stay at the Pulkovskaya Hotel and apply for a Tourist Visa through the hotel visa support service, then your answers to the questions of a visa application form should be the following:

7.  Tourism

8.  The Pulkovskaya Hotel

9.  Saint Petersburg

14. EUR-290506                                         (this is a tourist group index of our group in Pulkovskaya DB)


Please, be accurate with the answers about purpose of your visit to Russia during the interview.

If you fill the field 7 of the visa application form with "Tourism", then your answer should be the same.


If you need a Business Visa, we recommend you to contact Russian travel agency Maria via their web site Maria or by the email or by telephone: +7-495-725-57-45, 725-57-46, 775-82-26 and ask a visa support manager Ilona.

EUROCRYPT 2006 made arrangements with the agency that discounted price for Business Visa invitation letter for most of the countries is $60 if the letter to be issued in 3-4 working days and is $40 if the letter to be issued in 8 working days.

But for several countries: Algeria, Angola, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam, India, Iraq, Iran, China, North Korea, Lebanon, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Syria, Somali, Turkey, Chad, Sri Lanka, Ethiopia this price could be slightly different.

It depends on the conditions on what Russian Foreign Affairs Ministry could accept such visa support.

To find the price of this support, please, contact the travel agency Maria.


If you need an original of the letter, you should order registered mail delivery or an express mail delivery.


You can also find travel and visa support information via the web sites of the local Russian travel agencies below: