CRYPTO 2013

Aug 18 – 22
Santa Barbara
California
USA

 

 

 

Program

CRYPTO 2013

 

All sessions of the conference (except the rump session) are held at Campbell Hall. (map)

 

 

Program
at-a-glance

Sunday, August 18     Reception Dinner @ Santa Rosa Courtyard

Monday August 19

Tuesday August 20

Wednesday August 21

Thursday August 22


Morning I



Lattices and FHE

MPC - new directions



Implementation-Oriented Protocols

Codes and Secret Sharing

Leakage resilience

Signatures and authentication

Morning II


Invited Talk 1


Symmetric Encryption and PRF


Invited Talk 2

(joint with CHES)


Quantum Security


Afternoon I

Foundations of hardness

Key exchange



Number theoretic hardness

New primitives

Cryptanalysis I

Multi-linear maps

Functional Encryption I

Afternoon II


Cryptanalysis II


Ideal Ciphers

MPC - foundations


Functional Encryption II

IACR Membership Meeting

Evening


Dinner
@ Manzanita Village


Dinner, Fellows Ceremony & Rump Session
@ UCen

Barbeque
@ Goleta Beach

Crypto Caf้
@ Santa Rosa

 

All sessions of the conference (except the rump session) are held at Campbell Hall. (map)

 

Sunday, August 18, 2013                                                                                 

17:00 - 20:00: Registration, Santa Rosa Formal Lounge

17:30 - 21:30: Reception Dinner, Santa Rosa Courtyard

Monday, August 19, 2013                                                                              Top

7:30 - 8:45: Breakfast, De La Guerra Dining Commons & Carrillo Commons

8:50 - 9:00: General Chair's Opening Remarks
                   
Helena Handschuh

9:00 - 10:40: Session 1 — Lattices and FHE [Session Chair: Zvika Brakerski]

Practical Bootstrapping in Quasilinear time

Jacob Alperin-Sheriff and Chris Peikert

Hardness of SIS and LWE with Small Parameters

Daniele Micciancio and Chris Peikert

 

Lattice Signatures and Bimodal Gaussians

Leo Ducas and Alain Durmus and Tancrede Lepoint and Vadim Lyubashevsky

 

Learning with Rounding, Revisited: New Reduction, Properties and Applications

Joel Alwen and Stephan Krenn and Krzysztof Pietrzak and Daniel Wichs

 

Homomorphic Encryption from Learning with Errors: Conceptually-Simpler, Asymptotically-Faster, Attribute-Based

Craig Gentry and Amit Sahai and Brent Waters

10:40 - 11:10: Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:10: Invited Talk 1 — Crypto Wars Part 2 Have Begun [Session Chair: Ran Canetti]
                       
 Cindy Cohn, Electronic Frontier Foundation

12:10 - 14:00: Lunch, De La Guerra Dining Commons

14:00 - 14:40: Session 2 — Foundations of hardness [Session Chair: Manoj Prabhakaran]

 

A Uniform Min-Max Theorem with Applications in Cryptography

Salil Vadhan and Colin Jia Zheng

 

Limits of provable security for homomorphic encryption

Andrej Bogdanov and Chin Ho Lee

14:40 - 15:40: Session 3 — Cryptanalysis I [Session Chair: Jean-Sebastien Coron]

Counter-cryptanalysis: reconstructing Flame's new variant collision attack [BEST YOUNG-AUTHOR PAPER]

Marc Stevens

 

Fuming Acid and Cryptanalysis: Handy Tools for Overcoming a Digital Locking and Access Control System

Daehyun Strobel, Benedikt Driessen, Timo Kasper, David Oswald, Falk Schellenberg, Gregor Leander, Christof Paar

Real Time Cryptanalysis of Bluetooth Encryption with Condition Masking

Bin Zhang and Chao Xu 

15:40 - 16:10: Coffee Break

16:10 - 17:30: Session 4 — Cryptanalysis II [Session Chair: Tom Ristenpart]

 

Structural Evaluation of AES and Chosen-Key Distinguisher of 9-round AES-128

Pierre-Alain Fouque and J้r้my Jean and Thomas Peyrin

 

Bounds in Shallows and in Miseries

Celine Blondeau and Andrey Bogdanov and Gregor Leander

 

Sieve-in-the-Middle: Improved MITM Attacks

Anne Canteaut and Maria Naya-Plasencia and Bastien Vayssiere

 

Construction of Differential Characteristics in ARX Designs -- Application to Skein

Ga๋tan Leurent

19:00 - 21:00: Dinner, Manzanita Village

Tuesday, August 20, 2013                                                                            Top

7:30-8:45 Breakfast, De La Guerra Dining Commons & Carrillo Commons

9:00 - 10:00: Session 5 — MPC – new directions [Session Chair: Yehuda Lindell]

 

On Fair Exchange, Fair Coins and Fair Sampling

Manoj Prabhakaran and Shashank Agrawal

 

Limits on the Power of Cryptogaphic Cheap Talk

Pavel Hubacek and Jesper Buus Nielsen and Alon Rosen

 

Accuracy-Privacy Tradeoffs for Two-party Differentially-Private Protocols.

Vipul Goyal and Ilya Mironov and Omkant Pandey and Amit Sahai

10:00 - 10:40: Session 6 — Leakage resilience [Session Chair: Guy Rothblum]

 

Secure Computation Against Adaptive Auxiliary Information

Elette Boyle and Sanjam Garg and Abhishek Jain and Yael Tauman Kalai and Amit Sahai

 

Leakage-Resilient Symmetric Cryptography Under Empirically Verifiable Assumptions

Francois-Xavier Standaert and Olivier Pereira and Yu Yu

10:40 - 11:10: Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:30: Session 7 — Symmetric Encryption and PRF [Session Chair: Vadim Liubashevsky]

 

Highly-Scalable Searchable Symmetric Encryption with Support for Boolean Queries

David Cash and Stanislaw Jarecki and Charanjit Jutla and Hugo Krawczyk and Marcel Rosu and Michael Steiner

 

Message-Locked Encryption for Lock-Dependent Messages

Martin Abadi and Dan Boneh and Ilya Mironov and Ananth Raghunathan and Gil Segev 

 

The Mix-and-Cut Shuffle: Small-Domain Encryption Secure against N Queries

Thomas Ristenpart and Scott Yilek

 

Key Homomorphic PRFs and Their Applications

Dan Boneh and Kevin Lewi and Hart Montgomery and Ananth Raghunathan

12:30 – 14:00: Lunch, De La Guerra Dining Commons

14:00 - 14:40: Session 8 — Key exchange [Session Chair: Tal Moran]

 

On the Security of the TLS Protocol: A Systematic Analysis

Hugo Krawczyk and Kenneth G. Paterson and Hoeteck Wee

 

New Techniques for SPHFs and Efficient One-Round PAKE Protocols

Fabrice Benhamouda and Olivier Blazy and C้line Chevalier and David Pointcheval and Damien Vergnaud

14:40 - 15:40: Session 9 — Multi-linear maps [Session Chair: Shai Halevi]

 

Practical Multilinear Maps over the Integers

Jean-Sebastien Coron and Tancrede Lepoint and Mehdi Tibouchi

 

Full Domain Hash from (Leveled) Multilinear Maps and Identity-Based Aggregate Signatures

Susan Hohenberger and Amit Sahai and Brent Waters

 

Programmable hash functions in the multilinear setting

Eduarda S.V. Freire and Dennis Hofheinz and Kenneth G. Paterson and Christoph Striecks

15:40 - 16:10: Coffee Break

16:10 - 17:10: Session 10 — Ideal Ciphers [Session Chair: Martijn Stam]

 

On the Indifferentiability of Key-Alternating Ciphers.

Elena Andreeva and Andrey Bogdanov and Yevgeniy Dodis and Bart Mennink and John P. Steinberger

 

Plain versus Randomized Cascading-Based Key-Length Extension for Block Ciphers

Peter Gazi

 

Digital Signatures with Minimal Overhead from Indifferentiable Random Invertible Functions.

Eike Kiltz and Krzysztof Pietrzak and Mario Szegedy

18:00 - 21:00: Dinner, UCEN

19:00 - 19:30: IACR Fellows Induction Ceremony, UCEN

19:30 - 23:00: Rump Session, UCEN

Wednesday, August 21, 2013                                                                         Top

7:30-8:45 Breakfast, De La Guerra Dining Commons & Carrillo Commons

9:00 - 10:40: Session 11 — Implementation-Oriented Protocols [Session Chair: Nigel Smart]

 

Fast Cut-and-Choose Based Protocols for Malicious and Covert Adversaries

Yehuda Lindell

 

Efficient Secure Two-Party Computation Using Symmetric Cut-and-Choose

Yan Huang and Jonathan Katz and Dave Evans

 

Garbled Circuits Checking Garbled Circuits: More Efficient and Secure Two-Party Computation

Payman Mohassel and Ben Riva

 

Improved OT Extension for Transferring Short Secrets and Application to Secure Multi-Party Computation

Vladimir Kolesnikov and Ranjit Kumaresan

 

Time-Optimal Interactive Proofs for Circuit Evaluation

Justin Thaler

 

SNARKs for C: Verifying Program Executions Succinctly and in Zero Knowledge

Eli Ben-Sasson and Alessandro Chiesa and Daniel Genkin and Eran Tromer and Madars Virza

10:40 - 11:10: Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:10: Invited Talk 2 — Why the web still runs on RC4 [Session Chair: Juan Garay]
                       
 Adam Langley, Google 

12:10 – 14:00: Lunch, De La Guerra Dining Commons

14:00 – 15:00: Session 12 — Number theoretic hardness [Session Chair: Kristin Lauter]

 

On the Function Field Sieve and the Impact of Higher Splitting Probabilities [BEST PAPER]

Faruk Gologlu, Robert Granger, Gary McGuire and Jens Zumbragel

 

An Algebraic Framework for Diffie-Hellman Assumptions

Alex Escala and Gottfried Herold and Eike Kiltz and Carla Rafols and Jorge Villar

 

Hardcore Predicates for a Diffie-Hellman Problem over Finite Fields

Nelly Fazio and Rosario Gennaro and Irippuge Milinda Perera and William E. Skeith

15:00 - 15:20: Coffee Break

15:20 – 16:40: Session 13 — MPC-foundations [Session Chair: Tal Rabin]

 

Encoding Functions with Constant Online Rate or How to Compress Garbled Circuits Keys

Benny Applebaum and Yuval Ishai and Eyal Kushilevitz and Brent Waters

 

Efficient Multiparty Protocols via Log-Depth Threshold Formulae

Gil Cohen and Ivan Bjerre Damgard and Yuval Ishai and Jonas Kolker and Peter Bro Miltersen and Ran Raz and Ron D. Rothblum

 

A Dynamic Tradeoff Between Active and Passive Corruptions in Secure Multi-Party Computation

Martin Hirt and Christoph Lucas and Ueli Maurer

 

What Information is Leaked under Concurrent Composition?

Vipul Goyal and Divya Gupta and Abhishek Jain

16:40 - 17:40: IACR Membership Meeting, Campbell Hall

17:45 - 19:30: Beach Barbecue, Goleta Beach

19:45 - 22:30: Crypto Cafe, Santa Rosa Formal Lounge

Thursday, August 22, 2013                                                                            Top

7:30 - 8:45: Breakfast, De La Guerra Dining Commons & Carrillo Commons

9:00 – 10:00: Session 14 — Codes and Secret Sharing [Session Chair: Eyal Kushilevitz]

 

Non-Malleable Codes from Two-Source Extractors    

Stefan Dziembowski and Tomasz Kazana and Maciej Obremski

 

Optimal Coding for Streaming Authentication and Interactive Communication

Matthew Franklin and Ran Gelles and Rafail Ostrovsky and Leonard J. Schulman

 

Secret Sharing, Rank Inequalities and Information Inequalities

Sebastian Martin and Carles Padro and An Yang

10:00 - 10:40: Session 15 — Signatures and authentication [Session Chair: Hovav Shacham]

 

Linearly Homomorphic Structure-Preserving Signatures and Their Applications

Benoit Libert and Thomas Peters and Marc Joye and Moti Yung

 

Man-in-the-Middle Secure Authentication Schemes from LPN and Weak PRFs

Vadim Lyubashevsky and Daniel Masny

10:40 - 11:10: Coffee Break 

11:10 - 12:30 Session 16 — Quantum security  [Session Chair: Jesper Nielsen]

 

Achieving the limits of the noisy-storage model using entanglement sampling

Fr้d้ric Dupuis and Omar Fawzi and Stephanie Wehner

 

Quantum one-time programs

Anne Broadbent and Gus Gutoski and Douglas Stebila

 

Secure Signatures and Chosen Ciphertext Security in a Quantum Computing World

Dan Boneh and Mark Zhandry

 

Everlasting Multi-Party Computation

Dominique Unruh

12:30-14:00: Lunch, De La Guerra Dining Commons

14:00 – 14:40: Session 17 — New primitives [Session Chair: Kai Min Chung]

 

Instantiating Random Oracles via UCEs

Mihir Bellare, Viet Tung Hoang, and Sriram Keelveedhi

 

Obfuscating Conjunctions

Zvika Brakerski and Guy N. Rothblum

14:40 - 15:40: Session 18— Functional Encryption I [Session Chair: Masayuki Abe]

 

Fully, (Almost) Tightly Secure IBE from Standard Assumptions and Dual System Groups

Jie Chen and Hoeteck Wee

 

Function-Private Identity-Based Encryption: Hiding the Function in Functional Encryption

Dan Boneh and Ananth Raghunathan and Gil Segev

 

Attribute-Based Encryption for Circuits from Multilinear Maps

Sanjam Garg and Craig Gentry and Shai Halevi and Amit Sahai and Brent Waters

15:40 - 16:10: Coffee Break 

16:10 – 17:10 Session 19 — Functional Encryption II [Session Chair: Daniel Wichs]

 

Functional Encryption: New Perspectives and Lower Bounds

Shweta Agrawal and Sergey Gorbunov and Vinod Vaikuntanathan and Hoeteck Wee

 

On the Achievability of Simulation-Based Security for Functional Encryption

Angelo De Caro and Vincenzo Iovino and Abhishek Jain and Adam O'Neill and Omer Paneth and Giuseppe Persiano

 

How to Run Turing Machines on Encrypted Data

Shafi Goldwasser and Yael Kalai and Raluca Ada Popa and Vinod Vaikuntanathan and Nickolai Zeldovich

 

17:10: Adjourn