Technical sessions, lunch and dinner: on the 2nd floor of Beijing International Convention Center.

Welcome reception: at Beijing Continental Grand Hotel

Sunday (2012-12-2)

14:00-21:00 Registration

18:00-20:00 welcome reception (Registration) at Beijing Continental Grand Hotel


Monday (2012-12-3)

9:00-9:10 General Chair Welcome

9:10-10:30 Session 1---Public-key Cryptography (Session Chair: Xuejia Lai)

  • Constant-Size Structure-Preserving Signatures: Generic Constructions and Simple Assumptions
    Masayuki Abe, Melissa Chase, Bernardo David, Markulf Kohlweiss, Ryo Nishimaki, and Miyako Ohkubo slides
  • Dual Form Signatures: An Approach for Proving Security from Static Assumptions
    Michael Gerbush, Allison Lewko, Adam O¡¯Neill, and Brent Waters
  • Breaking pairing-based cryptosystems using ¦ÇT pairing over GF(397)
    Takuya Hayashi, Takeshi Shimoyama, Naoyuki Shinohara, and Tsuyoshi Takagi slides
  • On the (Im)possibility of Projecting Property in Prime-Order Setting
    Jae Hong Seo slides

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:10 Invited Talk (Session Chair: Bart Preneel)

  • Pairing-based Cryptography: Past, Present, and Future
    Dan Boneh slides

12:10-13:20 Lunch

13:20-15:00 Session 2---Foundation (Session Chair: Tatsuaki Okamoto)

  • Optimal Reductions of Some Decisional Problems to the Rank Problem
    Jorge Luis Villar slides
  • Signature Schemes Secure against Hard-to-Invert Leakage
    Sebastian Faust, Carmit Hazay, Jesper Buus Nielsen, Peter Sebastian Nordholt, and Angela Zottarel
  • Completeness for Symmetric Two-Party Functionalities ¨C Revisited
    Yehuda Lindell, Eran Omri, and Hila Zarosim slides
  • Adaptively Secure Garbling with Applications to One-Time Programs and Secure Outsourcing
    Mihir Bellare, Viet Tung Hoang, and Phillip Rogaway slides
  • The Generalized Randomized Iterate and its Application to New Efficient Constructions of UOWHFs from Regular One-Way Functions
    Scott Ames, Rosario Gennaro, and Muthuramakrishnan Venkitasubramaniam

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-17:30 Session 3---Symmetric Cipher (Session Chair: Mitsuru Matsui)

  • Perfect Algebraic Immune Functions
    Meicheng Liu, Yin Zhang, and Dongdai Lin slides
  • Differential Analysis of the LED Block Cipher
    Florian Mendel, Vincent Rijmen, Deniz Toz, and Kerem Varici slides
  • PRINCE¨C A Low-latency Block Cipher for Pervasive Computing Applications
    Julia Borghoff, Anne Canteaut, Tim G¨¹neysu, Elif Bilge Kavun, Miroslav Knezevic, Lars R. Knudsen, Gregor Leander, Ventzislav Nikov,
    Christof Paar, Christan Rechberger, Peter Rombouts, Soeren S. Thomsen, and Tolga Yalcin
  • Analysis of differential attacks in ARX constructions
    Gaetan Leurent
  • Integral and Multidimensional Linear Distinguishers with Correlation Zero
    Andrey Bogdanov, Gregor Leander, Kaisa Nyberg, and Meiqin Wang
  • Differential Attacks Against Stream Cipher ZUC
    Hongjun Wu, Tao Huang, Phuong Ha Nguyen, Huaxiong Wang, and San Ling

18:00-19:00 dinner

Tuesday (2012-12-4)

9:00-10:20 Session 4---Security Proof (Session Chair: Dongdai Lin)

  • An Asymptotically Tight Security Analysis of the Iterated Even-Mansour Cipher
    Rodolphe Lampe, Jacques Patarin, and Yannick Seurin slides
  • 3kf9: Enhancing 3GPP-MAC beyond the Birthday Bound
    Liting Zhang, Wenling Wu, Han Sui, and Peng Wang slides
  • Understanding adaptivity: random systems revisited
    Dimitar Jetchev, Onur Ozen, and Martijn Stam slides
  • RKA-Security beyond the Linear Barrier: IBE, Encryption and Signatures
    Mihir Bellare, Kenneth G. Paterson, and Susan Thomson slides

10:20-10:50 Coffee Break

10:50-12:10 Session 5---Public-key Cryptography II (Session Chair: Jung Hee Cheon)

  • Fully Secure Unbounded Inner-Product and Attribute-Based Encryption
    Tatsuaki Okamoto and Katsuyuki Takashima slides
  • Computing on Authenticated Data: New Privacy Definitions and Constructions
    Nuttapong Attrapadung, Benoit Libert, and Thomas Peters slides
  • A Coding-Theoretic Approach to Recovering Noisy RSA Keys
    Kenneth G. Paterson, Antigoni Polychroniadou, and Dale Sibborn slides
  • Certifying RSA
    Saqib A. Kakvi, Eike Kiltz, and Alexander May slides

12:10-13:20 Lunch

14:00-18:00 Visit National Museum (sign up the bus) OR Birdnest/Watercube (within walking distance)

18:00-19:00 dinner

19:00-21:08 Rump Session (Session Chair: Ed Dawson)

Wednesday (2012-12-5)

9:00-9:40 Session 6---Public-key Cryptography III (Session Chair: Phong Nguyen)

  • ECM at Work
    Joppe W. Bos and Thorsten Kleinjung slides
  • IND-CCA secure Cryptography based on a variant of the LPN Problem
    Nico Doettling, Joern M¨¹ller-Quade, and Anderson C. A. Nascimento

9:40-10:40 Session 7---Lattice-based Cryptography and Number theory (Session Chair: Bart Preneel)

  • Learning a Zonotope and More: Cryptanalysis of NTRUSign Countermeasures
    L¨¦o Ducas and Phong Q. Nguyen slides
  • Faster Gaussian Lattice Sampling using Lazy Floating-Point Arithmetic
    L¨¦o Ducas and Phong Q. Nguyen slides
  • On Polynomial Systems Arising from a Weil Descent
    Christophe Petit and Jean-Jacques Quisquater

10:40-11:10 Coffee Break

11:10-12:10 Invited Talk (Session Chair: Xiaoyun Wang

  • Some Mathematical Mysteries in Lattices
    Chuanming Zong slides

12:10-13:20 Lunch

13:20-15:00 Session 8---Hash Function (Session Chair: Christian Rechberger)

  • Provable Security of the Knudsen-Preneel Compression Functions
    Jooyoung Lee slides
  • Optimal Collision Security in Double Block Length Hashing with Single Length Key
    Bart Mennink slides
  • Bicliques for permutations: collision and preimage attacks in stronger settings
    Dmitry Khovratovich slides
  • Investigating Fundamental Security Requirements on Whirlpool: Improved Preimage and Collision Attacks
    Yu Sasaki, Lei Wang, Shuang Wu, and Wenling Wu slides
  • Generic Related-key Attacks for HMAC
    Thomas Peyrin, Yu Sasaki, and Lei Wang slides

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-16:30 Session 9---Cryptographic Protocols I (Session Chair: Sherman Chow)

  • The Five-Card Trick Can Be Done with Four Cards
    Takaaki Mizuki, Michihito Kumamoto, and Hideaki Sone slides
  • A Mix-Net From Any CCA2 Secure Cryptosystem
    Shahram Khazaei, Tal Moran, and Douglas Wikstrom slides
  • How not to Prove Yourself: Pitfalls of Fiat-Shamir and Applications to Helios
    David Bernhard, Olivier Pereira, and Bogdan Warinschi slides

16:30-17:30 General Meeting

18:00-20:30 Banquet

Thursday (2012-12-6)

9:00-10:20 Session 10---Cryptographic Protocols II (Session Chair: Masayuki Abe)

  • Sequential Aggregate Signatures with Lazy Verification from Trapdoor Permutations
    Kyle Brogle, Sharon Goldberg, and Leonid Reyzin
  • Commitments and Efficient Zero-Knowledge Proofs from Learning Parity with Noise
    Abhishek Jain, Stephan Krenn, Krzysztof Pietrzak, and Aris Tentes slides
  • Calling out Cheaters: Covert Security With Public Verifiability
    Gilad Asharov and Claudio Orlandi slides
  • A Unified Framework for UC from only OT
    Huijia Lin, Rafael Pass, and Muthuramakrishnan Venkitasubramaniam slides

10:20-10:50 Coffee Break

10:50-11:50 Session 11---Implementation (Session Chair: Kazue Sako)

  • Four-Dimensional Gallant-Lambert-Vanstone Scalar Multiplication
    Patrick Longa and Francesco Sica slides
  • Shuffling Against Side-Channel Attacks: a Comprehensive Study with Cautionary Note
    Nicolas Veyrat-Charvillon, Marcel Medwed, Stephanie Kerckhof and Francois-Xavier Standaert slides
  • Theory and Practice of a Leakage Resilient Masking Scheme
    Josep Balasch, Sebastian Faust, Benedikt Gierlichs, and Ingrid Verbauwhede slides

11:50-13:00 Lunch



Gather at the gate of Beijing Continental Grand Hotel at 13:30, Dec.4.

National Museum(by bus, and need to sign up on the registration day) OR Birdnest & Watercube(by walk)