Conference Program

Apr 16 (Mon) Apr 17 (Tue) Apr 18 (Wed) Apr 19 (Thu) Apr 20 (Fri)
/ Breakfast/
Opening Remarks
(4 talks)
Signatures I Signatures II Protocols II
Coffee Break
(1 talk)
Invitied Talk I Invited Talk II Invited Talk III
(3 talks)
Cryptanalysis Multivariate Cryptosystems Number Theoretic Techniques
Coffee Break
(3 talks)
Registration* Protocols I Encryption Public-Key Infrastructure **
/ Reception Dinner Banquet Dinner Conference Adjourns

* The registration time is 16:00-18:00
** 2 talks

Detailed Information

Monday, 16 April

  • 16:00-18:00 Registration (FIT Building)

Tuesday, 17 April

  • 7:00-8:00 Breakfast and Registration
  • 8:00-9:00 Welcome and Opening Ceremony
  • 9:00-10:40 Signatures I (Chair: Xiaoyun Wang)
    • Full-Domain Subgroup Hiding and Constant-Size Group Signatures       by Xavier Boyen (Voltage Inc., USA) and Brent Waters (SRI Intl., USA)
    • A Direct Anonymous Attestation Scheme for Embedded Devices       by He Ge (Microsoft Corporation, USA) and Stephen R. Tate (U. of North Texas, USA)
    • Anonymous Signatures Made Easy       by Marc Fischlin (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
    • On the Generic and Efficient Constructions of Secure Designated Confirmer Signatures       by Guilin Wang (I2R, Singapore), Joonsang Baek (I2R, Singapore), Duncan S. Wong (CUHK, China), and Feng Bao (I2R, Singapore)
  • 10:40-11:00 Coffee Break: 2nd floor, FIT Building
  • 11:00-12:00 Invited Talk I (Chair: Andrew Yao)
    • Cryptanalysis of Non-Standard Key Agreement Protocols       by Adi Shamir (The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch (Jinchun Garden)
  • 14:00-15:15 Cryptanalysis (Chair: Jacques Stern)
    • Length Based Attack and Braid Groups: Cryptanalysis of Anshel-Anshel-Godlfeld Key Exchange Protocol       by Alex D. Myasnikov (Stevens Institute of Tech., USA) and Alexander Ushakov (Stevens Institute of Tech., USA)
    • New Chosen-Ciphertext Attacks on NTRU       by Nicolas Gama (ENS, France) and Phong Q. Nguyen (ENS/CNRS, France)
    • Cryptanalysis of the Paeng-Jung-Ha Cryptosystem from PKC 2003       by Daewan Han (NSRI, Korea), Myung-Hwan Kim (Seoul National U., Korea), and Yongjin Yeom (NSRI, Korea)
  • 15:15-15:45 Coffee Break: 2nd floor, FIT Building
  • 15:45-17:00 Protocols I (Chair: Juan Garay)
    • Optimistic Fair Exchange in a Multi-User Setting       by Yevgeniy Dodis (New York U., USA), Pil Joong Lee (POSTECH, Korea), and Dae Hyun Yum (POSTECH, Korea)
    • Multi-party Stand-alone and Setup-free Verifiably Committed Signatures       by Huafei Zhu (I2R, A-Star, Singapore), Willy Susilo (U. of Wollongong, Australia), and Yi Mu (U. of Wollongong, Australia)
    • Knowledge-Binding Commitments with Applications in Time-Stamping       by Ahto Buldas (Cybernetica AS/Tallin Univserity of Tech./U. of Tartu, Estonia) and Sven Laur (TU Helsinki, Finland)
  • 18:00-19:30 Reception Dinner (Friendship Hotel)

Wednesday, 18 April

  • 8:00-9:00 Breakfast and Registration
  • 9:00-10:40 Signatures II (Chair: Dingyi Pei)
    • Efficient Ring Signatures Without Random Oracles       by Hovav Shacham (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) and Brent Waters (SRI Intl., USA)
    • Traceable Ring Signature       by Eiichiro Fujisaki (NTT, Japan) and Koutarou Suzuki (NTT, Japan)
    • Two-Tier Signatures, Strongly Unforgeable Signatures, and Fiat-Shamir without Random Oracles       by Mihir Bellare (UCSD, USA) and Sarah Shoup (UCSD, USA)
    • Improved On-Line/Off-Line Threshold Signatures       by Emmanuel Bresson (DCSSI, France), Dario Catalano (Universita di Catania, Italy), and Rosario Gennaro (IBM, USA)
  • 10:40-11:00 Coffee Break: 2nd floor, FIT Building
  • 11:00-12:00 Invited Talk II (Chair: Xiaoyun Wang)
    • Risk Measures and a New Central Limit Theorem under Nonlinear Expectation       by Shige Peng (Shandong U., China)
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch (Jinchun Garden)
  • 14:00-15:15 Multivariate Cryptosystems (Chair: Jun Hee Cheon)
    • High Order Linearization Equation (HOLE) Attack on Multivariate Public Key Cryptosystems       by Jintai Ding (U. Cincinnati, USA/TU Darmstadt, Germany), Lei Hu (CAS, China), Xuyun Nie (CAS, China), Jianyu li (CAS, China), and John Wagner (U. of Cincinnati, USA)
    • Cryptanalysis of HFE with Internal Perturbation       by Vivien Dubois (ENS, France), Louis Granboulan (ENS, France), and Jacques Stern (ENS, France)
    • $\ell$-Invertible Cycles for Multivariate Quadratic Public Key Cryptography       by Jintai Ding (U. Cincinnati, USA/TU Darmstadt, Germany), Christopher Wolf (ENS, France), and Bo-Yin Yang (Academia Sinica and TWISC, China)
  • 15:15-15:45 Coffee Break: 2nd floor, FIT Building
  • 15:45-17:00 Encryption (Chair: Rafail Ostrovsky)
    • Chosen-Ciphertext Secure Key-Encapsulation Based on Gap Hashed Diffie-Hellman       by Eike Kiltz (CWI, Netherlands)
    • Parallel Key-Insulated Public Key Encryption Without Random Oracles       by Benoit Libert (UCL, Belgium), Jean-Jacques Quisquater (UCL, Belgium), and Moti Yung (Columbia U., USA)
    • Multi-Bit Cryptosystems Based on Lattice Problems       by Akinori Kawachi (Tokyo Institute of Tech., Japan), Keisuke Tanaka (Tokyo Institute of Tech., Japan), and Keita Xagawa (Tokyo Institute of Tech., Japan)
  • 18:00-20:00 Banquet Dinner (Quanjude)

Thursday, 19 April

  • 8:00-9:00 Breakfast and Registration
  • 9:00-10:40 Protocols II (Chair: Moti Yung)
    • Practical and Secure Solutions for Integer Comparison       by Juan Garay (Bell Labs, USA), Berry Schoenmakers (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands), and Jose Villegas (TU Eindhoven, USA)
    • Multiparty Computation for Interval, Equality, and Comparison without Bit-Decomposition Protocol       by Takashi Nishide (U. of Electro-Communications/Hitachi Software Engineering, Japan) and Kazuo Ohta (U. of Electro-Communications, Japan)
    • Identity-Based Traitor Tracing       by M. Abdalla (ENS, France), A.W. Dent (Royal Holloway, U. of London, UK), J. Malone-Lee (U. of Bristol, UK), G. Neven (France Telecom, France), D.H. Phan (KU Leuven, Belgium), and N.P. Smart (U. of Bristol, UK)
    • Verifiable Shuffle of Large Size Ciphertexts       by Jens Groth (UCLA, USA) and Steve Lu (UCLA, USA)
  • 10:40-11:00 Coffee Break: 2nd floor, FIT Building
  • 11:00-12:00 Invited Talk III (Chair: Tatsuaki Okamoto)
    • A Survey of Single-Database Private Information Retrieval: Techniques and Applications       by Rafail Ostrovsky (UCLA, USA)
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch (Jinchun Garden)
  • 14:00-15:15 Number Theoretic Techniques (Chair: Yvo Desmedt)
    • Deterministic Polynomial Time Equivalence between Factoring and Key-Recovery Attack on Takagi's RSA       by Noboru Kunihiro (U. of Electro-Communication, Japan) and Kaoru Kurosawa (Ibaraki U., Japan)
    • Efficient Pseudorandom Generators Based on the DDH Assumption       by Reza Rezaeian Farashahi (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands/TU Isfahan, Iran), Berry Schoenmakers (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands), and Andrey Sidorenko (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands)
    • Fast Batch Verification of Multiple Signatures       by Jung Hee Cheon (Seoul National U., Korea) and Jeong Hyun Yi (Samsung, Korea)
  • 15:15-15:45 Coffee Break: 2nd floor, FIT Building
  • 15:45-17:00 Public-Key Infrastructure (Chair: Feng Bao)
    • A Closer Look at PKI: Security and Efficiency       by A. Boldyreva (Georgia Institute of Tech., USA), M. Fischlin (TU Darmstadt, USA), A. Palacio (Bowdoin College, USA), and B. Warinschi (U. of Bristol, UK)
    • Self-Generated-Certificate Public Key Encryption without Pairing       by Junzuo Lai (Shanghai Jiaotong U., China) and Weidong Kou (Xidian U., China)
  • 17:00 Conference Adjourns

Friday, 20 April

  • Full Day Excursion