Conference Program

The scientific program and included breaks will be held at the Congress House. A welcome drink will be offered on Sunday at the "Chalet du Telethon" which is located just behind the Hotel "Les Sources". All others meals will be held at the hotel Eurotel Victoria.

These venues can be found on the map of Les Diablerets which is available on: Since the "Chalet du Telethon" is not on the map, you should look at the Hotel "Les Sources" for finding it.

H: Hotel Eurotel Victoria
T: Chalet du Telethon
C: Congress House

Sunday January 23, 2005

16h00-18h00: Registration (H)
18h30- : Welcome drink (T)

Monday January 24, 2005

08h00-08h45: Registration (C)
08h45-09h00: Introduction (C)

Session 1: Cryptanalysis

09h00-09h25: A New Related-Message Attack on RSA
Oded Yacobi, Yacov Yacobi
09h25-09h50: Breaking a Cryptographic Protocol with Pseudoprimes
Daniel Bleichenbacher
09h50-10h15: Experimenting with Faults, Lattices and the DSA
David Naccache, Phong Nguyen, Michael Tunstall, Claire Whelan
10h15-10h45: Break

Session 2: Key Establishment

10h45-11h10: Securing RSA-KEM via the AES
Jakob Jonsson, Matthew Robshaw
11h10-11h35: One-time Verifier-based Encrypted Key Exchange
Michel Abdalla, Olivier Chevassut, David Pointcheval
11h35-12h00: Password-Based Authenticated Key Exchange in the Three-Party Setting
Michel Abdalla, Pierre-Alain Fouque, David Pointcheval
12h20-13h50: Lunch (H)

Session 3: Optimization

14h00-14h25: On the Optimization of Side-Channel Attacks by Advanced Stochastic Methods
Werner Schindler
14h25-14h50: Symmetric Subgroup Membership Problems
Kristian Gjřsteen
14h50-15h15: Break

16h00-18h00: Sledging or Curling (depending on the weather)
19h30-: Cheese fondue (H)

Tuesday January 25, 2005

Session 4: Building Blocks

08h30-08h55: Optimizing Robustness while Generating Shared Secret Safe Primes
Emil Ong, John Kubiatowicz
08h55-09h20: Fast Multi-computations with Integer Similarity Strategy
Wu-Chuan Yang, D. J. Guan, Chi-Sung Laih
09h20-09h45: Efficient Proofs Of Knowledge of Discrete Logarithms and Representations in Groups with Hidden Order
Endre Bangerter, Jan Camenisch, Ueli Maurer
09h45-10h10: Efficient k-out-of-n Oblivious Transfer Schemes with Adaptive and Non-Adaptive Queries
Cheng-Kang Chu, Wen-Guey Tzeng
10h10-10h40: Break

Session 5: RSA Cryptography

10h40-11h05: Converse Results to the Wiener Attack on RSA
Ron Steinfeld, Scott Contini, Huaxiong Wang, Josef Pieprzyk
11h05-11h30: RSA with Balanced Short Exponents and Its Application to Entity Authentication
Hung-Min Sun, Cheng-Ta Yang
11h30-11h55: The Sampling Twice Technique for the RSA-based Cryptosystems with Anonymity
Ryotaro Hayashi, Keisuke Tanaka
11h55-12h20: From Fixed-Length to Arbitrary-Length RSA Encoding Schemes Revisited
Julien Cathalo, Jean-Sebastien Coron, David Naccache
12h40-14h00: Lunch (H)

14h00-19h30: Free Afternoon
19h30- : Banquet (H)

Wednesday January 26, 2005

Session 6: Multivariate Asymmetric Cryptography

08h30-08h55: Tractable Rational Map Signature
Lih-Chung Wang, Yuh-Hua Hu, Feipei Lai, Chun-Yen Chou, Bo-Yin Yang
08h55-09h20: Cryptanalysis of the Tractable Rational Map Cryptosystem
Antoine Joux, Sébastien Kunz-Jacques, Frédéric Muller, Pierre-Michel Ricordel
09h20-09h45: Superfluous Keys in Multivariate Quadratic Asymmetric Systems
Christopher Wolf, Bart Preneel
09h45-10h10: Cryptanalysis of HFEv and Internal Perturbation of HFE
Jintai Ding, Dieter Schmidt
10h10-10h40: Break

Session 7: Signature Schemes

10h40-11h05: A Generic Scheme Based on Trapdoor One-Way Permutations with Signatures as Short as Possible
Louis Granboulan
11h05-11h30: Cramer-Damgard Signatures Revisited: Efficient Flat-Tree Signatures Based on Factoring
Dario Catalano, Rosario Gennaro
11h30-11h55: The Security of the FDH Variant of Chaum's Undeniable Signature Scheme
Wakaha Ogata, Kaoru Kurosawa, Swee-Huay Heng
11h55-12h20: Optimistic Threshold RSA Signatures with General Moduli and no Extra Assumptions
Ivan Damgĺrd, Kasper Dupont
12h40-14h20: Lunch (H)

Session 8: Identity-Based Cryptography

14h30-14h55: Improved Identity-Based Signcryption
Liqun Chen, John Malone-Lee
14h55-15h20: Efficient Multi-Receiver Identity-Based Encryption and Its Application to Broadcast Encryption
Joonsang Baek, Reihaneh Safavi-Naini, Willy Susilo
15h20-15h45: CBE from CL-PKE: A Generic Construction and Efficient Schemes
Sattam Al-Riyami, Kenneth Paterson

Session 9: Best Paper Award

15h45-16h10: A Verifiable Random Function With Short Proofs and Keys
Yevgeniy Dodis, Aleksandr Yampolskiy
16h10-16h50: Break