Eurocrypt 2000

Bruges (Brugge), Belgium, May 14-18, 2000


This page is also available as pdf file to facilitate printing:

  • 4 pages - 78kB
  • 2 pages - 78kB
  • Sunday May 14, 2000
            17:00-20:00  Registration  
    19:00-20:30  Reception (Provinciaal Hof)  
    Monday May 15, 2000
            08:00  Registration  
    08:50-9:00  Welcome  
    Session 1: Factoring and Discrete Logarithm Chair: Bart Preneel
    09:00-09:25  Factorization of a 512-bit RSA Modulus
    Stefania Cavallar (CWI, The Netherlands), Bruce Dodson (Lehigh University, USA), Arjen K. Lenstra (Citibank, USA), Walter Lioen (CWI, The Netherlands), Peter L. Montgomery (Microsoft Research, USA and CWI, The Netherlands), Brian Murphy (The Australian National University, Australia), Herman te Riele (CWI, The Netherlands), Karen Aardal (Utrecht University, The Netherlands), Jeff Gilchrist (Entrust Technologies Ltd., Canada), Gérard Guillerm (École Polytechnique, France), Paul Leyland (Microsoft Research Ltd, UK), Joël Marchand (École Polytechnique/CNRS, France), François Morain (École Polytechnique, France), Alec Muffett (Sun Microsystems, UK), Chris and Craig Putnam (USA), Paul Zimmermann (Inria Lorraine and Loria, France)
    09:25-09:50  An Algorithm for Solving the Discrete Log Problem on Hyperelliptic Curves
    Pierrick Gaudry (École Polytechnique, France)
    09:50-10:15  Analysis and Optimization of the TWINKLE Factoring Device
    Arjen K. Lenstra (Citibank, USA), Adi Shamir (The Weizmann Institute, Israel)
    10:15-10:45  Coffee Break
    Session 2: Cryptanalysis I: Digital Signatures Chair: Hans Dobbertin
    10:45-11:10  Noisy Polynomial Interpolation and Noisy Chinese Remaindering
    Daniel Bleichenbacher (Bell Laboratories, USA), Phong Q. Nguyen (École Normale Supérieure, France)
    11:10-11:35  A Chosen Message Attack on the ISO/IEC 9796-1 Signature Scheme
    François Grieu (Innovatron, France)
    11:35-12:00  Cryptanalysis of Countermeasures Proposed for Repairing ISO 9796-1
    Marc Girault, Jean-François Misarsky (France Télécom - CNET, France)
    12:00-12:25  Security Analysis of the Gennaro-Halevi-Rabin Signature Scheme
    Jean-Sébastien Coron (École Normale Supérieure, France), David Naccache (Gemplus Card International, France)
    12:25-14:00  Lunch
    Session 3: Invited Talk Chair: Kaisa Nyberg
    14:00-14:50  On the Security of 3GPP Networks (invited) [download slides]
    Mike Walker (Vodafone, UK)
    Session 4: Private Information Retrieval Chair: Christian Cachin
    14:50-15:15  One-way Trapdoor Permutations Are Sufficient for Non-Trivial Single-Server Private Information Retrieval
    Eyal Kushilevitz (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA), Rafail Ostrovsky (Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA)
    15:15-15:40  Single Database Private Information Retrieval Implies Oblivious Transfer
    Giovanni Di Crescenzo (Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA), Tal Malkin (AT&T Labs Research, (work done at Massachusetts Institute of Technology) USA), Rafail Ostrovsky (Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA)
    15:40-16:10  Coffee Break
    Session 5: Key Management Protocols Chair: Paul van Oorschot
    16:10-16:35  Authenticated Key Exchange Secure Against Dictionary Attacks
    Mihir Bellare (University of California at San Diego, USA), David Pointcheval (École Normale Supérieure, France), Phillip Rogaway (University of California at Davis, USA)
    16:35-17:00  Provably Secure Password-Authenticated Key Exchange Using Diffie-Hellman
    Victor Boyko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology,USA), Philip MacKenzie (Bell Laboratories, USA), Sarvar Patel (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA)
    17:00-17:25  Fair Encryption of RSA Keys
    Guillaume Poupard, Jacques Stern (École Normale Supérieure, France)
    Tuesday May 16, 2000
    Session 6: Threshold Cryptography and Digital Signatures Chair: Torben Pedersen
    early start!
    Computing Inverses Over a Shared Secret Modulus
    Dario Catalano (Universitá di Catania, Italy), Rosario Gennaro (IBM T.J.Watson Research Center, USA), Shai Halevi (IBM T.J.Watson Research Center, USA)
    09:00-09:25  Practical Threshold Signatures
    Victor Shoup (IBM Zürich Research Laboratory, Switzerland)
    09:25-09:50  Adaptively Secure Threshold Cryptography: Introducing Concurrency, Removing Erasures
    Stanislaw Jarecki, Anna Lysyanskaya (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
    09:50-10:15  Confirmer Signature Schemes Secure against Adaptive Adversaries
    Jan Camenisch (IBM Zürich Research Laboratory,Switzerland), Markus Michels (Entrust Technologies, Switzerland)
    10:15-10:45  Coffee Break
    Session 7: Public-Key Encryption Chair: David Pointcheval
    10:45-11:10  Public-key Encryption in a Multi-User Setting: Security Proofs and Improvements
    Mihir Bellare (University of California at San Diego, USA), Alexandra Boldyreva (University of California at San Diego, USA), Silvio Micali (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
    11:10-11:35  Using Hash Functions as a Hedge Against Chosen Ciphertext Attack
    Victor Shoup (IBM Zürich Research Laboratory, Switzerland)
    Session 8: Quantum Cryptography Chair: Dan Boneh
    11:35-12:00  Security Aspects of Practical Quantum Cryptography
    Gilles Brassard (Université de Montréal, Canada), Norbert Lütkenhaus (Helsinki Institute of Physics, Finland), Tal Mor (University of California at Los Angeles, CA, USA and College of Judea and Samaria, Israel), Barry C. Sanders (Macquarie University, Australia)
    12:00-12:25  Perfectly Concealing Quantum Bit Commitment from Any One-Way Permutation
    Paul Dumais (Université de Montréal, Canada), Dominic Mayers (NEC Research Institute, Princeton, USA), Louis Salvail (BRICS, Aarhus University, Denmark)
    12:25-14:00  Lunch
    Rump Session Chair: Andy Clark
    19:00-20:00  Poster session - Program will be determined during the conference
    20:00-20:45  Rump session I
    20:45-21:30  Poster session
    21:30-22:15  Rump session II
    Wednesday May 17, 2000
    Session 9: Multi-Party Computation and Information Theory Chair: Moti Yung
    09:00-09:25  General Secure Multi-Party Computation from any Linear Secret-Sharing Scheme
    Ronald Cramer (BRICS, Aarhus University, Denmark (work done while at ETH Zürich, Switzerland)), Ivan Damgård (BRICS, Aarhus University, Denmark), Ueli Maurer (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
    09:25-09:50  Minimal-Latency Secure Function Evaluation
    Donald Beaver (CertCo, USA)
    09:50-10:15  Information-Theoretic Key Agreement: From Weak to Strong Secrecy for Free
    Ueli Maurer, Stefan Wolf (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
    10:15-10:45  Coffee Break
    Session 10: Cryptanalysis II: Public-Key Encryption Chair: Jean-Jacques Quisquater
    10:45-11:10  New Attacks on PKCS#1 v1.5 Encryption
    Jean-Sébastien Coron (École Normale Supérieure and Gemplus Card International, France), Marc Joye (Gemplus Card International, France), David Naccache (Gemplus Card International, France), Pascal Paillier (Gemplus Card International, France)
    11:10-11:35  A NICE Cryptanalysis
    Éliane Jaulmes, Antoine Joux (SCSSI, France)
    11:35-12:00  Efficient Algorithms for Solving Overdefined Systems of Multivariate Polynomial Equations
    Nicolas Courtois (Toulon University, France), Alexander Klimov (Moscow State University, Russia), Jacques Patarin (Bull CP8, France), Adi Shamir (The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
    12:00-12:25  Cryptanalysis of Patarin's 2-Round Public Key System with S Boxes (2R)
    Eli Biham (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
    12:25-14:00  Lunch
    Session 11: Invited Talk Chair: Whitfield Diffie
    14:00-14:50  Colossus and the German Lorenz Cipher (invited)
    A.E. Sale (Bletchley Park Trust)
    Session 12: Zero Knowledge Chair: Ronald Cramer
    14:50-15:15  Efficient Concurrent Zero-Knowledge in the Auxiliary String Model
    Ivan Damgård (BRICS, Aarhus University, Denmark)
    15:15-15:40  Efficient Proofs that a Committed Number Lies in an Interval
    Fabrice Boudot (France Télécom - CNET, France)
    15:40-16:10  Coffee Break
    Session 13:Symmetric Cryptography Chair: Mitsuru Matsui
    16:10-16:35  A Composition Theorem for Universal One-Way Hash Functions
    Victor Shoup (IBM Zürich Research Laboratory, Switzerland)
    16:35-17:00  Exposure Resilient Functions and All-or-Nothing Transforms
    Ran Canetti (IBM T.J.Watson Research Center, USA), Yevgeniy Dodis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Shai Halevi (IBM T.J.Watson Research Center, USA), Eyal Kushilevitz (IBM T.J.Watson Research Center, USA), Amit Sahai (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
    17:00-17:25  The Sum of PRPs is a Secure PRF
    Stefan Lucks (Universität Mannheim, Germany)
    17:30-18:15  IACR Business Meeting
    19:30-23:00  Conference Dinner
    Thursday May 18, 2000
    Session 14: Boolean Functions and Hardware Chair: Thomas Johansson
    09:00-09:25  Construction of Nonlinear Boolean Functions with Important Cryptographic Properties
    Palash Sarkar, Subhamoy Maitra (Indian Statistical Institute, India)
    09:25-09:50  Propagation Characteristics and Correlation-Immunity of Highly Nonlinear Boolean Functions
    Anne Canteaut (INRIA, France), Claude Carlet (Université de Caen, France), Pascale Charpin (INRIA, France), Caroline Fontaine (Université des Sciences et Technologie de Lille, France)
    09:50-10:15  Cox-Rower Architecture for Fast Parallel Montgomery Multiplication
    Shinichi Kawamura, Masanobu Koike, Fumihiko Sano, Atsushi Shimbo (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)
    10:15-10:45  Coffee Break
    Session 15: Voting Schemes Chair: Markus Jakobsson
    10:45-11:10  Efficient Receipt-Free Voting Based on Homomorphic Encryption
    Martin Hirt (ETH Zürich, Switzerland), Kazue Sako (NEC Corporation, Japan)
    11:10-11:35  How to Break a Practical MIX and Design a New One
    Yvo Desmedt (Florida State University, USA and Royal Holloway, UK), Kaoru Kurosawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
    Session 16: Cryptanalysis III: Stream Ciphers and Block Ciphers Chair: Lars Knudsen
    11:35-12:00  Improved Fast Correlation Attacks Using Parity-Check Equations of Weight 4 and 5
    Anne Canteaut (INRIA, France), Michaël Trabbia (École Polytechnique, France)
    12:00-12:25  Advanced Slide Attacks
    Alex Biryukov (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel), David Wagner (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
    12:25-14:00  Lunch

      Eurocrypt 2000 is organized by the members of the COSIC research group.

    Copyright © 2000, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, ESAT/COSIC
    This page is maintained by Joris Claessens and Wim Moreau.
    Last modified on May 2, 2000.