May 11-15, 1997, Konstanz, Germany


Sunday May 11, 1997

16:00-20:00 Registration

19:00-20:30 Reception

Monday May 12, 1997

08:00 Registration

09:00 Introductory Remarks

Session 1: Block Ciphers

Chair: Don B. Johnson (Certicom, USA)

09:10-09:40 Two Attacks on Reduced IDEA
Johan Borst, Lars R. Knudsen, Vincent Rijmen (K.U. Leuven, Belgium)

09:40-10:10 Combinatorial Properties of Basic Encryption Operations
Thilo Zieschang (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

10:10-10:40 Break

Session 2: Public Key Systems

Chair: Mike Burmester (University of London, U.K.)

10:40-11:10 A New Public-Key Cryptosystem
David Naccache (Gemplus, France) and Jacques Stern (Ecole Normale Supérieure, France)

11:10-11:40 On the Importance of Checking Cryptographic Protocols for Faults
Dan Boneh, Richard A. DeMillo and Richard J. Lipton (Bellcore, USA)

11:40-12:10 Lattice Attacks on NTRU
Don Coppersmith (IBM T.J. Watson, USA) and Adi Shamir (Weizmann Institute, Israel)

12:10-14:00 Lunch

Session 3

Chair: Bart Preneel (K.U. Leuven, Belgium)

14:00-14:40 Smart Card Security - How can you be so sure? (invited)
Ernst Bovelander (TNO-EIB, The Netherlands)

Session 4: Key Escrow

Chair: Paul van Oorschot (Entrust Technologies, Canada)

14:40-15:10 Binding ElGamal: A Fraud-Detectable Alternative to Key-Escrow Proposals
Eric R. Verheul (Ministry of the Interior, The Netherlands) and Henk C.A. van Tilborg (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

15:10-15:40 The GCHQ Protocol and its Problems
Ross Anderson and Michael Roe (Cambridge University, U.K.)

15:40-16:00 Break

Session 5: Protocols

Chair: David Naccache (Gemplus, France)

16:00-16:30 Kleptography: Using Cryptography Against Cryptography
Adam Young (Columbia University, USA) and Moti Yung (CertCo, USA)

16:30-17:00 Fast and Secure Immunization Against Adaptive Man-in-the-Middle Impersonation
Ronald Cramer (CWI, The Netherlands) and Ivan Damgård (Aarhus University, Denmark)

17:00-17:30 Anonymous Fingerprinting
Birgit Pfitzmann (University of Hildesheim, Germany) and Michael Waidner (IBM Research, Switzerland)

17:30-18:00 A Secure and Optimally Efficient Multi-Authority Election Scheme
Ronald Cramer (CWI, The Netherlands), Rosario Gennaro (IBM T.J. Watson, USA) and Berry Schoenmakers (DigiCash, The Netherlands)

Tuesday May 13, 1997

Session 6: Hash-Functions

Chair: Kaisa Nyberg (Finnish Defense Forces, Finland)

09:00-09:30 Bucket Hashing with a Small Key Size
Thomas Johansson (Lund University, Sweden)

09:30-10:00 A New Paradigm for Collision-free Hashing: Incrementality at Reduced Cost
Mihir Bellare (UC San Diego, USA) and Daniele Micciancio (MIT, USA)

10:00-10:30 Break

Session 7: Information Theory

Chair: Claus Schnorr (University of Frankfurt, Germany)

10:30-11:00 Smooth Entropy and Rényi Entropy
Christian Cachin (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

11:00-11:30 Information-Theoretically Secure Secret-Key Agreement by NOT Authenticated Public Discussion
Ueli Maurer (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

Session 8: Stream Ciphers

Chair: William Wolfowicz (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy)

11:30-12:00 Linear Statistical Weakness of Alleged RC4 Keystream Generator
Jovan Dj. Goli (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

12:00-12:30 Cryptanalysis of Alleged A5 Stream Cipher
Jovan Dj. Goli (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:30-18:30 Excursion

19:30- Rump Session

Chair: Peter Landrock (Cryptomathic, Denmark)

Wednesday May 14, 1997

Session 9: Complexity Theory (I)

Chair: Marc Girault (SEPT, France)

08:30-09:00 Lower Bounds for Discrete Logarithms and Related Problems
Victor Shoup (IBM Research, Switzerland)

09:00-09:30 Stronger Security Proofs for RSA and Rabin Bits
Roger Fischlin and Claus Schnorr (University of Frankfurt, Germany)

09:30-10:00 Round-Optimal Zero-Knowledge Arguments Based on any One-Way Function
Mihir Bellare, Markus Jakobsson (UC San Diego, USA) and
Moti Yung (CertCo, USA)

10:00-10:30 Break

Session 10: Complexity Theory (II)

Chair: Torben P. Pedersen (Cryptomathic, Denmark)

10:30-11:00 Efficient Cryptographic Protocols Based on Noisy Channels
Claude Crépeau (Université de Montréal, Canada)

11:00-11:30 Rapid Demonstration of Linear Relations Connected by Boolean Operators
Stefan Brands (DigiCash, The Netherlands)

11:30-12:00 Oblivious Transfers and Privacy Amplification
Gilles Brassard and Claude Crépeau (Université de Montréal, Canada)

12:00-14:00 Lunch

Session 11: Implementation

Chair: Rainer Rueppel (r3 Security Engineering, Switzerland)

14:00-14:30 SHA: A Design for Parallel Architectures?
Antoon Bosselaers, René Govaerts and Joos Vandewalle (K.U. Leuven, Belgium)

14:30-15:00 Fast Arithmetic Architectures for Public-Key Algorithms over Galois Fields GF((2n)m)
Christof Paar and Pedro Soria Rodriguez (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)

15:00-15:30 Finding Good Random Elliptic Curves for Cryptosystems Defined over F2n
Reynald Lercier (École Polytechnique, France)

15:30-16:00 Break

Session 12

Chair: Hans Dobbertin (BSI, Germany)

16:00-16:40 Algebraic-Geometric Realisations of the Discrete Logarithm Problem (invited)
Gerhard Frey (University of Essen, Germany)

Session 13: Authentication

Chair: Rei Safavi-Naini (University of Wollongong, Australia)

16:40-17:10 Incremental Cryptography and Memory Checkers
Marc Fischlin (University of Frankfurt, Germany)

17:10-17:40 Almost k-wise Independent Sample Spaces and Their Cryptologic Applications
Kaoru Kurosawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), Thomas Johansson (Lund University, Sweden) and Douglas Stinson (University of Manitoba, Canada)

17:40-18:30 IACR Business Meeting

19:00-23:00 Conference Dinner

Thursday May 15, 1997

Session 14: Boolean Functions

Chair: Alain P. Hiltgen (Crypto AG, Switzerland)

08:30-09:00 More Correlation-Immune and Resilient Functions over Galois Fields and Galois Rings
Claude Carlet (INRIA, France)

09:00-09:30 Design of SAC/PC(l) of Order k Boolean Functions and Three Other Cryptographic Criteria
Kaoru Kurosawa and Takashi Satoh (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Session 15: Signatures

Chair: Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National University, Japan)

09:30-10:00 Distributed "Magic Ink" Signatures
Markus Jakobsson (UC San Diego, USA) and
Moti Yung (CertCo, USA)

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-11:00 Efficient and Generalized Group Signatures
Jan Camenisch (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

11:00-11:30 Collision-Free Accumulators and Fail-Stop Signature Schemes Without Trees
Niko Bari and Birgit Pfitzmann (University of Hildesheim, Germany)

11:30-12:00 Selective Forgery of RSA Signatures Using Redundancy
Marc Girault and Jean-François Misarsky (CNET, France)

12:00-12:15 Final Remarks

12:15-14:00 Lunch

The Eurocrypt '97 page

The information at this site is Copyright by the International Association for Cryptologic Research.