Main Page
Technical Program
Call for Papers / FAQ
Accepted papers
General Information
US Visas
Registration (Now Open!)
Local Info
Contact Info

IACR logo

CRYPTO 2010: Program

All technical sessions are held in Campbell Hall, unless otherwise noted.

Program at-a-glance Sunday, Aug 15 @ 5:30pm:  Reception Dinner at Anacapa lawn
  Monday, Aug 16 Tuesday, Aug 17 Wednesday, Aug 18 Thursday, Aug 19
Morning I Leakage Key Exchange, OAEP/RSA, CCA Composition Pseudorandomness
Morning II Lattice
Invited Talk
Attacks Computation Delegation & Obfuscation Quantum
Afternoon I Homomorphic Encryption Multiparty Computation
Afternoon II Theory & Applications   Joint Session with CHES
Evening Dinner @
Anacapa Lawn
Rump Session @
UCen Corwin Pavilion
Barbecue @
Goleta Beach

Sunday, August 15, 2010

17:00 - 20:00   Registration in Anacapa Formal Lounge
17:30 - 21:30   Reception Dinner in Anacapa/Santa Cruz Ocean Lawn

Monday, August 16, 2010

07:30 - 08:45   Breakfast in De La Guerra Dining Commons
08:45 - 09:00   Opening Remarks by Zulfikar Ramzan - General Chair

09:00 - 10:15   Leakage   (chair: Vinod Vaikuntanathan)

Circular and Leakage Resilient Public-Key Encryption Under Subgroup Indistinguishability (or: Quadratic Residuosity Strikes Back)
Zvika Brakerski (Weizmann Institute) and Shafi Goldwasser (MIT and Weizmann Instinute)

Leakage-Resilient Pseudorandom Functions and Side-Channel Attacks on Feistel Networks
Yevgeniy Dodis (NYU) and Krzysztof Pietrzak (CWI)

Continual Leakage in the Only-Computation Leakage Model
Shafi Goldwasser (MIT and Weizmann Institute), Ali Juma (Toronoto University), Guy Rothblum (Princeton University) and Yevgeniy Vahlis (Toronto University)

10:15 - 10:45   Morning break

10:45 - 11:35   Lattices   (chair: Vinod Vaikuntanathan)

An Efficient and Parallel Gaussian Sampler for Lattices
Chris Peikert (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Lattice Basis Delegation in Fixed Dimension and Shorter-Ciphertext Hierarchical IBE
Shweta Agrawal (UT Austin) Dan Boneh (Stanford) and Xavier Boyen (ULg)

11:35 - 12:35   Invited Talk   (chair: Tal Rabin)

Zero Knowledge -- 25 Years
Shafi Goldwasser (MIT and Weizmann), Silvio Micali (MIT), Charlie Rackoff (Toronto University)

12:35 - 13:45   Lunch in De La Guerra Dining Commons

14:15 - 15:30   Homomorphic Encryption   (chair: Ilya Mironov)

Best-paper award for
Toward Basing Fully Homomorphic Encryption on Worst-Case Hardness
Craig Gentry (IBM Research)

Additively Homomorphic Encryption with d-Operand Multiplications
Carlos Aguilar, Philippe Gaborit and Javier Herranz

i-Hop Homomorphic Encryption and Rerandomizable Yao Circuits
Craig Gentry, Shai Halevi and Vinod Vaikuntanathan (IBM Research)

15:30 - 16:00   Afternoon break

16:00 - 17:40   Theory and Applications   (chair: Hoeteck Wee)

Interactive Locking, Zero-Knowledge PCPs, and Unconditional Cryptography
Vipul Goyal (MSR India), Yuval Ishai (Technion and UCLA), Mohammad Mahmoody (Princeton University) and Amit Sahai (UCLA)

Fully Secure Functional Encryption with General Relations from the Decisional Linear Assumption
Tatsuaki Okamoto and Katsuyuki Takashima

Structure-Preserving Signatures and Commitments to Group Elements paper
Masayuki Abe (NTT), Georg Fuchsbauer (ENS), Jens Groth (UCL), Kristiyan Haralambiev (NYU) and Miyako Ohkubo (NICT))

Efficient Indifferentiable Hashing into Ordinary Elliptic Curves
Eric Brier, Jean-Sebastien Coron, Thomas Icart, David Madore, Hugues Randriam and Mehdi Tibouchi

19:00 - 21:00   Dinner in Anacapa/Santa Cruz Ocean Lawn

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

07:30 - 08:45   Breakfast in De La Guerra Dining Commons


08:45 - 10:25   Key Exchange, + OAEP/RSA, CCA   (chair: Tanja Lange)

Credential Authenticated Identification and Key Exchange
Jan Camenisch, Nathalie Casati, Thomas Gross (IBM Zurich Research) and Victor Shoup (NYU)

Concurrent Password-Authenticated Key Exchange in the Plain Model
Vipul Goyal (MSR India), Abhishek Jain and Rafail Ostrovsky (UCLA)

Instantiability of RSA-OAEP Under Chosen-Plaintext Attack
Eike Kiltz (CWI), Adam O'Neill (Georgia Tech) and Adam Smith (Penn State)

Efficient Chosen-Ciphertext Security via Extractable Hash Proofs
Hoeteck Wee (Queens College, CUNY)

10:25 - 10:55   Morning break

10:55 - 12:35   Attacks   (chair: John Kelsey)

Factorization of a 768-bit RSA modulus
T. Kleinjung and K. Aoki and J. Franke and A.K. Lenstra and E. Thomé and J.W. Bos and P. Gaudry and A. Kruppa and P.L. Montgomery and D.A. Osvik and H. te Riele and A. Timofeev and P. Zimmermann

Correcting Errors in RSA Private Keys
Wilko Henecka, Alexander May and Alexander Meurer (Ruhr-University Bochum)

Improved Differential Attacks for ECHO and Grostl
Thomas Peyrin (Ingenico)
A Practical-Time Attack on the KASUMI Cryptosystem Used in GSM and 3G Telephony
Orr Dunkelman and Nathan Keller and Adi Shamir (Weizmann Institute)

12:35 - 13.45   Lunch in De La Guerra Dining Commons

18:00 - 23:00   Joint Rump Session With CHES   (chair: Daniel J. Bernstein and Tanja Lange)

Note that a full dinner menu will be served with the Rump Session and that the start time is earlier than previous years.

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

07:30 - 08:45   Breakfast in De La Guerra Dining Commons

09:00 - 10:15   Composition   (chair: Yehuda Lindell)

Universally Composable Incoercibility
Dominique Unruh (Saarland University) and Jörn Müller-Quade (KIT)

Concurrent Non-Malleable Zero Knowledge Proofs
Huijia Lin, Rafael Pass, Wei-lung Dustin Tseng, and Muthuramakrishnan Venkitasubramaniam (Cornell)

Equivalence of Uniform Key Agreement and Composition Insecurity
Chongwon Cho and Chen-Kuei Lee and Rafail Ostrovsky (UCLA)

10:15 - 10:45   Morning break

10:45 - 12:25   Computation Delegation & Obfuscation   (chair: Serge Fehr)

Non-Interactive Verifiable Computing: Outsourcing Computation to Untrusted Workers
Rosario Gennaro, Craig Gentry (IBM) and Bryan Parno (CMU)

Improved Delegation of Computation using Fully Homomorphic Encryption
Kai-Min Chung (Harvard), Yael Kalai (MSR New England) and Salil Vadhan (Harvard)
Oblivious RAM Revisited
Benny Pinkas (Haifa University) and Tzachy Reinman (Hebrew University)

On Strong Simulation and Composable Point Obfuscation
Nir Bitansky and Ran Canetti (Tel-Aviv University)

12:25 - 13.45   Lunch in De La Guerra Dining Commons

14:00 - 15:40   Multiparty Computation   (chair: Tal Moran)

Protocols for Multiparty Coin Toss With Dishonest Majority
Amos Beimel, Eran Omri and Ilan Orlov

Multiparty Computation for Dishonest Majority: from Passive to Active Security at Low Cost
Ivan Damgård and Claudio Orlandi (Aarhus University)

Secure Multiparty Computation with Minimal Interaction
Yuval Ishai (Tehnion and UCLA), Eyal Kushilevitz (Technion) and Anat Paskin-Cherniavsky (Technion)

A Zero-One Law for Cryptographic Complexity with Respect to Computational UC Security
Hemanta K. Maji and Manoj Prabhakaran and Mike Rosulek

15:40 - 16:10   Afternoon break

16:10 - 17:10   Joint session with CHES   (chair: TBA)

Is Theoretical Cryptography Any Good in Practice?
Ivan Damgård (Aarhus University) and David Naccache

17:15 - 18:00   IACR Membership Meeting in Campbell Hall
18:00 - 20:00   Beach Barbecue at Goleta Beach
20:00 - 22:30   Crypto Café (with CHES) in Anacapa Formal Lounge

Thursday, August 19, 2010

07:30 - 08:45   Breakfast in De La Guerra Dining Commons


08:45 - 10:25   Pseudorandomness   (chair: Thomas Peyrin)

On Generalized Feistel Networks
Viet Tung Hoang and Phillip Rogaway (UC Davis)

Cryptographic Extraction and Key Derivation: The HKDF Scheme
Hugo Krawczyk (IBM Research)
Time space tradeoffs for attacks against One-way functions and PRGs
Anindya De and Luca Trevisan and Madhur Tulsiani

Pseudorandom Functions and Permutations Provably Secure Against Related-Key Attacks
Mihir Bellare and David Cash (UCSD)

10:25 - 10:55   Morning break

10:55 - 12:10   Quantum   (chair: Michel Abdalla)

Secure Two-Party Quantum Evaluation of Unitaries Against Specious Adversaries
Frédéric Dupuis and Jesper Buus Nielsen and Louis Salvail

On the Efficiency of Classical and Quantum Oblivous Transfer Reductions
Severin Winkler and Juerg Wullschleger

Sampling in a Quantum Population, and Applications
Niek Bouman and Serge Fehr (CWI)

12:10   Conference Adjourns

12:15 - 13.45   Lunch in De La Guerra Dining Commons