International Association for Cryptologic Research

SAC '98
Selected Areas in Cryptography
Preliminary Program

August 17 and 18, 1998
Walter Light Hall
Queen's University
Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Webpage: http://adonis.ee.queensu.ca:8000/sac98/

Sunday, August 16, 1998
------------------------------------
Registration and Reception(arrangements to be confirmed)
18:30 - 21:00  University Club at Queen's,  

Monday, August 17, 1998
-------------------------------------
8:00 -  8:50   Registration and Refreshments 
8:50 -  9:00   Opening Remarks

Session I:   Design of Secret Key Cryptosystems
Chair:       Howard Heys 

9:00 -  9:20       "Feistel Ciphers with L2-Decorrelation"
                    Serge Vaudenay(Ecole Normale Superieure/CNRS)
9:20 -  9:40       "Key-Dependent S-Box Manipulations"
                    Sandy Harris(Kaya Consulting) and Carlisle Adams(Entrust)
9:40 - 10:00       "Twofish: A 128-Bit Block Cipher"
                    Bruce Schneier, John Kelsey, Doug Whiting
                    David Wagner and Chris Hall(Counterpane & Berkeley)
10:00 - 10:20      "Toward Provable Security of Substitution-Permutation 
                    Networks"
                    Zhi Guo Chen and Stafford Tavares(Queen's)

10:20 - 10:50   Refreshment Break  

Session II:  Randomness and Computational Issues
Chair:       Mike Wiener

10:50 - 11:10       "An Accurate Evaluation of Maurer's Universal Test"
                     Jean-Sebastien Coron(Ecole Normale Superieure) and   
                     David Naccache(Gemplus)
11:10 - 11:30       "Computational Alternatives to Randomn Number Generators"
                     David M'Raihi, David Naccache(Gemplus), 
                     David Pointcheval and Serge Vaudenay(Ecole Normale
                     Superieure) 
11:30 - 11:50       "Storage-Efficient Finite Field Basis Conversion"
                     Burton S. Kaliski Jr., Yiqun Lisa Yin,(RSA Labs).
11:50 - 12:10       "Verifiable Partial Sharing of the Factors of an Integer"
                     Wenbo Mao(HP Labs U.K.)

12:10 - 13:40    Lunch, University Club at Queen's 

INVITED TALK
13:40 - 14:30    Alfred Menezes(U. of  Waterloo):  "Key Agreement Protocols"
Introduced by:   Stafford Tavares

14:30 - 14:40    Refreshment Break

Session III:     Analysis of Secret Key Cryptosystems
Chair:           Serge Vaudenay

14:40 - 15:00       "Higher Order Differential Attack using Chosen Higher 
                     Order Differences"
                     Shiho Moriai(NTT), Takeshi Shimoyama(TAO) and 
                     Toshinobu Kaneko(TAO & Science U. of Tokyo)
15:00 - 15:20       "On Maximum Non-Averaged Differential Probability"
                     Kazumaro Aoki(NTT Labs)
15:20 - 15:40       "Cryptanalysis of RC4-like Ciphers"
                     Serge Mister(Entrust) and Stafford Tavares(Queen's)

15:40 - 16:10     Refreshment Break

Session IV:    Cryptographic Systems
Chair:         Carlisle Adams

16:10 - 16:30       "Key Preassigned Traceability Schemes for Broadcast 
                     Encryption"
                     Doug Stinson and R. Wei(U. of Waterloo)
16:30 - 16:50       "Mix-Based Electronic Payments"
                     Markus Jakobsson(Bell Labs) and  David M'Raihi(Gemplus)
16:50 - 17:10       "Over the Air Service Provisioning"
                     Sarvar Patel(Lucent)


Dinner Monday
18:30  University Club at Queen's,  


Tuesday, August 18, 1998
--------------------------------------
Session V:  Public Key Cryptosystems
Chair:      Doug Stinson

8:50 -  9:10       "Faster Attacks on Elliptic Curve Cryptosystems"
                    Mike Wiener and Robert Zuccherato(Entrust)
9:10 -  9:30       "Improved Algorithms for Elliptic Curve Arithmetic 
                    in GF(2^n)"
                    Julio Lopez and Ricardo Dahab(State U. of Campinas)
9:30 -  9:50       "Cryptanalysis of a Fast PKCS Presented at SAC '97"
                    Phong Nguyen and Jacques Stern(Ecole Normale
                    Superieure)
9:50 - 10:10       "A Lattice-Based Public-Key Cryptosystem"
                    Jin-Yi Cai and Tom Cusick(SUNY Buffalo)

10:10 - 10:40   Refreshment  Break

Session VI:     Design and Implementation  of Secret Key Cryptosystems
Chair:          Tom Cusick

10:40 - 11:00       "Fast DES Implementation for FPGAs and its Application 
                     to a Universal Key-Search Machine" 
                     Jens-Peter Kaps and Christof Paar(WPI, Worcester)
11:00 - 11:20        IDEA: A Cipher for Multimedia Architectures?"
                     Helger Lipmaa(Tallinn, Estonia)      
11:20 - 11:40       "A Strategy for Constructing Fast Round Functions with
                     Practical Security against Differential and Linear
                     Cryptanalysis"
                     Masayuki Kanda, Youichi Takashima, Tsutomu Matsumoto, 
                     Kazumaro Aoki and Kazuo Ohta(NTT & Yokohama)
11:40 - 12:00       "The kth-order Nonhomomorphicity  of Boolean Functions"
                     Xian-Mo Zhang and Yuliang Zheng(Wollongong & Monash)

12:00 - 13:40    Lunch(University Club)

INVITED TALK
13:40 - 14:30    Eli Biham(Technion): "Design and Analysis of Triple Modes 
                                       of Operation"
Introduced by:   Stafford Tavares

14:30 - 14:40    Refreshment Break

Session VII:     Attacks on Secret Key Cryptosystems
Chair:           Henk Meijer

14:40 - 15:10        "A Timing Attack on RC5"(coordinated presentation)
                      Helena Handschuh(Gemplus) and Howard Heys(Memorial)
15:10 - 15:30        "Cryptanalysis of SPEED"
                      Chris Hall(Counterpane), John Kelsey(Counterpane), 
                      Vincent Rijmen(K.U. Leuven),Bruce Schneier(Counterpane),
                      and David Wagner(Berkeley) 
15:30 - 15:50        "Cryptanalysis of ORYX"
                      David Wagner(Berkeley), Leone Simpson(QUT),
                      Ed Dawson(QUT), John Kelsey(Counterpane)
                      Bill Millan(QUT) and Bruce Schneier(Counterpane)

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++