|
Sunday May 15th
|
---|
10:00 – 17:00 | IACR board meeting (IACR board members only)
|
17:00 – 21:00 | Welcome reception and registration
|
|
Monday May 16th
|
---|
08:30 | Registration desk opens
|
09:00 – 09:20 | Welcome, opening remarks and best paper award
|
|
Session 1 | Lattice-based Cryptography Chair: Kenny Paterson
|
---|
09:20 – 10:00 | Efficient Authentication from Hard Learning Problems (best paper) Eike Kiltz, Krzysztof Pietrzak, David Cash, Abhishek Jain and Daniele Venturi
|
10:00 – 10:30 | Making NTRU as Secure as Worst-Case Problems over Ideal Lattices Damien Stehlé and Ron Steinfeld
|
10:30 – 11:15 | Coffee
|
|
| Invited talk Chair: Jacques Stern
|
---|
11:15 – 12:15 | Lattice Reduction
Algorithms: Theory and Practice Phong Nguyen
|
12:15 – 13:30 | Lunch
|
|
Session 2 | Implementation and Side Channels Chair: Christof Paar
|
---|
13:30 – 14:00 | Faster Explicit Formulas for Computing Pairings over Ordinary Curves Diego F. Aranha, Koray Karabina, Patrick Longa, Catherine H. Gebotys and Julio López
|
14:00 – 14:30 | Pushing the Limits: A Very Compact and a Threshold Implementation of AES Amir Moradi, Axel Poschmann, San Ling, Christof Paar and Huaxiong Wang
|
14:30 – 15:00 | Fully Leakage-Resilient Signatures Elette Boyle, Gil Segev and Daniel Wichs
|
15:00 – 15:30 | A Formal Study of Power Variability Issues and Side-Channel Attacks for Nanoscale Devices Mathieu Renauld, François-Xavier Standaert, Nicolas Veyrat-Charvillon, Dina Kamel and Denis Flandre
|
15:30 – 16:00 | Coffee
|
|
Session 3 | Homomorphic Cryptography Chair: Nigel Smart
|
---|
16:00 – 16:30 | Implementing Gentry's Fully-Homomorphic Encryption Scheme Craig Gentry and Shai Halevi
|
16:30 – 17:00 | Homomorphic Signatures for Polynomial Functions Dan Boneh and David Mandell Freeman
|
17:00 – 17:30 | Semi-Homomorphic Encryption and Multiparty Computation Rikke Bendlin, Ivan Damgård, Claudio Orlandi and Sarah Zakarias
|
|
Tuesday May 17th
|
---|
08:30 | Registration desk opens
|
|
Session 4 | Signature Schemes Chair: David Pointcheval
|
---|
09:00 – 09:30 | Tight Proofs for Signature Schemes without Random Oracles Sven Schäge
|
09:30 – 10:00 | Adaptive Pseudo-Free Groups and Applications Dario Catalano, Dario Fiore and Bogdan Warinschi
|
10:00 – 10:30 | Commuting Signatures and Verifiable Encryption Georg Fuchsbauer
|
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee
|
|
Session 5 | Information Theoretic Cryptography Chair: Christian Cachin
|
---|
11:00 – 11:30 | Secure Authentication from a Weak Key, Without Leaking Information Niek J. Bouman and Serge Fehr
|
11:30 – 12:00 | Secret Keys from Channel Noise Hadi Ahmadi and Reihaneh Safavi-Naini
|
12:00 – 12:30 | Almost Optimum t-Cheater Identifiable Secret Sharing Schemes Satoshi Obana
|
12:30 – 13:30 | Lunch
|
14:00 – 15:30 | Social program walking tour in The Old Town
|
18:00 – 23:00 | Rump session Chair: Nigel Smart
|
|
Wednesday May 18th
|
---|
08:30 | Registration desk opens
|
|
Session 6 | Symmetric Key Cryptography Chair: Orr Dunkelman
|
---|
09:00 – 09:30 | On Linear Hulls, Statistical Saturation Attacks, PRESENT and a Cryptanalysis of PUFFIN Gregor Leander
|
09:30 – 10:00 | Domain extension for MACs beyond the birthday barrier Yevgeniy Dodis and John Steinberger
|
| Attacks and Algorithms Chair: Orr Dunkelman
|
---|
10:00 – 10:30 | Statistical Attacks on RC4: Distinguishing WPA Pouyan Sepehrdad, Serge Vaudenay and Martin Vuagnoux
|
10:30 – 11:00 | Improved Generic Algorithms for Hard Knapsacks Anja Becker, Jean-Sébastien Coron and Antoine Joux
|
11:00 – 11:30 | Coffee
|
|
| Invited talk Chair: Ivan Damgård
|
---|
11:30 – 12:30 | The Arithmetic Codex: Theory and Applications Ronald Cramer
|
12:30 – 13:30 | Lunch
|
|
Session 7 | Secure Computation Chair: Berry Schoenmakers
|
---|
13:30 – 14:00 | Two-output Secure Computation With Malicious Adversaries abhi shelat and Chih-hao Shen
|
14:00 – 14:30 | Efficient Non-Interactive Secure Computation Yuval Ishai, Eyal Kushilevitz, Rafail Ostrovsky, Manoj Prabhakaran and Amit Sahai
|
14:30 – 15:00 | Towards a Game Theoretic View of Secure Computation Gilad Asharov, Ran Canetti and Carmit Hazay
|
15:00 – 15:30 | Highly-Efficient Universally-Composable Commitments based on the DDH Assumption Yehuda Lindell
|
15:30 – 16:00 | Coffee
|
|
Session 8 | Composability Chair: Martijn Stam
|
---|
16:00 – 16:30 | Concurrent composition in the bounded quantum storage model Dominique Unruh
|
16:30 – 17:00 | Careful with Composition: Limitations of the Indifferentiability Framework Thomas Ristenpart, Hovav Shacham and Thomas Shrimpton
|
17:00 – 18:00 | IACR membership meeting
|
19:00 – 23:00 | Conference dinner
|
|
Thursday May 19th
|
---|
08:30 | Registration desk opens
|
|
Session 9 | Key Dependent Message Security Chair: Benoît Libert
09:00 – 09:00 | Efficient Circuit-Size Independent Public Key Encryption with KDM Security Tal Malkin, Isamu Teranishi and Moti Yung
| 09:30 – 10:00 | Key-Dependent Message Security: Generic Amplification and Completeness Benny Applebaum
| 10:00 – 10:30 | Coffee
|
| Session 10 | Public Key Encryption Chair: Tatsuaki Okamoto
|
---|
10:30 – 11:00 | Unbounded HIBE and Attribute-Based Encryption Allison Lewko and Brent Waters
| 11:00 – 11:30 | Decentralizing Attribute-Based Encryption Allison Lewko and Brent Waters
| 11:30 – 12:00 | Threshold and Revocation Cryptosystems via Extractable Hash Proofs Hoeteck Wee
| 12:00 – 12:30 | Deniable Encryption with Negligible Detection Probability: An Interactive Construction Markus Dürmuth and David Mandell Freeman
| 12:30 – 12:45 | Closing remarks
| |
---|