Crypto 2008: Program

 

CRYPTO 2008

Program

All events in Campbell Hall (unless otherwise noted)

Click here for printable version

Sponsorship:
Student scholarships were funded by Qualcomm and PGP.
General support was offered by Microsoft Research, HP Secure Advantage, and the D. E. Shaw group.
Student presentor conference registrations were funded by a grant from the Marconi Society.

IACR logo

Sunday, August 17, 2008
17:00   -   20:00 Registration, Anacapa Formal Lounge
  -         (registration continues outside Campbell Hall starting Monday morning)
17:30 - 21:30 Dinner Reception, Anacapa/Santa Cruz Ocean Lawn
Monday, August 18, 2008
07:30   -   08:45 Breakfast - Ortega Dining Commons
09:00 - 09:10 Opening Remarks
Susan Langford, General Chair
Session 1     Random oracles
Chair     David Wagner
09:10 - 09:35 The Random Oracle Model and the Ideal Cipher Model are Equivalent
Best Paper Award
Jean-Sébastien Coron, Jacques Patarin, Yannick Seurin  
09:35 - 10:00 Programmable Hash Functions and Their Applications
Dennis Hofheinz and Eike Kiltz  
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Break
Session 2     Applications
Chair     Xavier Boyen
10:30 - 10:55 One-Time Programs
Shafi Goldwasser, Yael Tauman Kalai, and Guy Rothblum  
10:55 - 11:20 Adaptive One-way Functions and Applications
Omkant Pandey, Rafael Pass, and Vinod Vaikuntanathan  
Session 3     IACR Distinguished Lecture
Chair     Bart Preneel
11:20 - 12:20 Vingt-cinq ans après, with apologies to Alexandre Dumas
Gilles Brassard
12:20 - 13:45 Lunch - Ortega Dining Commons
Session 4     Public-key crypto I
Chair     Kristin Lauter
14:00 - 14:25 Bit security of the elliptic curve Diffie-Hellman secret keys
Dimitar Jetchev and Ramarathnam Venkatesan  
14:25 - 14:50 Improved Bounds on Security Reductions for Discrete Log based Signatures
Sanjam Garg, Raghav Bhaskar, and Satya Lokam  
14:50 - 15:15 Circular-Secure Encryption from Decision Diffie-Hellman
Dan Boneh, Shai Halevi, Mike Hamburg, Rafail Ostrovsky  
15:15 - 15:40 Public Key Locally Decodable Codes
Brett Hemenway and Rafail Ostrovsky  
15:40 - 16:15 Afternoon Break
Session 5     Hash functions I
Chair     John Black
16:15 - 16:40 Key-Recovery Attacks on Universal Hash Function based MAC Algorithms
Helena Handschuh and Bart Preneel
16:40 - 17:05 Cryptanalysis of the GOST Hash Function
Florian Mendel, Norbert Pramstaller, Christian Rechberger, Marcin Kontak, and Janusz Szmidt
17:05 - 17:30 Preimages for Reduced SHA-0 and SHA-1
Christophe De Cannière and Christian Rechberger
17:30 - 18:00 Evening Break
Session 6     Cryptanalysis I
Chair     Serge Vaudenay
18:00 - 18:25 On the Power of Power Analysis in the Real World: A Complete Break of the KeeLoq Code Hopping Scheme
Thomas Eisenbarth, Timo Kasper, Amir Moradi, Christof Paar, Mahmoud Salmasizadeh, and Mohammad T. Manzuri Shalmani  
18:25 - 18:50 Bug Attacks
Eli Biham, Yaniv Carmeli, Adi Shamir
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner - Anacapa/Santa Cruz Ocean Lawn
Tuesday, August 19, 2008
07:30   -   08:45 Breakfast - Ortega Dining Commons
Session 7     Multiparty computation I
Chair     Jean-Sébastien Coron
09:00 - 09:25 Scalable Multiparty Computation with Nearly Optimal Work and Resilience
Ivan Damgård, Yuval Ishai, Mikkel Krøigaard, Jesper Buus Nielsen, and Adam Smith  
09:25 - 09:50 Cryptographic Complexity of Multi-party Computation Problems: Classifications and Separations
Manoj Prabhakaran and Mike Rosulek  
09:50 - 10:20 Morning Break
Session 8     Cryptanalysis II
Chair     Matt Robshaw
10:20 - 10:45 Cryptanalysis of MinRank
Françoise Levy-dit-Vehel, Jean-Charles Faugère, and Ludovic Perret
10:45 - 11:10 New State Recovery Attack on RC4
Alexander Maximov and Dmitry Khovratovich
Session 9     Invited Talk
Chair     Matt Robshaw
11:10 - 12:10 How to Solve it: New Techniques in Algebraic Cryptanalysis
Adi Shamir
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch - Ortega Dining Commons
Free Afternoon
14:00 - 17:30 Tourism - Santa Barbara
IACR and e-voting: an open meeting of the Board of the IACR. Agenda here. - Campbell Hall
Birds of a Feather Sessions - See Schedule in Anacapa Lobby
17:45 - 19:30 Dinner - Ortega Dining Commons
Rump Session
Chair     Dan Bernstein
18:45 - 23:00 Snacks and Open Bar - University Center Courtyard
19:30 - 19:40 New IACR Fellows Induction Ceremony - University Center Corwin Pavilion
19:45 - Late Rump Session - University Center Corwin Pavilion
Wednesday, August 20, 2008
07:30   -   08:45 Breakfast - Ortega Dining Commons
Session 10     Public-key crypto II
Chair     Brent Waters
09:00 - 09:25 Dynamic Threshold Public-Key Encryption
Cecile Delerablee and David Pointcheval
09:25 - 09:50 On Notions of Security for Deterministic Encryption, and Efficient Constructions Without Random Oracles
Alexandra Boldyreva, Serge Fehr, and Adam O'Neill
09:50 - 10:15 Deterministic Encryption: Definitional Equivalences and Constructions without Random Oracles
Mihir Bellare, Marc Fischlin, Adam O'Neill, and Thomas Ristenpart
10:15 - 10:40 Communication-Complexity Algebraic Lower Bounds For Private Two-Party Protocols
Rafail Ostrovsky and William E. Skeith III
10:40 - 11:10 Morning Break
Session 11     Invited Talk
Chair     Hovav Shacham
11:10 - 12:10 The MD6 hash function
Ronald Rivest
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch - Ortega Dining Commons
Session 12     Hash functions II
Chair     Yevgeniy Dodis
14:00 - 14:25 Beyond Uniformity: Better Security/Efficiency Tradeoffs for Compression Functions
Martijn Stam  
14:25 - 14:50 Compression from collisions, or why CRHF combiners have a long output
Krzysztof Pietrzak
14:50 - 15:15 Constructing Cryptographic Hash Functions from Fixed-Key Blockciphers
Phillip Rogaway and John Steinberger
15:15 - 15:45 Afternoon Break
Session 13     Privacy
Chair     Yuval Ishai
15:45 - 16:10 Distributed Private Data Analysis: Simultaneously Solving How and What
Amos Beimel, Kobbi Nissim, and Eran Omri  
16:10 - 16:35 New Efficient Attacks on Statistical Disclosure Control Mechanisms
Cynthia Dwork and Sergey Yekhanin  
IACR Membership Meeting
Chair     Bart Preneel, IACR President
16:40 - 17:40 IACR Membership Meeting - Campbell Hall
18:00 - 20:15 Beach Barbecue - Goleta Beach
20:00 - 22:30 Crypto Café - Anacapa Formal Lounge
Thursday, August 21, 2008
07:30   -   08:45 Breakfast - Ortega Dining Commons
Session 14     Multiparty computation II
Chair     Susan Hohenberger
09:00 - 09:25 Efficient Secure Linear Algebra in the Presence of Covert or Computationally Unbounded Adversaries
Payman Mohassel and Enav Weinreb  
09:25 - 09:50 Collusion-Free Protocols in the Mediated Model
Joel Alwen, abhi shelat, and Ivan Visconti
09:50 - 10:10 Morning Break I
Session 15     Zero knowledge
Chair     Manoj Prabhakaran
10:10 - 10:35 Efficient Constructions of Composable Commitments and Zero-Knowledge Proofs
Yevgeniy Dodis, Victor Shoup, and Shabsi Walfish
10:35 - 11:00 Noninteractive Statistical Zero-Knowledge Proofs for Lattice Problems
Chris Peikert and Vinod Vaikuntanathan
11:00 - 11:20 Morning Break II
Session 16     Oblivious Transfer
Chair     Craig Gentry
11:20 - 11:45 A Framework for Efficient and Composable Oblivious Transfer  
Chris Peikert, Vinod Vaikuntanathan, and Brent Waters
11:45 - 12:10 Founding Cryptography on Oblivious Transfer -- Efficiently
Yuval Ishai, Manoj Prabhakaran, and Amit Sahai
12:10 Conference Adjourns
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch - Ortega Dining Commons