Workshop on Cryptographic Hardware and Embedded Systems 2008 (CHES 2008)

Washington, DC, USA
Sunday August 10th - Wednesday 13th, 2008

[Sunday, August 10] [Monday, August 11] [Tuesday, August 12] [Wednesday, August 13]


Sunday, August 10
18:00 - 20:00Registration
18:00 - 20:00Reception

Monday, August 11
08:00 - 17:30 Registration
10:00 - 17:30 Exhibit of Cryptographic Hardware
09:00 - 09:15Welcome
09:15 - 10:30 Session 1:
Side Channel Attacks I

Chair: Josh Jaffe
Jean-Sébastien Coron, Christophe Giraud, Emmanuel Prouff, Matthieu Rivain Attack and Improvement of a Secure S-box Calculation Based on the Fourier Transform.
Naofumi Homma, Atsushi Miyamoto, Takafumi Aoki, Akashi Satoh, Adi Shamir Collision-based Power Analysis of Modular Exponentiation Using Chosen-message Pairs.
Andrey Bogdanov Multiple-Differential Side-Channel Collision Attacks on AES.
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:15 Session 2:
Public Key Cryptography: Implementations

Chair: Lejla Batina
Andrey Bogdanov, Thomas Eisenbarth, Andy Rupp, Christopher Wolf Time-Area Optimized Public-Key Engines: MQ-Cryptosystems as Replacement for Elliptic Curves?
Tim Güneysu, Christof Paar Ultra High Performance ECC over NIST Primes on Commercial FPGAs.
Robert Szerwinski, Tim Güneysu Exploiting the Power of GPUs for Asymmetric Cryptography.
12:15 - 13:45Lunch (Buffet)
13:45 - 15:00 Session 3:
Fault Analysis Countermeasures

Chair: J-P Seifert
Akashi Satoh, Takeshi Sugawara, Naofumi Homma, Takafumi Aoki High-performance Concurrent Error Detection Scheme for AES Hardware.
Mehran Mozaffari-Kermani, Arash Reyhani-Masoleh A Lightweight Concurrent Fault Detection Scheme for the AES S-boxes Using Normal Basis.
David Vigilant RSA with CRT: A New Cost-Effective Solution to Thwart Fault Attacks.
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:45 Session 4:
Randomness for Cryptography

Chair: Marc Joye
Wolfgang Killmann, Werner Schindler A Design for a Physical RNG with Robust Entropy Estimators.
Ihor Vasyltsov, Eduard Hambardzumyan, Young-Sik Kim, Bohdan Karpinskyy Fast Digital TRNG based on Metastable Ring Oscillator.
Christoph Boesch, Jorge Guajardo, Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi, Jamshid Shokrollahi, Pim Tuyls Efficient Helper Data Key Extractor on FPGAs.
19:00 - 20:00Reception in the National Museum of Women in the Arts (NMWA)
Gallery is open for viewing.
20:00 - 23:00CHES Banquet Dinner in NWMA
  • 10 Years of CHES (Christof Paar and Çetin Koç)
  • Music Performance

Tuesday, August 12
09:00 - 18:00 Registration
10:00 - 17:00 Exhibit of Cryptographic Hardware
08:00 - 13:00Tour of the National Cryptologic Museum in Fort Meade
Tour 1: leaving Hotel at 08:00 - returning 11:00 (lunch on your own)
Tour 2: leaving Hotel at 09:00 - returning 12:00 (lunch on your own)
Tour 3: leaving Hotel at 10:00 - returning 13:00 (lunch box in the museum)
Tour 4: leaving Hotel at 10:30 - returning 14:00 (lunch box in the museum)
13:00 - 14:00 Poster Session
Chair: Patrick Schaumont
14:00 - 15:15 Session 5:
Side Channel Attacks II

Chair: Elena Trichina
Pierre-Alain Fouque, Denis Réal, Frédéric Valette, Mhamed Drissi The Carry Leakage on the Randomized Exponent Countermeasure.
Colin D. Walter Recovering Secret Keys from Weak Side Channel Traces of Differing Lengths.
Stefan Tillich, Christoph Herbst Attacking State-of-the-Art Software Countermeasures - A Case Study for AES.
15:15 - 15:45Coffee Break
15:45 - 16:45 Invited Talk I

Chair: Pankaj Rohatgi
Ernie Brickell
Intel Corporation
A Vision for Platform Security
16:45 - 18:00 Session 6:
Cryptographic Primitives and Cryptanalysis

Chair: Dan Bernstein,
Pankaj Rohatgi
Daniel J. Bernstein, Tanja Lange, Reza Rezaeian Farashahi Binary Edwards Curves.
Timo Gendrullis, Martin Novotny, Andy Rupp A Real-World Attack Breaking A5/1 within Hours.
Andrey Bogdanov, Gregor Leander, Christof Paar, Axel Poschmann, Matt J.B. Robshaw, Yannick Seurin Hash Functions and RFID Tags: Mind The Gap.
19:15 - 21:00Panel Discussion and Dinner
Chair: David Hwang
21:00 - 21:30Poster Session & Exhibit of Cryptographic Hardware
Chair: Patrick Schaumont
21:30 - 23:00Rump Session and Dessert
Chair: Patrick Schaumont

Wednesday, August 13
08:30 - 16:30 Registration
10:00 - 15:30 Exhibit of Cryptographic Hardware
09:00 - 10:15 Session 7:
Efficient Cryptographic Implementations

Chair: Akashi Satoh
Arash Reyhani-Masoleh A New Bit-Serial Architecture for Field Multiplication Using Polynomial Bases.
Dai Yamamoto, Jun Yajima, Kouichi Itoh A Very Compact Hardware Implementation of the MISTY1 Block Cipher.
Philipp Grabher, Johann Großschädl, Dan Page Light-Weight Instruction Set Extensions for Bit-Sliced Cryptography.
10:15 - 10:45Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:45 Invited Talk II

Chair: Elisabeth Oswald
Adi Shamir
The Weizmann Institute of Science
RSA - Past, Present, Future
11:45 - 13:15Lunch (Buffet)
13:15 - 14:30 Session 8:
Fault Analysis

Chair: Christophe Clavier
Nele Mentens, Benedikt Gierlichs, Ingrid Verbauwhede Power and Fault Analysis Resistance in Hardware through Dynamic Reconfiguration.
Michael Hutter, Jörn-Marc Schmidt, Thomas Plos RFID and its Vulnerability to Faults.
Alexandre Berzati, Cecile Canovas, Louis Goubin Perturbating RSA Public Keys: an Improved Attack.
14:30 - 15:00Coffee Break
15:00 - 16:15 Session 9:
Side Channel Analysis and Defense Techniques

Chair: Stephan Mangard
Karthik Baddam, Mark Zwolinski Divided Backend Duplication Methodology for Balanced Dual Rail Routing.
F.-X. Standaert, C. Archambeau Using Subspace-Based Template Attacks to Compare and Combine Power and Electromagnetic Information Leakages.
Benedikt Gierlichs, Lejla Batina, Pim Tuyls, Bart Preneel Mutual Information Analysis.
16:15 - 16:30Good Bye