Workshop on Cryptographic Hardware and Embedded Systems 2004 (CHES 2004)

Boston Marriott Cambridge
Cambridge (Boston), USA
Wednesday August 11th - Friday 13th, 2004

[Tuesday, August 10] [Wednesday, August 11] [Thursday, August 12] [Friday, August 13]


(in PDF format; in PostScript format )

For the first time, there were Beste Paper Awards at CHES 2004. We congratulate the authors of the following two contributions:

Tuesday, August 10
Time Event
18:00-20:00 Registration at Conference Hotel and Welcome Reception (wine and cheese)

Wednesday, August 11
7:00 - ... Registration continues
8:30 - 8:45 Welcome to CHES 2004
8:45 - 10:00 Session 1:
Side Channels I
Jason Waddle, David Wagner Towards Efficient Second-Order Power Analysis
Eric Brier, Christophe Clavier, Francis Olivier Correlation Power Analysis with a Leakage Model
François-Xavier Standaert, Siddika Berna Örs, Bart Preneel Power Analysis of an FPGA
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Invited Talk Neil Gershenfeld
The Center for Bits and Atoms, MIT
Physical Information Security
11:30 - 12:45 Session 2:
Modular Multiplication
Laszlo Hars Long Modular Multiplication for Cryptographic Applications
Jean-Claude Bajard, Laurent Imbert, Pierre-Yvan Liardet, Yannick Teglia Leak Resistant Arithmetic
Soonhak Kwon, Kris Gaj, Chang Hoon Kim, Chun Pyo Hong Efficient Linear Array for Multiplication in GF(2m) Using a Normal Basis for Elliptic Curve Cryptography
12:45 - 14:15Lunch
14:15 - 15:30 Session 3:
Low Ressources I
Erdinc Öztürk, Berk Sunar, Erkay Savaş Low Power Elliptic Curve Cryptography Using Scaled Modular Arithmetic
Harald Aigner, Holger Bock, Markus Hütter, Johannes Wolkerstorfer A Low-cost ECC Coprocessor for Smartcards
Nils Gura, Arun Patel, Arvinderpal Wander, Hans Eberle, Sheueling Chang Shantz Comparing Elliptic Curve Cryptography and RSA on 8-bit CPUs
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break
16:00 - 16:50 Session 4:
Implementation Aspects
Johann Großschädl, Erkay Savaş Instruction Set Extensions for Fast Arithmetic in Finite Fields GF (p) and GF(2 m)
Roberto Maria Avanzi Aspects of Hyperelliptic Curves over Large Prime Fields in Software Implementations
18:30 - 22:00Cruise Dinner (from Boston harbour)

Thursday, August 12
  SessionAuthorsTalk's Title
08:30 - 9:20 Session 5:
Collision Attacks
Kai Schramm, Gregor Leander, Patrick Felke, Christof Paar A Collision-Attack on AES
Hervé Ledig, Frédéric Muller, Frédéric Valette Enhancing Collision Attacks
9:20 - 10:10 Session 6:
Side-Channels II
Colin D. Walter Simple Power Analysis of Unified Code for ECC Double and Add
Kerstin Lemke, Kai Schramm, Christof Paar DPA on n-bit sized Boolean and Arithmetic Operations and its Application to IDEA, RC6 and the HMAC-Construction
10:10 - 10:40Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:30 Session 6:
Side-Channels II (cont'd)
Loren D. Olson Side-Channel Attacks in ECC: A General Technique for Varying the Parametrization of the Elliptic Curve
Olaf Neiße, Jürgen Pulkus Switching Blindings
11:30 - 12:20 Session 7:
Fault Attacks
Jonathan J. Hoch, Adi Shamir Fault Analysis of Stream Ciphers
Ludger Hemme A Differential Fault Attack Against Early Rounds of (Triple-)DES
12:20 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 14:50 Session 8:
Hardware Implementation I
Holger Bock, Marco Bucci, Raimondo Luzzi An Offset-compensated Oscillator-based Random Bit Source for Security Applications
Danil Sokolov, Julian Murphy, Alex Bystrov, Alex Yakovlev Improving the Security of Dual-Rail Circuits
14:50 - 15:50 Invited Talk Isaac Chuang
Medialab, MIT
Quantum Cryptography
15:50 - 16:20Coffee Break
16:20 - 18:00 Session 9:
Side-Channels III
Yasuyuki Sakai, Kouichi Sakurai A New Attack with Side Channel Leakage during Exponent Recoding Computations
Pierre-Alain Fouque, Frédéric Muller, Guillaume Poupard, Frédéric Valette Defeating Countermeasures Based on Randomized BSD Representations
Pradeep Kumar Mishra Pipelined Computation of Scalar Multiplication in Elliptic Curve Cryptosystems
Hideyo Mamiya, Atsuko Miyaji, Hiroaki Morimoto Efficient Countermeasures against RPA, DPA, and SPA
19:00 - 20:30Dinner (hotel)
20:30Rump Session

Friday, August 13
  SessionAuthorsTalk's Title
09:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk Paul Kocher
Cryptographic Research
From Proof to Practice:
Real - World Cryptography
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 11:20 Session 10:
Low Ressources II
Martin Feldhofer, Sandra Dominikus, Johannes Wolkerstorfer Strong Authentication for RFID Systems using the AES Algorithm
Bo-Yin Yang, Jiun-Ming Chen, Yen-Hung Chen TTS: High-Speed Signatures on a Low-Cost Smart Card
11:20 - 12:10 Session 11:
Hardware Implementation II
Eric Peeters, Michaël Nève, Mathieu Ciet XTR Implementation in Reconfigurable Hardware
Nikhil Joshi, Kaijie Wu, Ramesh Karri Concurrent Error Detection Schemes for Involution Ciphers
12:10 - 13:40Lunch
13:40 - 14:55 Session 12:
Authentication and Signatures
Marc Girault,  David Lefranc Public Key Authentification with one (on-line) Single Addition
Peter J. Leadbitter, Dan Page, Nigel P. Smart Attacking DSA under a Repeated Bits Assumption
Benoît Chevallier-Mames, David Naccache, Pascal Paillier, David Pointcheval How to Disembed a Program?
14:55 - 15:00 Best Paper Award(s) and Concluding Remarks

Note: Regular presentations are 25 minutes long including questions.