The 2006 issue of the Eurocrypt conference was held in St Petersburg, Russia on May 28 -- June 1, 2006. It was the 25th Eurocrypt conference. Eurocrypt is sponsored by the International Association for Cryptologic Research (IACR). Eurocrypt 2006 was chaired by Anatoly Lebedev. I had the privilege to chair the program committee.
Eurocrypt collected 198 submissions on November 21, 2005. The program committee carried out a thorough review process. In total, 863 review reports were written by renowned experts, program committee members as well as external referees. Online discussions led to 1114 additional discussion messages and about 1000 emails. The review process was run using email and the iChair software by Thomas Baignères and Matthieu Finiasz. Every submitted paper received at least 3 review reports. The program committee had a meeting in Lausanne on February 4, 2006. We selected 33 papers, notified acceptance or rejection to the authors, and had a cheese fondue. Authors were then invited to revise their submission. The present proceedings include all the revised papers. Due to time constraints the revised versions could not be reviewed again.
We delivered a Eurocrypt Best Paper Award. The purpose of the award is to formally acknowledge authors of outstanding papers and to recognize excellence in the cryptographic research fields. Committee members were invited to nominate papers for this award. A poll then yielded a clear majority. This year, we were pleased to deliver the Eurocrypt Best Paper Award to Phong Q. Nguyen and Oded Regev for their brilliant paper "Learning a Parallelepiped: Cryptanalysis of GGH and NTRU Signatures".
The program committee invited two speakers: David Naccache and Kevin McCurley. The current proceedings include papers about their presentation.
I would like to thank Anatoly Lebedev for organizing the conference. I would like to thank the IACR Board for honoring me to chair the program committee. The program committee and external reviewers worked extremely hard. I deeply thank them for this volunteer work. Acknowledgments also go to the authors of submitted papers, the speakers, and the invited speakers. I am grateful to Thomas Baignères and Matthieu Finiasz for their hard work developing the iChair software and constantly adding features. I also thank Shai Halevi and Amr Youssef who participated in the software testing. Finally, I heartily thank Christine and Emilien, my family, for letting me spend some time on Eurocrypt.
This year, we celebrated the 30th anniversary of the publication of the Diffie-Hellman seminal paper "New Directions in Cryptography". As cryptography was becoming a new academic research area, this pioneer paper invented public-key cryptography. My wish is that research in cryptography will lead us to 30 more years of fun.
Serge VaudenayMichel Abdalla | Nelly Fazio | Caroline Kudla | |||
Masayuki Abe | Serge Fehr | Ulrich Kühn | |||
Carlisle Adams | Matthieu Finiasz | Simon Künzli | |||
Luis von Ahn | Marc Fischlin | Kaoru Kurosawa | |||
Koichiro Akiyama | Matthias Fitzi | Tanja Lange | |||
Elena Andreeva | Pierre-Alain Fouque | Joseph Lano | |||
Kazumaro Aoki | Felix Freiling | Peeter Laud | |||
Seigo Arita | Jun Furukawa | Sven Laur | |||
Frederik Armknecht | Soichi Furuya | Jung Wook Lee | |||
Tomoyuki Asano | Martin Gagne | Reynald Lercier | |||
Gildas Avoine | Steven Galbraith | Christina Lindenberg | |||
Thomas Baignères | David Galindo | Moses Liskov | |||
Elad Barkan | Ran Gelles | Yi Lu | |||
Don Beaver | Mark Gondree | Christoph Ludwig | |||
Zuzana Beerliová | Daniel Gottesman | Anna Lysyanskaya | |||
Mihir Bellare | Louis Goubin | Greg Maitland | |||
Vicente Benjumea | Ignacio Gracia | John Malone-Lee | |||
Dan Bernstein | Safuat Hamdy | Keith Martin | |||
John Black | Goichiro Hanaoka | Sebastiá Martín | |||
Daniel Bleichenbacher | Phil Hawkes | Natsume Matsuzaki | |||
Johannes Blömer | Ryotaro Hayashi | Lorenz Minder | |||
Jean Christian Boileau | Javier Herranz | Serge Mister | |||
Xavier Boyen | Florian Hess | Payman Mohassel | |||
Harry Buhrman | Shoichi Hirose | Jean Monnerat | |||
Jan Camenisch | Dennis Hofheinz | Paz Morillo | |||
Ran Canetti | Thomas Holenstein | Tim Moses | |||
Juyoung Cha | Nick Howgrave-Graham | Siguna Mueller | |||
Liqun Chen | Yong Ho Hwang | Frederic Muller | |||
Rafi Chen | Yuval Ishai | Sean Murphy | |||
Kookrae Cho | Stanislaw Jarecki | Toru Nakanishi | |||
Sherman Chow | Jorge Jiménez | Deholo Nali | |||
Carlos Cid | Ellen Jochemsz | Anderson Nascimento | |||
Scott Contini | Pascal Junod | Gregory Neven | |||
Yang Cui | Senny Kamara | Phong Nguyen | |||
Reza Curtmola | Akinori Kawachi | Antonio Nicolosi | |||
Ivan Damgård | John Kelsey | Jesper Nielsen | |||
Vanesa Daza | Aggelos Kiayias | Wakaha Ogata | |||
Alex Dent | Joe Killian | Kazuo Ohta | |||
Claus Diem | Mehmet Kiraz | Koji Okada | |||
Yan Zong Ding | Kazukuni Kobara | Takeshi Okamoto | |||
Martin Döring | Vladimir Kolesnikov | Tatsuaki Okamoto | |||
Orr Dunkelman | Chiu-Yuen Koo | Rafail Ostrovsky | |||
Stefan Dziembowski | Matthias Krause | Raphael Overbeck | |||
Daniela Engelbert | Volker Krummel | Michael Paddon |
Carles Padro | Jong Hoon Shin | Frederik Vercauteren | |||
Adriana Palacio | Tom Shrimpton | Jorge L. Villar | |||
Saurabh Panjwani | Andrey Sidorenko | Ulrich Vollmer | |||
Jung Hyung Park | Johan Sjödin | Martin Vuagnoux | |||
Sylvain Pasini | Nigel Smart | Shabsi Walfish | |||
Kun Peng | Adam Smith | Johan Wallén | |||
Rene Peralta | Clayton Smith | Guilin Wang | |||
Adrian Perrig | Miguel Soriano | Yongge Wang | |||
Giuseppe Persiano | Masakazu Soshi | Bogdan Warinschi | |||
Krzysztof Pietrzak | Martijn Stam | Benne de Weger | |||
Benny Pinkas | Heiko Stamer | Ralf-Philipp Weinmann | |||
Bart Preneel | Dirk Stegemann | William Whyte | |||
Bartosz Przydatek | Ron Steinfeld | Christopher Wolf | |||
Prashant Puniya | Daisuke Suzuki | Stefan Wolf | |||
Carla Rafols | Koutarou Suzuki | Yongdong Wu | |||
Dominik Raub | Mitsuru Tada | Jürg Wullschleger | |||
Omer Reingold | Katsuyuki Takashima | Alex Yampolskiy | |||
German Saez | Keisuke Tanaka | Ke Yang | |||
Yasuyuki Sakai | Lauri Tarkkala | Yeon Hyeong Yang | |||
Bagus Santoso | Tamir Tassa | Yiqun Lisa Yin | |||
Hovav Schaham | Isamu Teranishi | Shoko Yonezawa | |||
Daniel Schepers | Stefano Tessaro | Dae Hyun Yum | |||
Katja Schmidt-Samoa | Toyohiro Tsurumaru | Yunlei Zhao | |||
Jasper Scholten | Pim Tuyls | Huafei Zhu | |||
Jae Woo Seo | Shigenori Uchiyama | ||||
Ji Sun Shin | Maribel Vasco |