History of IACR Conferences and Workshops

This page is no longer maintained. The data has now been superceded by Cryptodb.

Summary details from IACR conferences and workshops are shown here in historical order.

Conferences and workshops marked with * were not sponsored by IACR.

Conferences

Conference Location General Chair(s) Program Chair(s)
Crypto
Crypto 81 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Allen Gersho Allen Gersho
Crypto 82 Santa Barbara, CA, USA David Chaum Ronald Rivest
Crypto 83 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Alan Konheim Neil J. A. Sloane
Crypto 84 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Thomas A. Berson Bob Blakley
Crypto 85 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Ernest F. Brickell Hugh C. Williams
Crypto 86 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Don Coppersmith Andrew Odlyzko
Crypto 87 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Gord Agnew Carl Pomerance
Crypto 88 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Harold Fredericksen Shafi Goldwasser
Crypto 89 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Kevin McCurley Gilles Brassard
Crypto 90 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Sherry McMahan Scott Vanstone
Crypto 91 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Burt Kaliski Joan Feigenbaum
Crypto 92 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Spyros Magliveras Ernest F. Brickell
Crypto 93 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Paul Van Oorschot Douglas Stinson
Crypto 94 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Jimmy Upton Yvo Desmedt
Crypto 95 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Stafford Tavares Don Coppersmith
Crypto 96 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Richard Graveman Neal Koblitz
Crypto 97 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Bruce Schneier Burt Kaliski
Crypto 98 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Andrew Klapper Hugo Krawczyk
Crypto 99 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Donald Beaver Michael Wiener
Crypto 2000 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Matthew Franklin Mihir Bellare
Crypto 2001 Santa Barbara, CA, USA David Balenson Joe Killian
Crypto 2002 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Rebecca Wright Moti Yung
Crypto 2003 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Greg Rose Dan Boneh
Crypto 2004 Santa Barbara, CA, USA James Hughes Matthew Franklin
Crypto 2005 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Stuart Haber Victor Schoup
Crypto 2006 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Josh Benaloh Cynthia Dwork
Crypto 2007 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Markus Jakobsson Alfred Menezes
Crypto 2008 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Susan Langford David Wagner
Crypto 2009 Santa Barbara, CA, USA John Black Shai Halevi
Crypto 2010 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Zulfikar Ramzan Tal Rabin
Eurocrypt
Eurocrypt 82 Burg Feuerstein, Germany D. Dierstein Thomas Beth
Eurocrypt 83 Udine, Italy Gisueppe Longo Henry Beker, Thomas Beth, David Chaum, John Gordon, Gisueppe Longo, Fred Piper
Eurocrypt 84 Paris, France Norbert Cot Ingemar Ingemarsson
Eurocrypt 85 Linz, Austria Franz Pichler Thomas Beth
Eurocrypt 86 Linköping, Sweden Ingemar Ingemarsson James L. Massey
Eurocrypt 87 Amsterdam, Netherlands David Chaum Wyn L. Price
Eurocrypt 88 Davos, Switzerland James L. Massey Ingemar Ingemarsson
Eurocrypt 89 Houthalen, Belgium Joos Vandewalle Jean-Jacques Quisquater
Eurocrypt 90 Aarhus, Denmark Peter Landrock Ivan Damgård
Eurocrypt 91 Brighton, U.K. Andrew J. Clark Donald W. Davies
Eurocrypt 92 Balatonf├╝red, Hungary Tibor Nemetz Rainer Rueppel
Eurocrypt 93 Lofthus, Norway Kåre Presttun Tor Helleseth
Eurocrypt 94 Perugia, Italy William Wolfowicz Alfredo De Santis
Eurocrypt 95 St. Malo, France Françoise Scarabin Louis C. Guillou
Eurocrypt 96 Zaragoza, Spain Jose Pastor Ueli Maurer
Eurocrypt 97 Konstanz, Germany Roland Nehl Walter Fumy
Eurocrypt 98 Helsinki, Finland Arto Karila Kaisa Nyberg
Eurocrypt 99 Prague, Czech Republic Jaroslav Hruby Jacques Stern
Eurocrypt 2000 Bruges, Belgium Joos Vandewalle Bart Preneel
Eurocrypt 2001 Innsbruck, Austria Reinhard Posch Birgit Pfitzmann
Eurocrypt 2002 Amsterdam, Netherlands Berry Schoenmakers Lars Knudsen
Eurocrypt 2003 Warsaw, Poland Jerzy Gawinecki Eli Biham
Eurocrypt 2004 Interlaken, Switzerland Jan Camenisch Christian Cachin
Eurocrypt 2005 Aarhus, Denmark Ivan Damgård Ronald Cramer
Eurocrypt 2006 St. Petersburg, Russia Anatoly Lebedev Serge Vaudenay
Eurocrypt 2007 Barcelona, Spain Javier Lopez Moni Naor
Eurocrypt 2008 Istanbul, Turkey Murat Apohan Nigel Smart
Eurocrypt 2009 Cologne (Köln), Germany Alexander May Antoine Joux
Eurocrypt 2010 Nice, France Olivier Billet N.N.
Asiacrypt
Auscrypt 90* Sydney, Australia Jennifer Seberry Josef Pieprzyk, Rainer Rueppel, Scott Vanstone
Asiacrypt 91* Fujiyoshida, Japan Shigeo Tsujii Hideki Imai, Ron Rivest
Auscrypt 92* Queensland, Australia William Caelli Jennifer Seberry
Asiacrypt 94* Wollongong, Australia Jennifer Seberry Josef Pieprzyk
Asiacrypt 96* Kyongju, Korea Man Young Rhee Kwangjo Kim, Tsutomu Matsomuto
Asiacrypt 98* Beijing, China Keqin Feng Kazuo Ohta, Dingyi Pei
Asiacrypt 99* Singapore Chao Ping Xing Kwok Yan Lam, Eiji Okamoto
Asiacrypt 2000 Kyoto, Japan Tsutomu Matsumoto Tatsuaki Okamoto
Asiacrypt 2001 Gold Coast, Australia Ed Dawson Colin Boyd
Asiacrypt 2002 Queenstown New Zealand Henry Wolfe Yuliang Zheng
Asiacrypt 2003 Taipei, Taiwan Chin Chen Chang Chi Sung Laih
Asiacrypt 2004 Jeju Island, Korea Kwangjo Kim Pil Joong Lee
Asiacrypt 2005 Chennai, India C. Pandu Rangan Bimal Roy
Asiacrypt 2006 Shanghai, China Dingyi Pei Xuejia Lai
Asiacrypt 2007 Sarawak, Malaysia Raphael Phan Kaoru Kurosawa
Asiacrypt 2008 Melbourne, Australia Lynn Batten Josef Pieprzyk
Asiacrypt 2009 Tokyo, Japan Eiji Okamoto Mitsuru Matsui
Asiacrypt 2010 Singapore Ling San Masayuki Abe

Workshops

Conference Location General Chair(s) Program Chair(s)
FSE: Fast Software Encryption
FSE 93* Cambridge, U.K. Ross Anderson Ross Anderson
FSE 94* Leuven, Belgium Bart Preneel Bart Preneel
FSE 96* Cambridge, U.K. Ross Anderson Dieter Golmann
FSE 97* Haifa, Israel Eli Biham Eli Biham
FSE 98* Paris, France Serge Vaudenay Serge Vaudenay
FSE 99* Rome, Italy William Wolfowicz Lars Knudsen
FSE 2000* New York, NY, USA Bruce Schneier Bruce Schneier
FSE 2001* Yokahama, Japan Hideki Imai Mitsuru Matsui
FSE 2002 Leuven, Belgium Matt Landrock Vincent Rijmen, Joan Daemen
FSE 2003 Lund, Sweden Ben Smeets Thomas Johansson
FSE 2004 New Delhi, India Subhamoy Maitra, R. L. Karandikar Bimal Roy, Willi Meier
FSE 2005 Paris, France Helena Handschuh, Henri Gilbert Helena Handschuh, Henri Gilbert
FSE 2006 Graz, Austria Vincent Rijmen Matt Robshaw
FSE 2007 Luxembourg Jean-Claude Asselborn Alex Biryukov
FSE 2008 Lausanne, Switzerland Thomas Baigneres, Serge Vaudenay Kaisa Nyberg
FSE 2009 Leuven, Belgium Bart Preneel Orr Dunkelman
PKC: Public-Key Cryptography
PKC 98* Yokahama, Kanagawa, Japan Hideki Imai, Yuliang Zheng Hideki Imai, Yuliang Zheng
PKC 99* Kamakura, Kanagawa, Japan Hideki Imai, Yuliang Zheng Hideki Imai, Yuliang Zheng
PKC 2000* Melbourne, Australia Hideki Imai, Yuliang Zheng Hideki Imai, Yuliang Zheng
PKC 2001* Cheju Island, Korea Hideki Imai, Kil Hyun Nam Kwangjo Kim
PKC 2002* Paris, France David Naccache David Naccache, Pascal Paillier
PKC 2003 Miami, FL, USA Mike Burmester Yvo Desmedt
PKC 2004 Singapore Robert Deng Feng Bao
PKC 2005 Les Diablerets, Switzerland, Serge Vaudenay, Jean Monnerat Serge Vaudenay
PKC 2006 New York, NY, USA Tal Malkin Moti Yung
PKC 2007 Beijing, China Andy Yao Tatsuaki Okamoto, Xiaoyun Wang
PKC 2008 Barcelona, Spain Carles Padro Ronald Cramer
PKC 2009 Irvine, CA, USA Stanislaw Jarecki Gene Tsudik
CHES: Cryptographic Hardware and Embedded Systems
CHES 99* Worcester, MA, USA Çetin Koç, Christof Paar Çetin Koç, Christof Paar
CHES 2000* Worcester, MA, USA Çetin Koç, Christof Paar Çetin Koç, Christof Paar
CHES 2001* Paris, France David Naccache Çetin Koç, David Naccache, Christof Paar
CHES 2002* Redwood Shores, CA, USA Çetin Koç Burt Kaliski, Çetin Koç, Christof Paar
CHES 2003* Cologne Christof Paar Çetin Koç, Christof Paar, Colin Walter
CHES 2004* Cambridge (Boston), MA, USA Berk Sunar Marc Joye, Jean-Jacques Quisquater
CHES 2005 Edinburgh, Scotland Colin Walter Josyula Rao, Berk Sunar
CHES 2006 Yokohama, Japan Tsutomu Matsumoto Louis Goubin, Mitsuru Matsui
CHES 2007 Vienna, Austria Elisabeth Oswald Pascal Paillier, Ingrid Verbauwhede
CHES 2008 Washington, DC, USA Kris Gaj, Jens-Peter Kaps Elisabeth Oswald, Pankaj Rohatgi
CHES 2009 Lausanne, Switzerland Marcelo Kaihara Christophe Clavier, Kris Gaj
TCC: Theory of Cryptography Conference
TCC 2004* Cambridge, MA, USA Shafi Goldwasser Moni Naor
TCC 2005* Cambridge, MA, USA Shafi Goldwasser Joe Kilian
TCC 2006 New York, NY, USA Shai Halevi, Tal Rabin Shai Halevi, Tal Rabin
TCC 2007 Amsterdam, The Netherlands Ronald Cramer Salil Vadhan
TCC 2008 New York, NY, USA Yevgeniy Dodis, Victor Shoup Ran Canetti
TCC 2009 San Francisco, CA, USA Dan Boneh Omer Reingold

[ IACR home page ] © IACR