home registration sponsors venue hotels entertainment travel

Eurocrypt 2011 (May 15th-19th, 2011, Tallinn, Estonia)


Sunday May 15th
10:00 – 17:00IACR board meeting (IACR board members only)
17:00 – 21:00Welcome reception and registration
Monday May 16th
09:00 – 09:20
Session 1Lattice-based Cryptography
Chair: Kenny Paterson
09:20 – 10:00Efficient Authentication from Hard Learning Problems (best paper)
Eike Kiltz, Krzysztof Pietrzak, David Cash, Abhishek Jain and Daniele Venturi
10:00 – 10:30Making NTRU as Secure as Worst-Case Problems over Ideal Lattices
Damien Stehlé and Ron Steinfeld
10:30 – 11:15
Invited talk
Chair: Jacques Stern
11:15 – 12:15Lattice Reduction Algorithms: Theory and Practice
Phong Nguyen
12:15 – 13:30
Session 2Implementation and Side Channels
Chair: Christof Paar
13:30 – 14:00Faster Explicit Formulas for Computing Pairings over Ordinary Curves
Diego F. Aranha, Koray Karabina, Patrick Longa, Catherine H. Gebotys and Julio López
14:00 – 14:30Pushing the Limits: A Very Compact and a Threshold Implementation of AES
Amir Moradi, Axel Poschmann, San Ling, Christof Paar and Huaxiong Wang
14:30 – 15:00Fully Leakage-Resilient Signatures
Elette Boyle, Gil Segev and Daniel Wichs
15:00 – 15:30A Formal Study of Power Variability Issues and Side-Channel Attacks for Nanoscale Devices
Mathieu Renauld, François-Xavier Standaert, Nicolas Veyrat-Charvillon, Dina Kamel and Denis Flandre
15:30 – 16:00
Session 3Homomorphic Cryptography
Chair: Nigel Smart
16:00 – 16:30Implementing Gentry's Fully-Homomorphic Encryption Scheme
Craig Gentry and Shai Halevi
16:30 – 17:00Homomorphic Signatures for Polynomial Functions
Dan Boneh and David Mandell Freeman
17:00 – 17:30Semi-Homomorphic Encryption and Multiparty Computation
Rikke Bendlin, Ivan Damgård, Claudio Orlandi and Sarah Zakarias
Tuesday May 17th
Session 4Signature Schemes
Chair: David Pointcheval
09:00 – 09:30Tight Proofs for Signature Schemes without Random Oracles
Sven Schäge
09:30 – 10:00Adaptive Pseudo-Free Groups and Applications
Dario Catalano, Dario Fiore and Bogdan Warinschi
10:00 – 10:30Commuting Signatures and Verifiable Encryption
Georg Fuchsbauer
10:30 – 11:00
Session 5Information Theoretic Cryptography
Chair: Christian Cachin
11:00 – 11:30Secure Authentication from a Weak Key, Without Leaking Information
Niek J. Bouman and Serge Fehr
11:30 – 12:00Secret Keys from Channel Noise
Hadi Ahmadi and Reihaneh Safavi-Naini
12:00 – 12:30Almost Optimum t-Cheater Identifiable Secret Sharing Schemes
Satoshi Obana
12:30 – 13:30
14:00 – 15:30
18:00 – 23:00
Wednesday May 18th
Session 6Symmetric Key Cryptography
Chair: Orr Dunkelman
09:00 – 09:30On Linear Hulls, Statistical Saturation Attacks, PRESENT and a Cryptanalysis of PUFFIN
Gregor Leander
09:30 – 10:00Domain extension for MACs beyond the birthday barrier
Yevgeniy Dodis and John Steinberger
Attacks and Algorithms
Chair: Orr Dunkelman
10:00 – 10:30Statistical Attacks on RC4: Distinguishing WPA
Pouyan Sepehrdad, Serge Vaudenay and Martin Vuagnoux
10:30 – 11:00Improved Generic Algorithms for Hard Knapsacks
Anja Becker, Jean-Sébastien Coron and Antoine Joux
11:00 – 11:30
Invited talk
Chair: Ivan Damgård
11:30 – 12:30The Arithmetic Codex: Theory and Applications
Ronald Cramer
12:30 – 13:30
Session 7Secure Computation
Chair: Berry Schoenmakers
13:30 – 14:00Two-output Secure Computation With Malicious Adversaries
abhi shelat and Chih-hao Shen
14:00 – 14:30Efficient Non-Interactive Secure Computation
Yuval Ishai, Eyal Kushilevitz, Rafail Ostrovsky, Manoj Prabhakaran and Amit Sahai
14:30 – 15:00Towards a Game Theoretic View of Secure Computation
Gilad Asharov, Ran Canetti and Carmit Hazay
15:00 – 15:30Highly-Efficient Universally-Composable Commitments based on the DDH Assumption
Yehuda Lindell
15:30 – 16:00
Session 8Composability
Chair: Martijn Stam
16:00 – 16:30Concurrent composition in the bounded quantum storage model
Dominique Unruh
16:30 – 17:00Careful with Composition: Limitations of the Indifferentiability Framework
Thomas Ristenpart, Hovav Shacham and Thomas Shrimpton
17:00 – 18:00
19:00 – 23:00
Thursday May 19th
Session 9Key Dependent Message Security
Chair: Benoît Libert
09:00 – 09:00Efficient Circuit-Size Independent Public Key Encryption with KDM Security
Tal Malkin, Isamu Teranishi and Moti Yung
09:30 – 10:00Key-Dependent Message Security: Generic Amplification and Completeness
Benny Applebaum
10:00 – 10:30
Session 10Public Key Encryption
Chair: Tatsuaki Okamoto
10:30 – 11:00Unbounded HIBE and Attribute-Based Encryption
Allison Lewko and Brent Waters
11:00 – 11:30Decentralizing Attribute-Based Encryption
Allison Lewko and Brent Waters
11:30 – 12:00Threshold and Revocation Cryptosystems via Extractable Hash Proofs
Hoeteck Wee
12:00 – 12:30Deniable Encryption with Negligible Detection Probability: An Interactive Construction
Markus Dürmuth and David Mandell Freeman
12:30 – 12:45

Eurocrypt will be followed by the Hash II workshop. See http://www.ecrypt.eu.org/hash2011/program.shtml for its program.