Home
Program
Proceedings
Rump Session
FAQ
Submission Guidelines
Submission
Call for Papers
Accepted Papers
Sessions & Presentations
Registration
Hotel Accommodation & Transfer
Conference Excursion
Tour Alternatives
Venue
General & Travel Information
About Turkey
About Istanbul
Sponsors
Contact
 
Program

April 13, 2008 Sunday
09.00-17.00 Board Meeting
17.00-20.30 Registration
18.30-20.30 Welcome Reception

April 14, 2008 Monday
08.30 Registration Desk is opened
09.00-09.15 Welcome/Opening Remarks
Session 1 Cryptanalysis 
Chair: Stefan Lucks
09.15-09.40 A Practical Attack on KeeLoq
Sebastiaan Indesteege and Nathan Keller and Orr Dunkelman and Eli Biham and Bart Preneel
09.40-10.05 Key Recovery on Hidden Monomial Multivariate Schemes
Pierre-Alain Fouque and Gilles Macario-Rat and Jacques Stern
10.05-10.30 Predicting Lattice Reduction
Nicolas Gama and Phong Q. Nguyen
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
Session 2 Signatures 
Chair: David Naccache
11.00-11.25 Efficient Sequential Aggregate Signed Data
Gregory Neven
11.25-11.50 Proving Tight Security for Rabin/Williams Signatures
Daniel J. Bernstein
11.50-12.15 Threshold RSA for Dynamic and Ad-Hoc Groups
Rosario Gennaro and Shai Halevi and Hugo Krawczyk and Tal Rabin
12.15-13.30 Lunch
Session 3 Encryption 
Chair: Arjen Lensta
13.30-13.55 Towards Key-Dependent Message Security in the Standard Model
Dennis Hofheinz and Dominique Unruh
13.55-14.20 The Twin Diffie-Hellman Problem and Applications
David Cash and Eike Kiltz and Victor Shoup
14.20-14.45 Predicate Encryption Supporting Disjunctions, Polynomial Equations, and Inner Products
Jonathan Katz and Amit Sahai and Brent Waters
Session 4 Invited Talk 
Chair: Tom Berson
14.45-15.45 From Gamekeeping to Poaching - Information Forensics and Associated Challenges
Andy Clark
16.00-16.30 Coffee Break
Session 5 Curve Based Cryptography
Chair: Nigel Smart
16.30-17.30 Isogenies and the Discrete Logarithm Problem in Jacobians of Genus 3 Hyperelliptic Curves
Benjamin Smith

April 15, 2008 Tuesday
08. 30 Registration Desk is opened
Session 6 Hash and MAC Function Constructions
Chair: Marc Joye
09.00-09.25 On the Indifferentiability of the Sponge Construction
Guido Bertoni and Joan Daemen and Michael Peeters and Gilles Van Assche
09.25-09.50 A New Mode of Operation for Block Ciphers and Length-Preserving MACs
Yevgeniy Dodis and and Krzysztof Pietrzak and Prashant Puniya
09.50-10.15 Security/Efficiency Tradeoffs for Permutation-Based Hashing
Phillip Rogaway and John Steinberger
10.15-10.45 Coffee Break
Session 7 Cryptanalysis of Hash and MAC Functions
Chair: Phong Nguyen
10.45-11.10 New Key-Recovery Attacks on HMAC/NMAC-MD4 and NMAC-MD5
Lei Wang and Kazuo Ohta and Noboru Kunihiro
11.10-11.35 Collisions for the LPS Expander Graph Hash Function
Jean-Pierre Tillich and Gilles Zemor
11.35-12.00 Second Preimage Attacks on Dithered Hash Functions
Elena Andreeva and Charles Bouillaguet and Pierre-Alain Fouque and Jonathan J. Hoch and John Kelsey and Adi Shamir and Sebastien Zimmer
12.00-13.30 Lunch
  Free Afternoon
20.00-22.30 Rump Session
Chair: Kenny Paterson

April 16, 2008 Wednesday
08. 30 Registration Desk is opened
Session 8 Multi-Party Computation
Chair: Berry Schoenmakers
09.00-09.25 Efficient Two- and Multi-party Computation against Covert Adversaries
Vipul Goyal and Payman Mohassel and Adam Smith
09.25-09.50 Almost-everywhere Secure Computation
Juan Garay and Rafail Ostrovsky
09.50-10.15 Coffee Break
Session 9 Protocols 
Chair: Kenny Paterson
10.15-10.40 Truly Efficient 2-Round Perfectly Secure Message Transmission Scheme
Kaoru Kurosawa and Kazuhiro Suzuki
10.40-11.05 Protocols and Lower Bounds for Failure Localization in the Internet
Boaz Barak and Sharon Goldberg and David Xiao
11.05-11.30 HB#: Increasing the Security and Efficiency of HB+
Henri Gilbert and Matthew J.B. Robshaw and Yannick Seurin
11.30-11.55 Sub-linear Zero-Knowledge Argument for Correctness of a Shuffle
Jens Groth and Yuval Ishai
12.00-13.30 Lunch
Session 10 Zero Knowledge 
Chair: Rei Safavi-Naini
13.30-13.55 Precise Concurrent Zero Knowledge
Omkant Pandey and Rafael Pass and Amit Sahai and Wei-Lung Dustin Tseng and Muthuramakrishnan Venkitasubramaniam
13.55-14.20 Efficient Non-interactive Proof Systems for Bilinear Groups
Jens Groth and Amit Sahai
14.20-14.45 Zero Knowledge Sets with Short Proofs
Dario Catalano and Dario Fiore and Mariagrazia Messina
14.45-15.10 Coffee Break
Session 11 Foundations
Chair: Moti Yung
15.10-15.35 Strongly Multiplicative Ramp Schemes From High Degree Rational Points on Curves
Hao Chen and Ronald Cramer and Robbert de Haan and Ignacio Cascudo Pueyo
15.35-16.00 Detection of Algebraic Manipulation with Applications to Robust Secret Sharing and Fuzzy Extractors
Ronald Cramer and Yevgeniy Dodis and Serge Fehr and Carles Padro and Daniel Wichs
16.00-16.25 Obfuscating Point Functions with Multibit Output
Ran Canetti and Ronny R. Dakdouk

16.45-18.00 IACR Membership Meeting: All Participants are Invited
20.00 Gala Dinner

April 17, 2008 Thursday
08.30 Registration Desk is opened.
Session 12 UC Multi-Party Computation Using Tamper Proof Hardware 
Chair: Gregory Neven
09.00-09.25 Isolated Proofs of Knowledge and Isolated Zero Knowledge Ivan Damgaard and Jesper Buus Nielsen and Daniel Wichs
09.25-09.50 David and Goliath Commitments: UC Computation for Asymmetric Parties Using Tamper-Proof Hardware
Tal Moran and Gil Segev
09.50-10.15 New Constructions for UC Secure Computation using Tamper-proof Hardware
Nishanth Chandran and Vipul Goyal and Amit Sahai
10.15-10.45 Coffee Break
Session 13 Invited Talk
Chair : Nigel Smart
10:45 – 11:45 The Growth and Development of Public Key Cryptography Clifford Cocks
11:45 – 12:00 Closing Remarks


Home  |  Program  |  Rump Session  |  FAQ  |  Submission Guidelines  |  Submission  |  Call for Papers  |  Accepted Papers  |  Registration  |  Hotel Accommodation & Transfer  |  Conference Excursion  |  Tour Alternatives  |  Venue  |  General & Travel Information  |  About Turkey  |  About Istanbul  |  Sponsors  |  Contact