International Association for Cryptologic Research


Call for papers
Submit paper
Accepted papers
Rump session
General Info
Travel Info
Book Accommodation
Related Events

Eurocrypt 2005 Program

Sunday, May 22nd

18:00-21:00 Welcome reception: Drinks and snacks in the conference foyer
17:00-21:00 Registration is open

Monday, May 23rd

8:00-8:50 Registration
Cryptanalysis I
Session chair: Bart Preneel
09:00-09:25 Cryptanalysis for Hash Functions MD4 and RIPEMD Xiaoyun Wang and Xuejia Lai and Dengguo Feng and Hui Chen and Xiuyuan Yu
(Shandong University and Shanghai Jiaotong University and Chinese Academy of Science and Shandong University and Huangzhou Teacher College)
09:25-09:50 How to Break MD5 and Other Hash Functions Xiaoyun Wang and Hongbo Yu
(Shandong University)
09:50-10:15 Collisions of SHA-0 and Reduced SHA-1 Eli Biham and Rafi Chen and Antoine Joux and Patrick Carribault and Christophe Lemuet and William Jalby
(Technion and DGA and Bull and UVSQ)
10:15-10:45 COFFEE BREAK
Theory I
Session chair: Moti Yung
10:45-11:10 Reducing Complexity Assumptions for Statistically-Hiding Commitment Iftach Haitner and Omer Horvitz and Jonathan Katz and Chiu-Yuen Koo and Ruggero Morselli and Ronen Shaltiel
(Weizmann Institute and University of Maryland and University of Haifa)
11:10-11:35 Smooth Projective Hashing and Two-Message Oblivious Transfer Yael Tauman Kalai
11:35-12:00 On Robust Combiners for Oblivious Transfer and other Primitives Danny Harnik and Joe Kilian and Moni Naor and Omer Reingold and Alon Rosen
(Weizmann Institute and Yianilos Labs and MIT)
Invited Talk
Session chair: Ronald Cramer
12:05-12:50 Confusion, Quagmire and Irrelevancy: An Optimist's View of the Future of Cryptographic Research Joe Kilian
(Yianilos Labs and Rutgers University, USA)
12:55-14:25 LUNCH
Encryption I
Session chair: Tatsuaki Okamoto
14:25-14:50 Efficient Identity-Based Encryption Without Random Oracles Brent Waters
(Stanford University)
14:50-15:15 Tag-KEM/DEM: A New Framework for Hybrid Encryption and A New Analysis of Kurosawa-Desmedt KEM Masayuki Abe and Rosario Gennaro and Kaoru Kurosawa and Victor Shoup
(NTT Laboratories and IBM Watson and Ibaraki University and New York University)
15:15-15:45 COFFEE BREAK
Signatures and Authentication
Session chair: Marc Fischlin
15:45-16:10 Secure Remote Authentication Using Biometric Data Xavier Boyen and Yevgeniy Dodis and Jonathan Katz and Rafail Ostrovsky and Adam Smith
(Voltage Security and NYU and University of Maryland and UCLA and MIT)
16:10-16:35 Stronger security bounds for Wegman-Carter-Shoup authenticators Daniel J. Bernstein
(University of Illinois at Chicago)
16:35-17:00 3-Move Undeniable Signature Scheme Kaoru Kurosawa and Swee-Huay Heng
(Ibaraki University and Multimedia University)
17:00-17:25 Group Signatures with Efficient Concurrent Join Aggelos Kiayias and Moti Yung
(University of Connecticut and Columbia University)

Tuesday, May 24th

Algebra and Number Theory I
Session chair: Arjen Lenstra
09:00-09:25 Floating-Point LLL Revisited Phong Q. Nguyen and Damien Stehle
(CNRS/Ecole normale superieure and LORIA)
09:25-09:50 Practical Cryptography in High Dimensional Tori Marten van Dijk, Robert Granger, Dan Page, Karl Rubin, Alice Silverberg, Martijn Stam, David Woodruff
(MIT and University of Bristol and UC Irvine)
09:50-10:15 A Tool Kit for Finding Small Roots of Bivariate Polynomials over the Integers Johannes Bloemer and Alex May
(University of Paderborn)
10:15-10:45 COFFEE BREAK
Quantum Cryptography
Session chair: Louis Salvail
10:45-11:10 Computational Indistinguishability between Quantum States and Its Applications Akinori Kawachi and Takeshi Koshiba and Harumichi Nishimura and Tomoyuki Yamakami
(Tokyo Institute of Technology and Fujitsu Laboratories and JST and Trent University)
11:10-11:35 Approximate Quantum Error-Correcting Codes and Secret Sharing Schemes Claude Crepeau and Daniel Gottesman and Adam Smith
(McGill University and Perimeter Institute and Weizmann Institute)
Secure Protocols
Session chair: Berry Schoenmakers
11:40-12:05 Compact E-Cash Jan Camenisch and Susan Hohenberger and Anna Lysyanskaya
(IBM Research and MIT and Brown University)
12:05-12:30 Cryptographic Asynchronous Multi-Party Computation with Optimal Resilience Martin Hirt and Jesper Buus Nielsen and Bartosz Przydatek
(ETH Zurich and University of Aarhus)
12:35 LUNCH

Wednesday, May 25th

Algebra and Number Theory II
Session chair: Phong Nguyen
09:00-09:25 Differential Cryptanalysis for Multivariate Schemes Pierre-Alain Fouque and Louis Granboulan and Jacques Stern
(Ecole normale superieure)
09:25-09:50 A Fast Cryptanalysis of the Isomorphism of Polynomials with One Secret Problem Ludovic Perret
09:50-10:15 Partial Key Exposure Attacks on RSA up to Full Size Exponents Matthias Ernst and Ellen Jochemsz and Alexander May and Benne de Weger
(University of Paderborn and Eindhoven University of Technology)
10:15-10:40 The RSA group is Pseudo-Free Daniele Micciancio
10:40-11:10 COFFEE BREAK
Theory II
Session chair: Don Beaver
11:10-11:35 Universally Composable Password-Based Key Exchange Ran Canetti and Shai Halevi and Jonathan Katz and Yehuda Lindell and Phil MacKenzie
(IBM and University of Maryland and Bar-Ilan University and DoCoMo Labs)
11:35-12:00 Mercurial Commitments with Applications to Zero-Knowledge Sets Melissa Chase and Alex Healy and Anna Lysyanskaya and Tal Malkin and Leonid Reyzin
(Brown University and Harvard University and Columbia University and Boston University)
Invited Talk
Session chair: Ronald Cramer
12:05-12:50 Counting points on elliptic curves: past, present and future René Schoof
(University of Rome, Italy)
12:55-14:25 LUNCH
Encryption II
Session chair: Shai Halevi
14:25-14:50 Hierarchical Identity Based Encryption with Constant Size Ciphertext Dan Boneh and Xavier Boyen and Eu-Jin Goh
(Stanford University and Voltage Inc)
14:50-15:15 Fuzzy Identity-Based Encryption Amit Sahai and Brent Waters
(U.C.L.A. and Stanford University)
15:15-15:45 COFFEE BREAK

Thursday, May 26th

Cryptanalysis II
Session chair: Kaisa Nyberg
09:25-09:50 Second Preimages on n-bit Hash Functions for Much Less than 2n Work John Kelsey and Bruce Schneier
(NIST and Counterpane Internet Security)
09:50-10:15 Predicting and Distinguishing Attacks on RC4 Keystream Generator Itsik Mantin
(NDS Technologies)
10:15-10:40 Related-Key Boomerang and Rectangle Attacks Eli Biham and Orr Dunkelman and Nathan Keller
(Technion and Hebrew University)
10:40-11:05 On the Impossibility of Highly Efficient Blockcipher-Based Hash Functions John Black and Martin Cochran and Thomas Shrimpton
(University of Colorado at Boulder and Portland State University)
11:05-11:35 COFFEE BREAK
Broadcast Encryption and Traitor Tracing
Session chair: Aggelos Kiayias
11:35-12:00 Public Traceability in Traitor Tracing Schemes Herve Chabanne and Duong Hieu Phan and David Pointcheval
12:00-12:25 One-way chain based broadcast encryption scheme Nam-su Jho, Jung Yeon Hwang, Jung Hee Cheon, Myung-Hwan Kim, Dong Hoon Lee, Eun Sun Yoo,
(Seoul National University and Korea university)