Eurocrypt 2003


IACR logo

May 4 - 8, 2003, Warsaw, Poland

Program Committee

Eli Biham (chair), Technion, Israel
Johannes Buchmann, TU Darmstadt, GermanyChristian Cachin, IBM Research, Switzerland
Don Coppersmith, IBM Research, USA Ronald Cramer, Aarhus, Denmark
Joan Daemen, Protonworld, Belgium Yevgeniy Dodis, New York University, USA
Cynthia Dwork, Microsoft, USA Juan Garay, Bell Labs, USA
Helena Handschuh, Gemplus, France Stanislaw Jarecki, Stanford, USA
Kwangjo Kim, ICU, Korea Lars R. Knudsen, Technical University of Denmark
Shiho Moriai, NTT, Japan Moni Naor, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Paul van Oorschot, Carleton University, Canada Josef Pieprzyk, Macquarie University, Australia
David Pointcheval, ENS, France Matt Robshaw, Royal Holloway, UK
Berry Schoenmakers, TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands Nigel Smart, University of Bristol, UK
Douglas R. Stinson, Waterloo, Canada Serge Vaudenay, EPFL, Switzerland

Local Organization Committee

Jerzy Gawinecki (general chair) Military University of Technology
Andrzej Ameljanczyk Military University of Technology
Grazyna Biernacka Military University of Technology
Bogdan Bojarski Institute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Sciences
Piotr Bora Military University of Technology
Marek DukaczewskiMinistry of National Defence
Anna Gajownik Military University of Technology
Stanislaw JaneczkoInstitute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Sciences
Tomasz Kijko Military University of Technology
Tomasz Korza The State Committee for Scientific Research
Zenon Kosowski Military University of Technology
Ryszard Kossowski Warsaw University of Technology
Maciej Maczynski Warsaw University of Technology
Krzysztof Mank Military University of Technology
Dobroslaw Maka Ministry of National Defence
Bogdan Miszczak Military University of Technology
Michal Misztal Military University of Technology
Marek Niezgodka Warsaw University
Roman Oziebala Ministry of National Defence
Jacek Papaj COMP SA
Janusz Szmidt Military University of Technology
Arkadiusz Szymaniec Military University of Technology
Aleksander WittlinInstitute of Physics of the Polish Academy of Sciences


Sunday May 4, 2003

17:30-19:30 Registration
18:30-20:30 Reception

Monday May 5, 2003

08:00 Registration
08:50-09:00 Welcome

Cryptanalysis I    chair: Serge Vaudenay

09:00-09:25 Cryptanalysis of the EMD Mode of Operation
Antoine Joux

09:25-09:50 On the Optimality of Linear, Differential and Sequential Distinguishers
Pascal Junod

09:50-10:15 A Toolbox for Cryptanalysis: Linear and Affine Equivalence Algorithms
Alex Biryukov, Christophe De Canniere, An Braeken, and Bart Preneel

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break

Secure Multi-Party Computation I    chair: Berry Schoenmakers

10:45-11:10 Two-Threshold Broadcast and Detectable Multi-Party Computation
Matthias Fitzi, Martin Hirt, Thomas Holenstein, and Jurg Wullschleger

11:10-11:35 Fair Secure Two-Party Computation
Benny Pinkas

11:35-12:00 On the Limitations of Universally Composable Two-Party Computation Without Set-up Assumptions
Ran Canetti, Eyal Kushilevitz, and Yehuda Lindell

Invited Talk I    chair: Andy Clark

12:00-12:50 Facts and Myths of Enigma: Breaking Stereotypes
Arkadiusz Orlowski and Kris Gaj

12:55-14:25 Lunch

Zero-Knowledge Protocols    chair: Yevgeniy Dodis

14:25-14:50 Resettable Zero-Knowledge in the Weak Public-Key Model
Yunlei Zhao, Xiaotie Deng, C. H. Lee, and Hong Zhu

14:50-15:15 Simulatable Commitments and Efficient Concurrent Zero-Knowledge
Daniele Micciancio and Erez Petrank

15:15-15:40 Simulation in Quasi-polynomial Time, and its Application to Protocol Composition
Rafael Pass

15:40-16:05 Strengthening Zero-Knowledge Protocols Using Signatures
Juan Garay, Phil MacKenzie, and Ke Yang

16:05-16:35 Coffee Break

Foundations and Complexity Theoretic Security    chair: Nigel Smart<

16:35-17:00 Nearly One-Sided Tests and the Goldreich-Levin Predicate
Gustav Hast

17:00-17:25 Efficient and Non-Malleable Proofs of Plaintext Knowledge and Applications
Jonathan Katz

Tuesday May 6, 2003

Public Key Encryption    chair: David Pointcheval

09:00-09:25 A Public Key Encryption Scheme Based on the Polynomial Reconstruction Problem
Daniel Augot and Matthieu Finiasz

09:25-09:50 A Simpler Construction of CCA2-Secure Public-Key Encryption Under General Assumptions
Yehuda Lindell

09:50-10:15 A Forward-Secure Public-Key Encryption Scheme
Ran Canetti, Shai Halevi, and Jonathan Katz

10:15-10:40 Certificate-Based Encryption and the Certificate Revocation Problem
Craig Gentry

10:40-11:10 Coffee Break

New Primitives    chair: Helena Handschuh

11:10-11:35 CAPTCHA: Using Hard AI Problems For Security
Luis von Ahn, Manuel Blum, Nicholas Hopper, and John Langford

11:35-12:00 Concealment and its Applications to Authenticated Encryption
Yevgeniy Dodis and Jee Hea An

Cryptanalysis II    chair: Lars Knudsen

12:00-12:25 Predicting the Shrinking Generator with Fixed Connections
Patrik Ekdahl, Willi Meier, and Thomas Johansson

12:25-12:50 Algebraic Attacks on Stream Ciphers with Linear Feedback
Nicolas T. Courtois and Willi Meier

12:55-14:25 Lunch

RUMP Session

19:00 Rump Session, chaired by Stanislaw Jarecki

Wednesday May 7, 2003

Elliptic Curves Cryptography    chair: Luis Granboulan

09:00-09:25 Counting Points on Elliptic Curves over Finite Fields of Small Characteristic in Quasi Quadratic Time
Reynald Lercier and David Lubicz

09:25-09:50 The GHS Attack Revisited
Florian Hess

09:50-10:15 Improved Algorithms for Efficient Arithmetic on Elliptic Curves Using Fast Endomorphisms
Mathieu Ciet, Tanja Lange, Francesco Sica, and Jean-Jacques Quisquater

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break

Digital Signatures    chair: Shiho Moriai

10:45-11:10 A Signature Scheme as Secure as the Diffie-Hellman Problem
Eu-Jin Goh and Stanislaw Jarecki

11:10-11:35 Aggregate and Verifiably Encrypted Signatures from Bilinear Maps
Dan Boneh, Craig Gentry, Ben Lynn, and Hovav Shacham

11:35-12:00 Hypercubic Lattice Reduction and Analysis of GGH and NTRU Signatures
Michael Szydlo

Invited Talk II    chair: Moti Yung

12:00-12:50 Why Provable Security Matters?
Jacques Stern

12:55-14:25 Lunch

Cryptanalysis III    chair: Josef Pieprzyk

14:25-14:50 On the Security of RDSA
Pierre-Alain Fouque and Guillaume Poupard

14:50-15:15 Cryptanalysis of the Public-Key Encryption Based on Braid Groups
Eonkyung Lee and Je Hong Park

15:15-15:40 A Theoretical Treatment of Related-Key Attacks: RKA-PRPs, RKA-PRFs, and Applications
Mihir Bellare and Tadayoshi Kohno

15:40-16:10 Coffee Break
16:10-17:25 IACR Business Meeting
20:00 Gala Dinner

Thursday May 8, 2003

Key Exchange    chair: Matt Robshaw

09:00-09:25 Provably Secure Threshold Password-Authenticated Key Exchange
Mario Di Raimondo and Rosario Gennaro

09:25-09:50 A Framework for Password-Based Authenticated Key Exchange
Rosario Gennaro and Yehuda Lindell

Information Theoretic Cryptography    chair: Jean-Jacques Quisquater

09:50-10:15 The Security of Many-Round Luby-Rackoff Pseudo-Random Permutations
Ueli Maurer and Krzysztof Pietrzak

10:15-10:40 New Bounds in Secret-Key Agreement: The Gap Between Formation and Secrecy Extraction
Renato Renner and Stefan Wolf

10:40-11:10 Coffee Break

Secure Multi-Party Computation II    chair: Yvo Desmedt

11:10-11:35 Round Efficiency of Multi-Party Computation with a Dishonest Majority
Jonathan Katz, Rafail Ostrovsky, and Adam Smith

11:35-12:00 Efficient Multi-Party Computation over Rings
Ronald Cramer, Serge Fehr, Yuval Ishai, and Eyal Kushilevitz

Group Signatures    chair: Henry Gilbert

12:00-12:25 Foundations of Group Signatures: Formal Definitions, Simplified Requirements, and a Construction Based on General Assumptions
Mihir Bellare, Daniele Micciancio, and Bogdan Warinschi

12:25-12:50 Extracting Group Signatures from Traitor Tracing Schemes
Aggelos Kiayias and Moti Yung

12:50-13:15 Closing Remarks
13:20-14:50 Lunch