Preliminary Program and Registration Information

A workshop on the theory and applications of cryptographic techniques

Sponsored by
the International Association for Cryptologic Research (IACR)
in cooperation with the CCETT, France

Eurocrypt '95 continues the tradition of European IACR conferences dedicated to the theory and applications of cryptologic techniques. Original papers will be presented on all aspects of cryptology. A special session, about the recent introduction of arithmetic co-processors in the security self-programmable one-chip microcomputers (SPOMs) such as those used in smart cards, will be presented together with an illustrative exhibition. The organizing group is chaired by Pascal Chour (AQL) and Marc Girault (SEPT).

Program Committee

Louis Guillou, chair
Mihir Bellare
Johannes Buchmann
Mike Burmester
Paul Camion
Donald W. Davies
Amos Fiat
Hideki Imai
Lars Knudsen
Ueli Maurer
Birgit Pfitzmann
Jean-Jacques Quisquater
Ronald Rivest
Jacques Stern
Douglas Stinson
Moti Yung
Gideon Yuval
Eurocrypt '95 will take place at
Palais du Grand Large
1, quai Duguay-Trouin
Saint-Malo, France
Saint-Malo is about Download the registration form.


Sunday, May 21, 1995

18:30-22:00 Registration --- Welcome cocktail

Monday, May 22, 1995

08:00-08:45 Registration
08:45-09:00 Introduction to EUROCRYPT '95
Fran\coise Scarabin and Louis Guillou (CCETT)

09:00-10:30 Session 1: Cryptanalysis

Attacking the Chor-Rivest cryptosystem by improved lattice reduction
Claus P. Schnorr and H. H. H"orner (U. Frankfurt)
Convergence in differential distributions
Luke O'Connor (QUT, Brisbane)
A generalization of linear cryptanalysis and the applicability of Matsui's piling-up lemma
Carlo Harpes, Gerhard G. Kramer and James L. Massey (ETH, Z"urich)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:30 Session 2: Signatures

On the efficiency of group signatures providing information-theoretic anonymity
Lidong Chen (U. Texas A&M) and Torben P. Pedersen (U. Aarhus)
Verifiable signature sharing
Matthew K. Franklin and Michael K. Reiter (AT&T Bell Labs)
Server (prover/signer)-aided verification of identity proofs and signatures
Chae Hoon Lim and Pil Joong Lee (U. Pohang)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session 3: Number theory

Counting the number of points on elliptic curves over finite fields: strategies and performances
Reynald Lercier (CELAR, Bruz) and Fran\cois Morain (X, Palaiseau)
An implementation of the general number sieve to compute discrete logarithms mod p
Damian Weber (U. Saarlandes)
A block Lanczos algorithm for finding dependencies over GF(2)
Peter L. Montgomery (San Rafael, Ca)
15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-18:00 Session 4: Protocol aspects

How to break another ``provably secure'' payment system
Birgit Pfitzmann, Matthias Schunter (U. Hildesheim) and Michael Waidner (U. Karlsruhe)
Quantum oblivious mutual identification
Claude Cr'epeau and Louis Salvail (U. Montr'eal)
Securing traceability of ciphertexts -- Towards a secure software key escrow system
Yvo Desmedt (U. Milwaukee)
Secure multiround authentication protocols
Christian Gehrmann (U. Lund)

Tuesday, May 23, 1995

08:30-10:00 Session 5: Secret sharing

Verifiable secret sharing as secure computation
Rosario Gennaro and Silvio Micali (MIT)
Efficient secret sharing without a mutually trusted authority
Wen-Ai Jackson, Keith M. Martin and Christine M. O'Keefe (U. Adelaide)
General short computational sharing schemes
Philippe B'eguin (ENS) and Antonella Cresti (U. Rome)
10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:30 Session 6: Special session about smart cards and cryptoprocessors

Arithmetic coprocessors: The state of the art
David Naccache (Gemplus)
Arithmetic coprocessors and security mechanisms
Michel Ugon (Bull CP8)
Area of applications of the arithmetic coprocessors
Peter Landrock (CRYPTOMAThIC)

Open discussions --- Visit of the exhibition

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session 7: Electronic cash

Fair blind signatures
Markus Stadler (ETH, Z"urich), Jean-Marc Piveteau (UBS, Z"urich) and Jan Camenisch (ETH, Z"urich)
Ripping coins for a fair exchange
Markus Jakobsson (UCSD)
Restrictive blinding of secret-key certificates
Stefan Brands (CWI)
15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:00 IACR business meeting

20:00-24:00 Rump session and snacks

Wednesday, May 24, 1995

08:30-10:00 Session 8: Shift registers and Boolean functions

Towards fast correlation attacks on irregularly clocked shift registers
Jovan Dj. Goli'c (QUT, Brisbane)
Large periods nearly de Bruijn FCSR sequences
Andrew Klapper (U. Kentucky) and Mark Goresky (U. Northeastern)
On nonlinear resilient functions
Xian-Mo Zhang (U. Wollongong) and Yuliang Zheng (U. Monash)
10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:00 Session 9: Authentication codes

Combinatorial bounds for authentication codes with arbitration
Kaoru Kurosawa and Satoshi Obana (TIT, Tokyo)
New hash functions for message authentication
Hugo Krawczyk (IBM)
A^2-codes from universal hash classes
J"urgen Bierbrauer (T. U. Michigan)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Session 10: New schemes

A new identification scheme based on the perceptron problem
David Pointcheval (ENS)
Fast RSA-type schemes based on singular cubic curves y^2+axy = x^3 (mod n)
Kenji Koyama (NTT)

15:00-... Guided tours: Mont-Saint-Michel, The Fr'ehel Cape, or Dinan

20:00-... Gala dinner

Thursday, May 25, 1995

09:00-10:30 Session 11: Complexity aspects

Relationships among the computational powers of breaking discrete log cryptosystems
Kouichi Sakurai (U. Kyushu) and Hiroki Shizuya (U. Tohoku)
Universal hash functions & hard core bits
Mats N"aslund (RIT, Stockholm)
Recycling random bits in composed perfect zero-knowledge
Giovanni Di Crescenzo (UCSD)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:30 Session 12: Implementation aspects

On the Matsumoto and Imai's human identification scheme
Chih-Hung Wang, Tzonelih Hwang and Jiun-Jang Tsai (U. Cheng-Kung)
Receipt-free mix-type voting scheme -- A practical solution to the implementation of a voting booth
Kazue Sako and Joe Kilian (NEC)
Are crypto-accelerators really inevitable? 20 bit zero-knowledge in less than one second on simple 8-bit microcontrollers
David Naccache, David M'ra"ihi (Gemplus), William Wolfowicz and Adina di Porto (F. U. Bordoni, Rome)

12:30-12:45 Final remarks and closing

12:45-... Lunch (wine and cheese tasting)

Download the registration form.
Return to the Eurocrypt '95 page.

Return to the IACR home page.