CRYPTO 2012

Aug 19 – 23
Santa Barbara
California
USA

 

 

 

Program

CRYPTO 2012

 

 

NOTE: Links to abstracts, full versions, videos and slides are now available on this page.

 

 

Program
at-a-glance

Sunday, August 19     Reception Dinner @ Anacapa Lawn

Monday August 20

Tuesday August 21

Wednesday August 22

Thursday August 23

Morning I


Symmetric Cryptosystems

Proof Systems

Privacy

Cryptanalysis


Protocols

Leakage and Side-Channels

Quantum Cryptography


Morning II




Invited Talk 1




Hash Functions




Invited Talk 2

Key-Encapsulation and One-Way Functions

Homomorphic Encryption

Afternoon I


Secure Computation I


Composable Security

Signatures

 

Implementation Analysis

Afternoon II


Attribute-based and Functional Encryption


Tutorial

Secure Computation II

Free Time

Black-Box Separation

IACR Membership Meeting

Evening


Dinner
@ Anacapa Lawn


Dinner &
Rump Session
@ UCen

Barbeque
@ Goleta Beach

Crypto Café
@ Anacapa

 

 

 

Sunday, August 19, 2012                                                                                 

17:00 - 20:00: Registration, Anacapa Formal Lounge

17:30 - 21:30: Reception Dinner, Anacapa/Santa Cruz Ocean Lawn

Monday, August 20, 2012                                                                              Top

7:30 - 8:45: Breakfast, De La Guerra Dining Commons & Carrillo Commons

9:00 - 9:10: General Chair's Opening Remarks
                   
Yiqun Lisa Yin

9:10 - 10:50: Session 1 — Symmetric cryptosystems [Session Chair: Bart Preneel]

·         9:10 - 9:30: An Enciphering Scheme Based on a Card Shuffle
Viet Tung Hoang, Ben Morris, Phillip Rogaway
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         9:30 - 9:50: Tweakable Blockciphers with Beyond Birthday-Bound Security
Will Landecker, Thomas Shrimpton, Terashima
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         9:50 - 10:10: Breaking and Repairing GCM Security Proofs 
Tetsu Iwata, Keisuke Ohashi, Kazuhiko Minematsu
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         10:10 - 10:30: On the Distribution of Linear Biases: Three Instructive Examples 
Mohamed Ahmed Abdelraheem, Martin Ågren, Peter Beelen, Gregor Leander
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         10:30 – 10:50: Substitution-Permutation Networks, Pseudorandom Functions, and Natural Proofs 
Eric Miles, Emanuele Viola
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:20: Invited Talk 1 — The End of Crypto [Session Chair: Ran Canetti]
                       
 Jonathan Zittrain, Harvard University
                      
  [abstract, video]

12:30 - 13:45: Lunch, De La Guerra Dining Commons

14:00 - 15:20: Session 2 — Secure Computation I [Session Chair: Ivan Damgård]

·         14:00 - 14:20: Must You Know the Code of f to Securely Compute f? 
Mike Rosulek
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         14:20 - 14:40: Adaptively Secure Multi-Party Computation with Dishonest Majority 
Sanjam Garg, Amit Sahai
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         14:40 - 15:00: Collusion-Preserving Computation
Joel Alwen, Jonathan Katz, Ueli Maurer, Vassilis Zikas
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         15:00 - 15:20: Secret Sharing Schemes for Very Dense Graphs 
Amos Beimel, Oriol Farras, Yuval Mintz
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

Coffee Break

15:50 - 17:10: Session 3 — Attribute-based and Functional Encryption [Session Chair: Juan Garay]

·         15:50 - 16:10: Functional Encryption with Bounded Collusions via Multi-Party Computation 
Sergey Gorbunov, Vinod Vaikuntanathan, Hoeteck Wee
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         16:10 - 16:30: New Proof Methods for Attribute-Based Encryption: Achieving Full Security through Selective Techniques
Allison Lewko and Brent Waters
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         16:30 - 16:50: Dynamic Credentials and Ciphertext Delegation for Attribute-Based Encryption 
Amit Sahai, Hakan Seyalioglu, Brent Waters
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         16:50 - 17:10: Functional Encryption for Regular Languages 
Brent Waters
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

19:00 - 21:00: Dinner, Anacapa/Santa Cruz Ocean Lawn

Tuesday, August 21, 2012                                                                            Top

7:30-8:45 Breakfast, De La Guerra Dining Commons & Carrillo Commons

9:00 - 9:40: Session 4 — Proof Systems [Session Chair: Susan Hohenberger]

·         9:00 - 9:20: Secure Database Commitments and Universal Arguments of Quasi Knowledge 
Melissa Chase, Ivan Visconti
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         9:20 - 9:40: Succinct Arguments from Multi-Prover Interactive Proofs and their Efficiency Benefits 
Nir
 Bitansky, Alessandro Chiesa 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

9:40 - 10:40: Session 5 — Protocols [Session Chair: Tatsuaki Okamoto]

·         9:40 - 10:00: On the Security of TLS-DHE in the Standard Model 
Tibor Jager, Florian Kohlar, Sven Schäge, Jörg Schwenk
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         10:00 – 10:20: Semantic Security for the Wiretap Channel 
Mihir Bellare, Stefano Tessaro, Alexander Vardy
 
[abstract, full version (paper1, paper2) , video, slides]

·         10:20 - 10:40: Multi-Instance Security and its Application to Password-Based Cryptography
Mihir Bellare, Thomas Ristenpart, Stefano Tessaro
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:30: Session 6 — Hash Functions [Session Chair: Kaoru Kurosawa]

·         11:10 - 11:30: Hash Functions Based on Three Permutations: A Generic Security Analysis 
Bart Mennink, Bart Preneel
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         11:30 - 11:50: To Hash or Not to Hash Again? (In)differentiability Results for H^2 and HMAC 
Yevgeniy Dodis, Thomas Ristenpart, John Steinberger, Stefano Tessaro
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         11:50 - 12:10: New Preimage Attacks Against Reduced SHA-1 
Simon Knellwolf, Dmitry Khovratovich
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         12:10 - 12:30: Stam’s Conjecture and Threshold Phenomena in Collision Resistance 
John Steinberger, Xiaoming Sun, Zhe Yang
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

12:30 - 13:45: Lunch, De La Guerra Dining Commons

14:00 - 15:00: Session 7 — Composable Security [Session Chair: Marc Fischlin]

·         14:00 - 14:20: Universal Composability from Essentially any Trusted Setup 
Mike Rosulek
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         14:20 - 14:40: 
-
 Impossibility Results for Static Input Secure Computation 
Sanjam Garg, Abishek Kumarasubramanian, Rafail Ostrovsky, Ivan Visconti
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

-
 New Impossibility Results for Concurrent Composition and a Non-Interactive Completeness Theorem for Secure Computation 
Shweta Agrawal, Vipul Goyal, Abhishek Jain, Manoj Prabhakaran, Amit Sahai
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         14:40 - 15:00: Black-Box Constructions of Composable Protocols without Set-Up 
Huijia Rachel Lin,
 Rafael Pass
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

Coffee Break

15:15 - 16:30: Tutorial — Pinning Down "Privacy" in Statistical Databases
                        
[Session Chair: Rei Safavi-Naini]
                       
 Adam Smith, Pennsylvania State University
      
                  [abstract, slides]

18:00-23:00: Dinner and Rump Session, UCEN
                   
 (Rump session starts at 19:30.)

Wednesday, August 22, 2012                                                                         Top

7:30 - 8:45: Breakfast, De La Guerra Dining Commons & Carrillo Commons

9:00 - 9:40: Session 8 — Privacy [Session Chair: Yuval Ishai]

·         9:00 - 9:20: Crowd-Blending Privacy
Johannes Gehrke, Michael Hay, Edward Lui, Rafael Pass
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         9:20 - 9:40: Differential Privacy with Imperfect Randomness 
Yevgeniy Dodis, Adriana Lopez-Alt, Ilya Mironov, Salil Vadhan
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

9:40 - 10:40: Session 9 — Leakage and Side-Channels [Session Chair: Yevgeniy Dodis]

·         9:40 - 10:00: Tamper and Leakage Resilience in the Split-State Model
Feng-Hao Liu, Anna Lysyanskaya
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         10:00 - 10:20: Securing Circuits Against Constant-Rate Tampering 
Dana Dachman-Soled, Yael Tauman Kalai
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         10:20 - 10:40: How to Compute under AC^0 Leakage without Secure Hardware 
Guy Rothblum
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:10: Invited Talk 2 — Recent Advances and Existing Research Questions in Platform  
                       
 Security [Session Chair: Rei Safavi-Naini]
                       
 Ernie Brickell, Intel Corporation
                       
 [abstract]

12:10 - 13:40: Lunch, De La Guerra Dining Commons

13:40 - 14:20: Session 10 — Signatures [Session Chair: Eran Tromer]

·         13:40 - 14:00: Group Signatures with Almost-for-free Revocation 
Benoit Libert, Thomas Peters, Moti Yung
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         14:00 - 14:20: Tightly Secure Signatures and Public-Key Encryption 
Dennis Hofheinz, Tibor Jager
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

14:20 - 15:00: Session 11 — Implementation Analysis [Session Chair: Eran Tromer]

·         14:20 - 14:40: Efficient Padding Oracle Attacks on Cryptographic Hardware 
Romain Bardou, Riccardo Focardi, Yusuke Kawamoto, Graham Steel, Joe-Kai Tsay
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         14:40 - 15:00: Public Keys 
Arjen K. Lenstra, James P. Hughes, Maxime Augier, Joppe W. Bos, Thorsten Kleinjung, Christophe Wachter
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:30: Session 12 — Secure Computation II [Session Chair: Yael Kalai]

·         15:30 - 15:50: Multiparty Computation from Somewhat Homomorphic Encryption 
Ivan Damgard, Valerio Pastro, Nigel Smart, Sarah Zakarias
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         15:50 - 16:10: Near-Linear Unconditionally-Secure Multiparty Computation with a Dishonest Minority 
Eli Ben-Sasson, Serge Fehr, Rafail Ostrovsky
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         16:10 - 16:30: A New Approach to Practical Active-Secure Two-Party Computation 
Jesper Buus Nielsen, Peter Sebastian Nordholt, Claudio Orlandi, Sai Sheshank Burra
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

16:30 - 16:50: Session 13 — Black-Box Separation [Session Chair: Yael Kalai]

·         16:30 - 16:50: The Curious Case of Non-Interactive Commitments 
Mohammad Mahmoody,
 Rafael Pass 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

16:50 - 17:40: IACR Membership Meeting, Campbell Hall

18:00 - 20:00: Beach Barbecue, Goleta Beach

20:00 - 22:30: Crypto Cafe, Anacapa Formal Lounge

Thursday, August 23, 2012                                                                            Top

7:30 - 8:45: Breakfast, De La Guerra Dining Commons & Carrillo Commons

9:00 - 9:45: Session 14 — Cryptanalysis [Session Chair: Ran Canetti]

·         9:00 - 9:25: Efficient Dissection of Composite Problems, with Applications to Cryptanalysis, Knapsacks, and Combinatorial Search Problems (Best Paper Award) 
Itai Dinur, Orr Dunkelman, Nathan Keller, Adi Shamir
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         9:25 - 9:45: Resistance Against Iterated Attacks by Decorrelation Revisited 
Asli Bay, Atefeh Mashatan, Serge Vaudenay
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

9:45 - 10:45: Session 15 — Quantum Cryptography [Session Chair: Serge Fehr]

·         9:45 - 10:05: Secure Identity-based Encryption in the Quantum Random Oracle Model 
Mark Zhandry
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

·         10:05 - 10:25: Quantum to Classical Randomness Extractors 
Mario Berta, Omar Fawzi, Stephanie Wehner
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         10:25 - 10:45: Actively Secure Two-Party Evaluation of any Quantum Operation 
Frédéric Dupuis,
 Louis Salvail, Jesper Buus Nielsen
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

Coffee Break      

11:10 - 11:50 Session 16 — Key Encapsulation and One-way Functions 
                      
[Session Chair: Daniele Micciancio]

·         11:10 - 11:30: On the Impossibility of Constructing Efficient Key Encapsulation and Programmable Hash Functions in Prime Order Groups 
Goichiro Hanaoka, Takahiro Matsuda, Jacob C.N. Schuldt
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         11:30 - 11:50: Hardness of Computing Individual Bits for One-way Functions on Elliptic Curves 
Alexandre Duc, Dimitar Jetchev
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

11:50 - 12:30: Session 17 — Homomorphic Encryption [Session Chair: Daniele Micciancio]

·         11:50 - 12:10: Homomorphic Evaluation of the AES Circuit 
Craig Gentry, Shai Halevi, Nigel P. Smart
 
[abstract, full version, video, slides]

·         12:10 - 12:30: Fully Homomorphic Encryption without Modulus Switching from Classical GapSVP 
Zvika Brakerski
 
[abstract,
 full version, video, slides]

12:15-13:45: Lunch, De La Guerra Dining Commons