Santa Barbara   August 18-22


Sunday August 18, 2002
  5:00pm-8:00 Registration Anacapa Formal Lounge
  5:30pm-9:30 Evening Reception
Buffet 6:00pm-9:30
Main Bar 6:00pm-10:00
Anacapa Lawn
    Early Bar opens 5:30pm Anacapa Formal Lounge Patio
Monday August 19, 2002
  7:30am-8:45 Breakfast  
  8:50am-9:00 Opening Remarks
Rebecca Wright, Crypto 2002 General Chair
Campbell Hall
All talks will be held in Campbell Hall
  Session 1: Block Ciphers Chair: Tsutomu Matsumoto
  9:00am-9:25 Essential Algebraic Structure Within the AES
Sean Murphy and Matthew J.B. Robshaw (Information Security Group, Royal Holloway, University of London)
  9:25am-9:50 Blockwise Adaptive Attackers - Revisiting the (in)security of some provably secure encryption modes: CBC, GEM, IACBC
Antoine Joux, Gwenaëlle Martinet and Frédéric Valette (DCSSI Crypto Lab)
  9:50am-10:15 Tweakable Block Ciphers
Moses Liskov, Ronald L. Rivest (MIT Laboratory for Computer Science) and David Wagner (University of California at Berkeley)
  10:15am-10:40 Morning Break
  Session 2: Multi-User Oriented Cryptosystems Chair: Rafail Ostrovsky
  10:40am-11:05 The LSD Broadcast Encryption Scheme
Dani Halevi and Adi Shamir (The Weizmann Institute of Science)
  11:05am-11:30 Dynamic Accumulators and Application to Efficient Revocation of Anonymous Credentials
Jan Camenisch (IBM Research) and Anna Lysyanskaya (MIT)
  Session 3: Invited Talk Chair: Moti Yung
  11:30am-12:30 New Directions in Quantum Cryptographic Protocols
Invited Speaker: Andrew Chi-Chih Yao (Princeton)
  12:30pm-1:45 Lunch
  Session 4: Foundations and Methodology Chair: Tatsuaki Okamoto
  1:45pm-2:10 Provably Secure Steganography
Nick Hopper, John Langford, Luis von Ahn (Carnegie Mellon University)
  2:10pm-2:35 Flaws in applying proof methodologies to signature schemes
Jacques Stern, David Pointcheval (ENS), John Malone-Lee and Nigel Smart (University of Bristol)
  2:35pm-3:00 Separating random oracle proofs from complexity theoretic proofs: The non-committing encryption case
Jesper Buus Nielsen (BRICS)
  3:00pm-3:30 Afternoon Break
  Session 5: Security of Practical Protocols Chair: Kwangjo Kim
  3:30pm-3:55 On the Security of RSA Encryption in TLS
Jakob Jonsson and Burton S. Kaliski Jr. (RSA Laboratories)
  3:35pm-4:20 Security Analysis of IKE's Signature-Based Key-Exchange Protocol
Ran Canetti (IBM Research) and Hugo Krawczyk (Technion)
  4:20pm-4:45 GQ and Schnorr Identification Schemes: Proofs of Security against
Impersonation under Active and Concurrent Attacks

Mihir Bellare and Adriana Palacio, (University of California San Diego)
  Session 6: Secure Multiparty Computation Chair: Johan Håstad
  4:45pm-5:10 On 2-Round Secure Multiparty Computation,
Rosario Gennaro (IBM Research), Yuval Ishai (Princeton), Eyal Kushilevitz (Technion) and Tal Rabin (IBM Research)
  5:10pm-5:35 Private Computation -- k-connected versus 1-connected Networks
Markus Bläser, Andreas Jakoby, Maciej Liskiewicz, and Bodo Siebert, (Institut für Theoretische Informatik, Universität zu Lübeck)
  7:00pm-10:00 Evening Reception
Dinner 7:00pm-8:30
Dessert 8:00pm-9:30
Bar open until 10:00pm
Anacapa Lawn
Tuesday August 20, 2002
  7:30am-8:45 Breakfast  
  Session 7: Public-Key Encryption Chair: Matthew Franklin
  9:00am-9:25 Analysis and Improvements of NTRU Encryption Paddings
Phong Q. Nguyen and David Pointcheval (CNRS/ Ecole normale superieure)
  9:25am-9:50 Universal Padding Schemes for RSA
Jean-Sébastien Coron, Marc Joye, David Naccache, and Pascal Paillier, (Gemplus Card International)
  9:50am-10:15 Cryptanalysis of Unbalanced RSA with Small CRT-Exponent
Alexander May (Paderborn University)
  10:15am-10:40 Morning Break
  Session 8: Information Theory and Secret Sharing Chair: Rei Safavi-Naini
  10:40am-11:05 Hyper-Encryption against Space-Bounded Adversary from On-Line Strong Extractors
Chi-Jen Lu (Academia Sinica)
  11:05am-11:30 Optimal Black-Box Secret Sharing over Arbitrary Abelian Groups
Ronald Cramer and Serge Fehr (University of Aarhus, Denmark)
  Session 9: IACR Distinguished Lecture Chair: Andrew Clark
IACR President
  11:30am-12:30 Privacy Technology: A survey of security without identification
David Chaum
  12:30pm-2:00 Lunch
    Free Afternoon  
  RUMP SESSION Chair: Stuart Haber
  6:30pm Buffet Opens
Buffet 6:30pm-10:00
Bar open until 11:00pm
University Center
  7:00pm-??? Rump Session University Center
Wednesday August 21, 2002
  7:30am-8:45 Breakfast  
  Session 10: Cipher Design and Analysis Chair: Stuart Haber
  9:00am-9:25 A Generalized Birthday Problem
David Wagner (University of California at Berkeley)
  9:25am-9:50 (Not So) Random Shuffles of RC4
Ilya Mironov (Stanford University)
  9:50am-10:15 Shannon analysis of the block-cipher-based hash-function constructions from PGV
John Black (University of Nevada, Reno), Phillip Rogaway (UC Davis), and Thomas Shrimpton (UC Davis)
  10:15am-10:40 Morning Break
  Session 11: Elliptic Curves and Abelian Varieties Chair: Yiqun Lisa Yin
  10:40am-11:05 Supersingular abelian varieties in cryptology
Karl Rubin (Stanford University) and Alice Silverberg (Ohio State University)
  11:05am-11:30 Efficient Algorithms for Pairing-Based Cryptosystems
Paulo S. L. M. Barreto (Escola Politecnica, Universidade de Sao Paulo), Hae Y. Kim (Escola Politecnica, Universidade de Sao Paulo), Ben Lynn, (Stanford University) and Michael Scott (Dublin City University)
  11:30am-11:55 Computing zeta functions of hyperelliptic curves over finite fields of characteristic 2
Frederik Vercauteren (University of Bristol)
  Session 12: Password-based Authentication Chair: Tom Berson
  11:55-12:20 Threshold Password-Authenticated Key Exchange
Philip MacKenzie (Lucent Technologies), Thomas Shrimpton (UC Davis), and Markus Jakobsson (RSA Laboratories)
  12:30pm-1:45 Lunch
  Session 13: Distributed Cryptosystems Chair: Yvo Desmedt
  1:45pm-2:10 A Threshold Pseudorandom Function Construction and Its Applications
Jesper Buus Nielsen (BRICS)
  2:10pm-2:35 Efficient Computation Modulo a Shared Secret with Application to the Generation of Shared Safe-Prime Products
Joy Algesheimer, Jan Camenisch and Victor Shoup (IBM Research)
  Session 14: Pseudorandomness and Applications Chair: Markus Stadler
  2:35pm-3:00 Hidden Number Problem with the Trace and Bit Security of XTR and LUC
Wen-Ching W. Li (Penn State University), Mats Näslund (Ericsson Research), and Igor E. Shparlinski (Macquarie University)
  3:00pm-3:25 Expanding Pseudorandom Functions; or: From Known-Plaintext Security to Chosen-Plaintext Security
Ivan Damgård and Jesper Buus Nielsen (BRICS)
  3:25pm-3:50 Afternoon Break
  Session 15: Variations on Signatures and Authentication Chair: Joan Feigenbaum
  3:50pm-4:15 Threshold Ring Signatures for Ad-hoc Groups
Emmanuel Bresson (ENS) and Jacques Stern (ENS) and Michael Szydlo (RSA)
  4:15pm-4:40 Deniable Ring Authentication
Moni Naor (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  4:40pm-5:05 SiBIR: Signer-Base Intrusion-Resilient Signatures
Gene Itkis and Leonid Reyzin (Boston University)
  IACR Membership Meeting  
  5:05pm-5:50 IACR Membership Meeting
  6:00pm-8:30 Beach Barbecue
Bar 6:00pm-8:30
Buffet 6:15pm-8:30
Dessert/Coffee 7:00pm-8:30
  8:00pm-10:30 Crypto Cafe Anacapa Formal Lounge
Thursday August 22, 2002
  7:30am-8:45 Breakfast  
  Session 16: Stream Ciphers and Boolean Functions Chair: Bart Preneel
  9:00am-9:25 Cryptanalysis of stream ciphers with linear masking
Don Coppersmith and Shai Halevi and Charanjit Jutla (IBM)
  9:25am-9:50 The Filter-Combiner Model for Memoryless Synchronous Stream Ciphers
Palash Sarkar (Indian Statistical Institute)
  9:50am-10:15 A Larger Class of Cryptographic Boolean Functions via a Study of the
Maiorana-McFarland Constructions

Claude Carlet (INRIA)
  10:15am-10:40 Morning Break
  Session 17: Commitment Schemes Chair: Giovanni Di Crescenzo
  10:40am-11:05 Linear VSS and Distributed Commitment Schemes Based on Secret
Sharing and Pairwise Checks

Serge Fehr (BRICS) and Ueli Maurer (ETH Switzerland)
  11:05am-11:30 Perfect Hiding and Perfect Binding Universally Composable Commitment Schemes with Constant Expansion Factor
Ivan Damgård and Jesper Buus Nielsen (BRICS)
  Session 18: Signature Schemes Chair: Juan Garay
  11:30am-11:55 Unique signatures and verifiable random functions from the DH-DDH separation
Anna Lysyanskaya (MIT Laboratory for Computer Science)
  11:55am-12:20 Security Proof for Partial-Domain Hash Signature Schemes
Jean-Sébastien Coron (Gemplus Card International)
  12:20pm-2:00 Lunch
  2:00pm Conference Adjourns  

Back to Main