Crypto 99 All-Inclusive Schedule

(last update 1999.08.11)

Crypto '99 will take place on August 15-19, 1999, at the University of California, Santa Barbara.

The schedule below is subject to change (but with low probability). The final schedule will be handed out at registration.

Lectures and refreshment breaks will be at Campbell Hall.

Note that breakfasts and lunches in the De La Guerra dining hall are covered as part of the residence hall package. Participants who are residing off-campus may purchase breakfast or lunch at the entry to the dining hall. (Some early arrival and late departure meals will be in the De La Guerra Annex.)

Also see further information regarding:

August, 1999
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Saturday, August 14, 1999
  Early Arrival  
Sat 6:30-8:30 Early Arrival Deli Dinner San Nicolas Lobby
Sunday, August 15, 1999
Sun 7:00-9:00 Early Arrival Breakfast San Nicolas Lobby
Sun 9:45-5:00 Board of Directors Meeting UCEN State St. Rm.
Sun 5:00-8:00 Conference Registration Anacapa Formal Lounge
Sun 5:30-10:00 Evening Reception Anacapa Lawn
Monday, August 16, 1999
Mon 7:00-8:15 Breakfast De La Guerra
Mon 8:30-8:40 Opening Remarks Don Beaver
Mon 8:40-9:55 Public Key Cryptanalysis I Chair: Bart Preneel
  On the Security of RSA Padding Jean-Sébastien Coron, David Naccache, Julien P. Stern
  Cryptanalysis of the HFE Public Key Cryptosystem by Relinearization Aviad Kipnis, Adi Shamir
  The Hardness of the Hidden Subset Sum Problem and its Cryptographic Implications Phong Nguyen, Jacques Stern
Mon 9:55-10:20 Morning Break  
Mo 10:20-11:20 Invited Lecture  
  Information-Theoretic Cryptography Ueli Maurer
Mo 11:20-12:10 Secure Communication and Computation Chair: Moti Yung
  Information Theoretically Secure Communication in the Limited Storage Space Model Yonatan Aumann, Michael O. Rabin
  The All-Or-Nothing Nature of Two-Party Secure Computation Amos Beimel, Tal Malkin, Silvio Micali
Mon 12:15-1:30 Lunch De La Guerra
Mon 2:00-3:40 Distributed Cryptography Chair: Kazuo Ohta
  Adaptive Security for Threshold Cryptosystems Ran Canetti, Rosario Gennaro, Stanislaw Jarecki, Hugo Krawzcyk, Tal Rabin
  Two Party RSA Key Generation Niv Gilboa
  Robust Distributed Multiplication without Interaction Masayuki Abe
  A Simple Publicly Verifiable Secret Sharing Scheme and its Application to Electronic Voting Berry Schoenmakers
Mon 3:40-4:05 Afternoon Break  
Mon 4:05-5:20 Secret-Key Cryptography Chair: Andrew Klapper
  Truncated Differentials and Skipjack Lars R. Knudsen, M.J.B. Robshaw, David Wagner
  Fast Correlation Attacks based on Turbo Code Techniques Thomas Johansson, Fredrik Jönsson
  Highly Nonlinear Resilient Functions Optimizing Siegenthaler's Inequality Subhamoy Maitra, Palash Sarkar
Mon 7:00-10:00 Dinner Anacapa Lawn
Tuesday, August 17, 1999
Tue 7:00-8:15 Breakfast De La Guerra
Tue 8:30-10:10 Message Authentication Codes Chair: Xuejia Lai
  UMAC: Fast and Secure Message Authentication John Black, Shai Halevi, Hugo Krawczyk, Ted Krovetz, Phillip Rogaway
  Square Hash: Fast Message Authentication via Optimized Universal Hash Functions Mark Etzel, Sarvar Patel, Zulfikar Ramzan
  Constructing VIL-MACs from FIL-MACs: Message authentication under weakened assumptions Jee Hea An, Mihir Bellare
  Stateless Evaluation of Pseudorandom Functions: Security Beyond the Birthday Barrier Mihir Bellare, Oded Goldreich, Hugo Krawczyk
Tue 10:10-10:35 Morning Break  
Tue 10:35-12:15
Public-Key Cryptanalysis II
Chair: Arjen Lenstra
  Cryptanalysis of the Goldreich-Goldwasser-Halevi Cryptosystem from Crypto '97 Phong Nguyen
  Weakness in Quaternion Signatures Don Coppersmith
  Cryptanalysis of "2R" Schemes Ye Ding-Feng, Lam Kwok-Yan, Dai Zong-Duo
  Factoring N =3D p^r q for Large r Dan Boneh, Glenn Durfee, Nick Howgrave-Graham
Tue 12:15-1:30 Lunch De La Guerra
Tue afternoon Open (free buses to downtown S.B.)
Tue 2:00-6:00 IEEE P1363 info meeting Anacapa Formal Lounge
Tue 7:00-12:00 Rump Session Corwin Plaza
Wednesday, August 18, 1999
Wed 7:00-8:15 Breakfast De La Guerra
Wed 8:30-9:45 Traitor Tracing Chair: Daniel Bleichenbacher
  An Efficient Public Key Traitor Tracing Scheme Dan Boneh, Matthew Franklin
  Dynamic Traitor Tracing Amos Fiat, Tamir Tassa
  Efficient Methods for Integrating Traceability and Broadcast Encryption Eli Gafni, Jessica Staddon, Yiqun Lisa Yin
Wed 9:45-10:10 Morning Break  
We 10:10-11:10 Invited Lecture  
  The Evolution of Public-Key Cryptography Martin Hellman
We 11:10-12:00 Differential Power Analysis Chair: Andrew Odlyzko
  Differential Power Analysis Paul Kocher, Joshua Jaffe, Benjamin Jun
  Towards Sound Approaches to Counteract Power-Analysis Attacks Suresh Chari, Charanjit Jutla, Josyula R. Rao, Pankaj Rohatgi
Wed 12:15-1:30 Lunch De La Guerra
Wed 2:00-3:15 Signature Schemes Chair: Daniel Simon
  Separability and Efficiency for Generic Group Signature Schemes Jan Camenisch, Markus Michels
  A Forward-Secure Digital Signature Scheme Mihir Bellare, Sara K. Miner
  Abuse-free Optimistic Contract Signing Juan A. Garay, Markus Jakobsson, Philip MacKenzie
Wed 3:15-3:40 Afternoon Break  
Wed 3:40-4:30 Zero Knowledge Chair: Jean-Jacques Quisquater
  Can Statistical Zero Knowledge be made Non-Interactive? or On the Relationship of SZK and NISZK Oded Goldreich, Amit Sahai, Salil Vadhan
  On Concurrent Zero-Knowledge with Pre-Processing Giovanni Di Crescenzo, Rafail Ostrovsky
Wed 4:30-5:30 IACR Business Meeting Campbell Hall (same as talks)
Wed 6:00-9:00 Beach Barbeque Goleta Beach
Wed 8:00-10:30 Krypto Klatsch '99 Anacapa Formal Lounge
Thursday, August 19, 1999
Thu 7:00-8:15 Breakfast De La Guerra
Thu 8:30-9:45 Asymmetric Encryption Chair: Serge Vaudenay
  On the Security Properties of OAEP as an All-or-nothing Transform Victor Boyko
  Non-Malleable Encryption: Equivalence between Two Notions, and an Indistinguishability-Based Characterization Mihir Bellare, Amit Sahai
  Secure Integration of Asymmetric and Symmetric Encryption Schemes Eiichiro Fujisaki, Tatsuaki Okamoto
Thu 9:45-10:10 Electronic Cash Chair: Serge Vaudenay
  Auditable, Anonymous Electronic Cash Tomas Sander, Amnon Ta-Shma
Th 10:10-10:35 Morning Break  
Th 10:35-12:15 Protocols and Broadcasting Chair: Phillip Rogaway
  Oblivious Transfer with Adaptive Queries Moni Naor, Benny Pinkas
  Compressing Cryptographic Resources Niv Gilboa, Yuval Ishai
  Coding constructions for blacklisting problems without computational assumptions Ravi Kumar, Sridhar Rajagopalan, Amit Sahai
  An Information Theoretic Analysis of Rooted-Tree Based Secure Multicast Key Distribution Schemes Radha Poovendran, John S. Baras
Thu 12:15-1:30 Lunch De La Guerra
Thu 2:00-5:30 IEEE P1363 meeting UCEN State St. Rm.
Thu 6:30-8:30 Late Departure Dinner De La Guerra Annex 1+2
Friday, August 20, 1999
  Late Departure  
Fri 7:00-9:00 Late Departure Breakfast De La Guerra Annex 1+2
Fri 8:30-5:00 IEEE P1363 meeting UCEN State St. Rm.
Fri 12:15-1:30 Late Departure Lunch De La Guerra