Final Program
Schedule
* Registration desk will open at 08:00 AM from Monday to Thursday.
|
12/5(Sun) |
12/6(Mon) |
12/7(Tue) |
12/8(Wed) |
12/9(Thu) |
|
|
Opening Remark (08:50~09:00) |
|
|
|
09:00 |
Session 1 - 3 papers (09:00~10:15) |
Session 5 - 3 papers (09:00~10:15) |
Session 7 - 3 papers (09:00~10:15) |
Session 11 - 4 papers (09:00~10:40) |
|
|
Coffee Break (10:15~10:40) |
Coffee Break (10:15~10:40) |
Coffee Break (10:15~10:40) |
||
|
Session 2 - 2 papers (10:40~11:30) |
Session 6 - 3 papers (10:40~11:55) |
Session 8 - 2 papers (10:40~11:30) |
Coffee Break (10:40~11:05) |
|
|
Session 12 - 3 papers (11:05~12:20) |
||||
|
Invited Talk #1 (11:30~12:30) |
Session 9 - 2 papers (11:30~12:20) |
|||
|
|||||
12:00 |
Lunch (11:55~13:30) |
||||
|
Lunch (12:30~14:00) |
Lunch (12:20~14:00) |
Lunch (12:20~14:00) |
||
|
Guided Excursion (13:30~17:30) |
||||
|
Session 3 - 3 papers (14:00~15:15) |
Session 10 - 3 papers (14:00~15:15) |
Conference Adjourns |
||
15:00 |
Registration (15:00~20:00) |
||||
|
Coffee Break (15:15~15:40) |
Coffee Break (15:15~15:45) |
|||
|
Session 4 - 4 papers (15:40~17:20) |
Invited Talk #2 (15:45~16:45) |
|||
|
IACR Memebership Meeting (17:00~18:00) |
||||
|
|
||||
18:00 |
Reception (18:00~20:00) |
||||
|
|
Banquet (18:30~21:00) |
|||
|
Rump Session (19:00~ ) |
||||
|
|||||
20:00 |
|
||||
|
|
Sunday December 5, 2004 |
||||||||
15:00~20:00 |
Registration |
|||||||
18:00~20:00 |
Reception |
|||||||
Monday December 6, 2004 |
||||||||
08:50~09:00 |
Opening Remarks |
|||||||
Session 1 : Block Ciphers |
Chair: Feng Bao |
|||||||
09:00~09:25 |
On Feistel Ciphers using Optimal Diffusion Mappings
across Multiple Rounds |
|||||||
Taizo Shirai and Bart Preneel |
||||||||
09:25~09:50 |
Efficient Instantiations of Tweakable Blockciphers and
Refinements to Modes OCB and PMAC |
|||||||
Phillip Rogaway |
||||||||
09:50~10:15 |
Eliminating Random Permutation Oracles in the
Even-Mansour Cipher |
|||||||
Craig Gentry and Zulfikar Ramzan |
||||||||
10:15~10:40 |
Coffee Break |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
Session 2 : Public Key Encryption |
Chair: Josef Pieprzyk |
|||||||
10:40~11:05 |
Towards Plaintext-Aware Public-Key Encryption without
Random Oracles |
|||||||
Mihir Bellare and Adriana Palacio |
||||||||
11:05~11:30 |
OAEP 3-Round: A Generic and Secure Asymmetric
Encryption Padding |
|||||||
Duong Hieu Phan and David Pointcheval |
||||||||
|
|
|||||||
Invited Talk I |
Chair: Josef Pieprzyk |
|||||||
11:30~12:30 |
Stream Ciphers: Dead or
Alive? |
|||||||
Adi Shamir |
||||||||
12:30~14:00 |
Lunch |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
Session 3 : Number Theory and Algebra |
Chair: Kazue Sako |
|||||||
14:00~14:25 |
On the Generalized Linear Equivalence of Functions over
Finite Fields |
|||||||
Luca Breveglieri, Alessandra
Cherubini, and Marco Macchetti |
||||||||
14:25~14:50 |
Sieving Using Bucket Sort |
|||||||
Kazumaro Aoki and Hiroki Ueda |
||||||||
14:50~15:15 |
Right-Invariance: A Property for Probabilistic Analysis
of Cryptography based on Infinite Groups |
|||||||
Eonkyung Lee |
||||||||
15:15~15:40 |
Coffee Break |
|||||||
Session 4 : Secure Computation |
Chair: Rosario Gennaro |
|||||||
15:40~16:05 |
Practical Two-Party Computation based on the
Conditional Gate |
|||||||
Berry Schoenmakers and Pim Tuyls |
||||||||
16:05~16:30 |
Privacy in Non-Private Environments |
|||||||
Markus Bläser, Andreas Jakoby, Maciej Liśkiewicz, and Bodo
Manthey |
||||||||
16:30~16:55 |
Asynchronous Proactive Cryptosystems Without Agreement |
|||||||
Bartosz Przydatek and Reto Strobl |
||||||||
16:55~17:20 |
Lattice-Based Threshold-Changeability for Standard
Shamir Secret-Sharing Schemes |
|||||||
Ron Steinfeld, Huaxiong Wang, and Josef Pieprzyk |
||||||||
Tuesday December 7, 2004 |
||||||||
Session 5 : Hash Functions |
Chair: David Pointcheval |
|||||||
09:00~09:25 |
Masking Based Domain Extenders for UOWHFs: Bounds and
Constructions |
|||||||
Palash Sarkar |
||||||||
09:25~09:50 |
Higher Order Universal One-Way Hash Functions |
|||||||
Deukjo Hong, Bart Preneel, and Sangjin Lee |
||||||||
09:50~10:15 |
The MD2 Hash Function is Not One-Way |
|||||||
Frédéric Muller |
||||||||
10:15~10:40 |
Coffee Break |
|||||||
Session 6 : Key Management |
Chair: Kouichi Sakurai |
|||||||
10:40~11:05 |
New Approaches to Password Authenticated Key Exchange
based on RSA |
|||||||
Muxiang Zhang |
||||||||
11:05~11:30 |
Constant-Round Authenticated Group Key Exchange for
Dynamic Groups |
|||||||
Hyun-Jeong Kim, Su-Mi Lee, and Dong Hoon Lee |
||||||||
11:30~11:55 |
A Public-Key Black-Box Traitor Tracing Scheme with
Sublinear Ciphertext Size against Self-Defensive Pirates |
|||||||
Tatsuyuki Matsushita and
Hideki Imai |
||||||||
11:55~13:30 13:30~17:30 |
Lunch Guided Excursion |
|||||||
Rump Session |
Chair: Moti Yung |
|||||||
19:00~ |
Rump Session |
|||||||
Wednesday December 8, 2004 |
||||||||
Session 7 : Identification |
Chair: Bart Preneel |
|||||||
09:00~09:25 |
Batching Schnorr Identification Scheme with
Applications to Privacy-Preserving Authorization and Low-Bandwidth
Communication Devices |
|||||||
Rosario Gennaro, Darren Leigh, Ravi Sundaram, and
William Yerazunis |
||||||||
09:25~09:50 |
Secret Handshakes from CA-Oblivious Encryption |
|||||||
Claude Castelluccia, Stanislaw
Jarecki, and Gene Tsudik |
||||||||
09:50~10:15 |
k-Times Anonymous
Authentication |
|||||||
Isamu Teranishi, Jun Furukawa, and Kazue Sako |
||||||||
10:15~10:40 |
Coffee Break |
|||||||
Session 8 : XL-algorithms |
Chair: Atsuko Miyaji |
|||||||
10:40~11:05 |
The XL-Algorithm and a Conjecture from Commutative
Algebra |
|||||||
Claus Diem |
||||||||
11:05~11:30 |
Comparison between XL and Gröbner Basis Algorithms |
|||||||
Gwénolé Ars, Jean-Charles Faugère, Hideki Imai, Mitsuru
Kawazoe, and Makoto Sugita |
||||||||
Session 9 : Digital Signatures |
Chair: Atsuko Miyaji |
|||||||
11:30~11:55 |
Generic Homomorphic Undeniable Signatures |
|||||||
Jean Monnerat and Serge Vaudenay |
||||||||
11:55~12:20 |
Efficient and Provably Secure Trapdoor-free Group Signature
Schemes from Bilinear Pairings |
|||||||
Lan Nguyen and Rei Safavi-Naini |
||||||||
12:20~14:00 |
Lunch |
|||||||
Session 10 : Public Key Cryptanalysis |
Chair: Rei Safavi-Naini |
|||||||
14:00~14:25 |
On the Security of MOR Public Key Cryptosystem |
|||||||
In-Sok Lee, Woo-Hwan Kim, Daesung Kwon, Sangil Nahm,
Nam-Seok Kwak, and Yoo-Jin Baek |
||||||||
14:25~14:50 |
Cryptanalyzing the Polynomial-Reconstruction based
Public-Key System Under Optimal Parameter Choice |
|||||||
Aggelos Kiayias and Moti Yung |
||||||||
14:50~15:15 |
Colluding Attacks to a Payment Protocol and Two Signature
Exchange Schemes |
|||||||
Feng Bao |
||||||||
15:15~15:45 |
Coffee Break |
|||||||
Invited Talk II |
Chair: Jin Dong Gong |
|||||||
15:45~16:45 |
Information Security in Korea IT839 strategy |
|||||||
Ho-Ick Suk |
||||||||
17:00~18:00 |
IACR Membership Meeting |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
18:30~21:00 |
Banquet |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
Thursday December 9, 2004 |
||||||||
Session 11 : Symmetric Key
Cryptanalysis |
Chair: Dong Hoon Lee |
|||||||
09:00~09:25 |
How Far Can We Go Beyond Linear Cryptanalysis? |
|||||||
Thomas Baignères, Pascal Junod, and Serge Vaudenay |
||||||||
09:25~09:50 |
The Davies-Murphy Power Attack |
|||||||
Sébastien Kunz-Jacques, Frédéric
Muller, and Frédéric Valette |
||||||||
09:50~10:15 |
Time-Memory Trade-Off Attacks on Multiplications and T-functions |
|||||||
Joydip Mitra and Palash Sarkar |
||||||||
10:15~10:40 |
Cryptanalysis of Bluetooth Keystream Generator
Two-level E0 |
|||||||
Yi Lu and Serge Vaudenay |
||||||||
10:40~11:05 |
Coffee Break |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
Session 12 : Protocols |
Chair: Serge Vaudenay |
|||||||
11:05~11:30 |
On Provably Secure Time-Stamping Schemes |
|||||||
Ahto Buldas and Märt Saarepera |
||||||||
11:30~11:55 |
Strong Conditional Oblivious Transfer and Computing on
Intervals |
|||||||
Ian F. Blake and Vladimir
Kolesnikov |
||||||||
11:55~12:20 |
Improved Setup Assumptions for 3-Round Resettable Zero
Knowledge |
|||||||
Giovanni Di Crescenzo, Giuseppe
Persiano, and Ivan Visconti |
||||||||
12:20~14:00 |
Lunch |
|||||||
14:00~ |
Conference Adjourns |