Conference Program(Final)


Sunday, November 30, 2003

16:30-18:00 Registration
18:00-20:30 Reception

Monday, December 1, 2003

08:45-09:00 Opening Ceremony Che-Ho Wei

Session 1: Public key Cryptography I

Phong Q. Nguyen

09:00-09:25 Chosen-Ciphertext Security without Redundancy
Duong Hieu Phan, David Pointcheval
Some RSA-based Encryption Schemes with Tight Security Reduction
Kaoru Kurosawa, Tsuyoshi Takagi
09:50-10:15 A Simple Public-Key Cryptosystem with a Double Trapdoor Decryption Mechanism and its Applications
Emmanuel Bresson, Dario Catalano, David Pointcheval
10:15-10:40 Coffee Break

Session 2: Number Theory I

Kwangjo Kim

10:40-11:05 Factoring estimates for a 1024-bit RSA modulus
Arjen Lenstra, Eran Tromer, Adi Shamir, Wil Kortsmit, Bruce Dodson, James Hughes, Paul Leyland
11:05-11:30 Index Calculus Attack for Hyperelliptic Curves of Small Genus
Nicolas Thériault
11:30-12:30 Distinguished Lecture by Don Coppersmith
Title: Solving low degree polynomials
Bart Preneel
12:30-14:00 Lunch

Session 3: Efficient Implementations

Arjen K. Lenstra

14:00-14:25 Parallelizing Explicit Formula for Arithmetic in the Jacobian of Hyperelliptic Curves
Pradeep Kumar Mishra, Palash Sarkar
14:25-14:50 Tate pairing implementation for hyperelliptic curves y2 = xp - x + d
Iwan Duursma, Hyang-Sook Lee
14:50-15:15 The AGM-X0(N) Heegner point lifting algorithm and elliptic curve point counting
David R. Kohel
15:15-15:45 Coffee Break

Session 4: Key Management and Protocols

Pil Joong Lee

15:45-16:10 Key Management Schemes for Stateless Receivers Based on Time Varying Heterogeneous Logical Key Hierarchy
Miodrag J. Mihaljević
16:10-16:35 Leakage-Resilient Authenticated Key Establishment Protocols
SeongHan Shin, Kazukuni Kobara, Hideki Imai
16:35-17:00 Untraceable Fair Network Payment Protocols with Off-line TTP
Chih-Hung Wang

Tuesday, December 2, 2003

Session 5: Hash Functions

Eiji Okamoto

09:00-09:25 Incremental Multiset Hash Functions and Their Application to Memory Integrity Checking
Dwaine Clarke, Srinivas Devadas, Marten van Dijk, Blaise Gassend, G. Edward Suh
09:25-09:50 New Parallel Domain Extenders for UOWHF
Wonil Lee, Donghoon Chang, Sangjin Lee, Soohak Sung, Mridul Nandi
09:50-10:15 Cryptanalysis of 3-pass HAVAL
Bart Van Rompay, Alex Biryukov, Bart Preneel, Joos Vandewalle
10:15-10:40 Coffee Break

Invited Talk I

Chin Chen Chang

10:40-11:40 Adi Shamir
Cryptography: State of the Science
11:40-13:30 Lunch
13:30 Free afternoon (Visition National Palace Museum)
Light Dinner(Rump Session)
19:30-22:30 Rump Session Tzong Chen Wu

Wednesday, December 3, 2003

Session 6: Group Signatures

Reihaneh Safavi-Naini

09:00-09:25 Efficient Group Signatures without Trapdoors
Giuseppe Ateniese, Breno de Medeiros
09:25-09:50 Accumulating Composites and Improved Group Signing
Gene Tsudik, Shouhuai Xu
09:50-10:15 Almost uniform density of power residues and the provable security of ESIGN
Tatsuaki Okamoto, Jacques Stern
10:15-10:40 Coffee Break

Session 7: Number Theory II

Arjen K. Lenstra

10:40-11:05 Rotations and Translations of Number Field Sieve Polynomials
Jason E. Gower
11:05-11:30 On Class Group Computations Using the Number Field Sieve
Mark L. Bauer, Safuat Hamdy

Invited Talk II

Chi Sung Laih

11:30-12:30 Hong-Sen Yan
The Secret and Beauty of Ancient Chinese Locks
12:30-14:00 Lunch

Session 8: Block Ciphers

Shiuh Pyng Shieh

14:00-14:25 A Traceable Block Cipher
Olivier Billet, Henri Gilbert
14:25-14:50 A New Attack Against Khazad
Frédéric Muller

Session 9: Broadcast and Multicast

Josef Pieprzyk

14:50-15:15 An Efficient Public Key Trace and Revoke Scheme Secure against Adaptive Chosen Ciphertext Attack
Chong Hee Kim, Yong Ho Hwang, Pil Joong Lee
15:15-15:40 Sequential Key Derivation Patterns for Broadcast Encryption and Key Predistribution Schemes
Nuttapong Attrapadung, Kazukuni Kobara, Hideki Imai
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break

Session 10: Foundations and Complexity Theory

Dieter Gollmann

16:10-16:35 Boneh et al.'s k-Element Aggregate Extraction Assumption Is Equivalent to The Diffie-Hellman Assumption
Jean-Sebastien Coron, David Naccache
16:35-17:00 On Diophantine Complexity and Statistical Zero-Knowledge Arguments
Helger Lipmaa
17:00-17:25 Verifiable Homomorphic Oblivious Transfer and Private Equality Test
Helger Lipmaa
17:25-17:50 IACR members meeting
18:30-21:30 Banquet

Thursday, December 4, 2003

Session 11: Public Key Cryptography II

Masayuki Abe

09:00-09:25 Generalized Powering Functions and their Application to Digital Signatures
Hisayoshi Sato, Tsuyoshi Takagi, Satoru Tezuka , Kazuo Takaragi
09:25-09:50 Certificateless Public Key Cryptography
Sattam S. Al-Riyami, Kenneth G. Paterson
09:50-10:15 A Complete and Explicit Security Reduction Algorithm for RSA-based Cryptosystems
Kaoru Kurosawa , Katja Schmidt-Samoa, Tsuyoshi Takagi
10:15-10:40 The Insecurity of Esign in Practical Implementations
Pierre-Alain Fouque, Nick Howgrave-Graham, Gwenaëlle Martinet, Guillaume Poupard
10:40-11:05 Coffee Break

Session 12: Digital Signature

Chin Laung Lei

11:05-11:30 Efficient One-time Proxy Signatures
Huaxiong Wang, Josef Pieprzyk
11:30-11:55 Universal Designated-Verifier Signatures
Ron Steinfeld, Laurence Bull, Huaxiong Wang, Josef Pieprzyk
11:55-13:30 Lunch
13:30 Adjourn