AsiaCrypt 2002
1-5 December 2002
New Zealand
AsiaCrypt 2002 Home
Call for Papers
Online Submission 
Final Programme

Rump Session
Additional Tours
Travel Information
sponsored by:


in conjunction with:


Final Programme

Sunday December 1, 2002
5 - 8 pm Registration and welcome drinks and nibbles at the Millennium Hotel
Monday December 2, 2002
  All sessions will be held in the conference rooms at the Millenium Hotel.
8:30 - 8:50 Official Maori welcome - Powhiri
8:50 - 9:00 Opening Address by Hank Wolfe
  Session 1: Public Key Cryptography
9:00 - 9:25 "Analysis of Bernstein's factorization circuit" Arjen Lenstra (Citibank, USA), Adi Shamir (Weizmann Institute, Israel), Jim Tomlinson (Citibank, USA) and Eran Tromer (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
9:25 - 9:50 "A variant of the Cramer-Shoup cryptosystem for groups of unknown order" Stefan Lucks (University of Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany)
9:50 - 10:15 "Looking beyond XTR" Wieb Bosma (Universiteit Nijmegen), James Hutton (Thales e-Security) and Eric Verheul (PricewaterhouseCoopers, The Netherlands)
10:15 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:40 Invited talk by Moti Yung (CertCo, Inc. and Columbia University, USA)
  Session 2: Authentication
11:40 - 12:05 "Bounds for robust metering schemes and their relationship with A$^2$-code" Wakaha Ogata (Tokyo Institute of Technology) and Kaoru Kurosawa (Ibaraki University, Japan)
12:05 - 12:30 "Unconditionally secure anonymous encryption and group authentication" Goichiro Hanaoka (Univ. of Tokyo), Junji Shikata (Yokohama National Univ.), Yumiko C. Hanaoka (NTT DoCoMo) and Hideki Imai (Univ. of Tokyo)
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch
  Session 3: Theory
2:00 - 2:25 "Adapting the weaknesses of the random oracle model to the generic group model" Alexander W. Dent (Information Security Group, Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom)
2:25 - 2:50 "On the impossibilities of basing one-way permutations on central cryptographic primitives" Yan-Cheng Chang (National Taiwan University), Chun-Yun Hsiao (National Taiwan University) and Chi-Jen Lu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
2:50 - 3:15 "A statistically-hiding integer commitment scheme based on groups with hidden order" Ivan Damgaard (BRICS, Aarhus University) and Eiichiro Fujisaki (NTT Laboratories, Japan)
3.15 - 3:40 "Efficient oblivious transfer in the bounded-storage model" Dowon Hong, Ku-Young Chang and Heuisu Ryu (Information Security Research Division, ETRI, Korea)
3:40 - 4:10 Coffee Break
  Session 4: Block Ciphers
4:10 - 4:35 "In how many ways can you write Rijndael?" Elad Barkan and Eli Biham (Technion, Israel)
4:35 - 5:00 "On the security of Rijndael-like structures against differential and linear cryptanalysis" Sangwoo Park (National Security Research Institute, Korea), Soo Hak Sung (Pai Chai University, Korea), Seongtaek Chee (National Security Research Institute, Korea), E-Joong Yoon (National Security Research Institute, Korea) and Jongin Lim (CIST, Korea Univ., Korea)
5.00 Finish
Tuesday December 3, 2002
  Session 5: Distributed Cryptography
9:00 - 9:25 "Threshold cryptosystems based on factoring" Jonathan Katz (University of Maryland) and Moti Yung (CertCo, Inc. and Columbia University, USA)
9:25 - 9:50 "Non-interactive distributed-verifier proofs and proving relations among commitments" Masayuki Abe (NTT Laboratories, Japan), Ronald Cramer (BRICS, Aarhus, Denmark) and Serge Fehr (BRICS, Aarhus, Denmark)
9:50 - 10:15 "Asynchronous secure communication tolerating mixed adversaries" K. Srinathan, M.V.N. Ashwin Kumar and C. Pandu Rangan (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India)
10:15 - 10:40 Coffee Break
  Session 6: Cryptanalysis
10:40 - 11:05 "Amplified Boomerang attack against reduced-round SHACAL" Jongsung Kim, Dukjae Moon, Wonil Lee, Seokhie Hong, Sangjin Lee and Seokwon Jung (Center for Information Security Technologies (CIST), Korea Univ.)
11:05 - 11:30 "Enhancing differential-linear cryptanalysis" Eli Biham, Orr Dunkelman and Nathan Keller (Technion, Israel)
11:30 - 11:55 "Cryptanalysis of block ciphers with overdefined systems of equations" Nicolas T. Courtois (SchlumbergerSema, France) and Josef Pieprzyk (Macquarie University, Australia)
11:55 - 1:30 Lunch
  Free afternoon
7:00pm Rump Session
Wednesday December 4, 2002
  Session 7: Public Key Cryptanalysis
9:00 - 9:25 "Analysis of neural cryptography" Alexander Klimov, Anton Mityagin and Adi Shamir (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
9:25 - 9:50 "The hardness of Hensel lifting: the case of RSA and discrete logarithm" Dario Catalano, Phong Q. Nguyen and Jacques Stern (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
9:50 - 10:15 "A comparison and a combination of SST and AGM algorithms for counting points of elliptic curves in characteristic 2" Pierrick Gaudry (Ecole Polytechnique, France)
10:15 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:40 Invited Talk by Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National University, Japan)
  Session 8: Secret Sharing
11:40 - 12:05 "A general formula of the (t,n)-threshold visual secret sharing scheme" Hiroki Koga (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
12:05 - 12:30 "On unconditionally secure robust distributed key distribution centers" Paolo D'Arco and Douglas Stinson (University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada)
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch
  Session 9: Digital Signatures
2:00 - 2:25 "Short signatures in the random oracle model" Louis Granboulan (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
2:25 - 2:50 "The provable security of graph-based one-time signatures and extensions to algebraic signature schemes" Alejandro Hevia and Daniele Micciancio (University of California at San Diego, USA)
2:50 - 3:15 "Transitive signatures based on factoring and RSA" Mihir Bellare (University of California San Diego, USA) and Gregory Neven (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
3:15 - 3:40 "1-out-of-n signatures from a variety of keys" Masayuki Abe (NTT Laboratories, Japan), Miyako Ohkubo (Chuo University, Japan) and Koutarou Suzuki (NTT Laboratories, Japan)
3:40 - 4:10 Coffee Break
4:10 - 5:10 IACR members meeting
  Session 10: Applications
5:10 - 5:35 "A revocation scheme with minimal storage at receivers" Tomoyuki Asano (Sony Corporation, Japan)
5:35 - 6:00 "Optimistic mixing for exit-polls" Philippe Golle (Stanford University) Sheng Zhong (Yale University), Dan Boneh (Stanford University), Ari Juels (RSA Laboratories) and Markus Jakobsson (RSA Laboratories)
7:00 Conference Dinner at Walter Peak Station via lake cruise on the TSS Earnslaw
Thursday December 5, 2002
  Session 11: Boolean Functions
9:00 - 9:25 "Improved construction of nonlinear resilient functions" Kishan Chand Gupta and Palash Sarkar (Indian Statistical Institute, India)
9:25 - 9:50 "An upper bound on the number of k-resilient Boolean functions" Claude Carlet (INRIA, France) and Aline Gouget (Universite de Caen, France)
  Session 12: Key Management
9:50 - 10:15 "Group Diffie-Hellman key exchange secure against dictionary attacks" Emmanuel Bresson (Ecole Normale Superieure, France), Olivier Chevassut (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA) and David Pointcheval (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
10:15 - 10:40 "Secure channels based on authenticated encryption schemes: a simple characterization" Chanathip Namprempre(University of California, San Diego, USA)
10:40 - 11:05 Coffee Break
  Session 13: ID-based Cryptography
11:05 - 11:30 "ID-based blind signature and ring signature from pairings" Fangguo Zhang and Kwangjo Kim (International Research center for Information Security, Information and Communications University (ICU), Korea)
11:30 - 11:55 "Hierarchical ID-based cryptography" Craig Gentry (DoCoMo USA Labs) and Alice Silverberg (Ohio State University, USA)
11:55 - 1:30 Adjourn. Farewell Lunch and Drinks at the Skyline.

Webmaster Spike Quinn

IACR Qantas University of Otago