All sessions are in the Performing Arts Complex unless otherwise noted.

Sunday 9 December

Sun 5:30-7:30 Registration (in the Quadrangle, Somerset College)
Sun 6:00-9:00 Welcome Drinks and Dinner (in the Quadrangle, Somerset College)

Monday 10 December

Mon 9:00-9:15 Introductory Remarks
Barry Arnison (Principal, Somerset College)
Mon 9:15-10:30 Session 1: Lattice Based Cryptography
Chair: Yuliang Zheng
9:15-9:40 Cryptanalysis of the NTRU Signature Scheme (NSS) from Eurocrypt 2001
Craig Gentry (DoCoMo Communications Laboratories, USA) Jakob Jonsson and Michael Szydlo (RSA Laboratories, USA) Jacques Stern (ENS, Paris, France)
9:40-10:05 On the Insecurity of a Server-Aided RSA Protocol
Phong Nguyen (ENS, Paris, France) Igor Shparlinski (Macquarie University, Australia)
10:05-10:30 The Modular Inversion Hidden Number Problem
Dan Boneh (Stanford University, USA) Shai Halevi and Nick Howgrave-Graham (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)
10:30-11:00 Morning Tea
Mon 11:00-11:25 Session 2: Human Identification
Chair: Colin Boyd
11:00-11:25 Secure Human Identification Protocols
Nicholas J. Hopper and Manuel Blum (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Mon 11:25 - 12:25 Invited Talk
Chair: Colin Boyd

Unbelievable Security: Matching AES security using public key systems
Arjen K. Lenstra (Citibank, USA and Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
Mon 12:25 - 2:00 Lunch in Great Hall
Mon 2:00-3:40 Session 3: Practical Public Key Cryptography
Chair: Kwangjo Kim
2:00-2:25 A Probable Prime Test with Very High Confidence for n=1 mod 4
Siguna Muller (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
2:25-2:50 Computation of Discrete Logarithms in GF(2^607)
Emmanuel Thome (LIX, Ecole Polytechnique, France)
2:50-3:15 Speeding up XTR
Martijn Stam (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands) Arjen K. Lenstra (Citibank, USA and Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
3:15-3:40 An Efficient Implementation of Braid Groups
Jae Choon Cha, Ki Hyoung Ko, Sang Jin Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) Jae Woo Han (National Security Research Institute, Korea) and Jung Hee Cheon (Information and Communications University, Korea)
3:40-4:05 Afternoon Tea
Mon 4:05-4:55 Session 4: Cryptography based on Coding Theory
Chair: Rei Safavi-Naini
4:05-4:30 How to Achieve a McEliece-based Digital Signature Scheme
Nicolas Courtois (INRIA and Toulon University, France) and Matthieu Finiasz (INRIA and ENS, Paris, France) and Nicolas Sendrier (INRIA, France)
4:30-4:55 Efficient Traitor Tracing Algorithms using List Decoding
Alice Silverberg (Ohio State University, USA), Jessica Staddon (Xerox PARC, USA) and Judy Walker (University of Nebraska, USA)
Mon 4:55-5:15 Photo Session
Mon 5:15-6:15 IACR General Business Meeting
Mon 6:15-7:15 Dinner in Great Hall
Mon 7:15-9:30 Rump Session in Great Hall
Chair: Bill Caelli

Tuesday 11 December

Tue 9:00-10:40 Session 5: Block Ciphers
Chair: Kwok-Yan Lam
9:00-9:25 Security of Reduced Version of the Block Cipher Camellia against Truncated and Impossible Differential Cryptanalysis
Makoto Sugita, (NTT, Japan) Kazukuni Kobara and Hideki Imai, (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
9:25-9:50 Known IV-attacks on Triple Modes of Operation of Block Ciphers
Deukjo Hong, Jaechul Sung, Seokhie Hong, Wonil Lee, Sangjin Lee, Jongin Lim (CIST, Korea) Okyeon Yi (ETRI, Korea)
9:50-10:15 Generic Attacks on Feistel Schemes
Jacques Patarin (SchlumbergerSema and University of Versailles, France)
10:15-10:40 A Compact Rijndael Hardware Architecture with S-Box Optimization
Akashi Satoh, Sumio Morioka, Kohji Takano and Seiji Munetoh (IBM Research, Japan)
10:40-11:10 Morning Tea
Tue 11:10-12:25 Session 6: Provable Security
Chair: Arjen Lenstra
11:10-11:35 Provable Security of KASUMI and 3GPP Encryption Mode f8
Ju-Sung Kang, Sang-Uk Shin, Dowon Hong (ETRI, Korea) and Okyeon Yi (Kookmin University, Korea)
11:35-12:00 Efficient and Mutually Authenticated Key Exchange for Low Power Computing Devices
Duncan S. Wong and Agnes H. Chan (Northeastern University, USA)
12:00-12:25 Provably Authenticated Group Diffie-Hellman Key Exchange - the Dynamic Case
Emmanuel Bresson, David Pointcheval (Ecole Normale Superieure, France) and Olivier Chevassut (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA, and Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Tue 12:25-2:00 Lunch in Great Hall
Tue 2:00 Free Afternoon (Optional Activities)
Half-day excursion to Springbrook rainforest
Free activities at Somerset College (Swimming and Tennis)
Tue 7:15 Seafood smorgasbord at Concorde Hotel (Optional Extra)

Wednesday 12 December

Wed 9:00-10:15 Session 7: Threshold Cryptography
Chair: Masayuki Abe
9:00-9:25 Fully Distributed Threshold RSA under Standard Assumptions
Pierre-Alain Fouque, Jacques Stern (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
9:25-9:50 Adaptive Security in the Threshold Setting: From Cryptosystems to Signature Schemes
Anna Lysyanskaya (MIT, USA) and Christopher Peikert (MIT, USA)
9:50-10:15 Threshold Cryptosystems Secure against Chosen-Ciphertext Attacks
Pierre-Alain Fouque and David Pointcheval (ENS, Paris, France)
10:15-10:45 Morning Tea
Wed 10:45-11:35 Session 8: Two-party Protocols
Chair: Jennifer Seberry
10:45-11:10 Oblivious Polynomial Evaluation and Oblivious Neural Learning
Yan-Cheng Chang (ROC Airforce, Taiwan) and Chi-Jen Lu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
11:10-11:35 Mutually Independent Commitments
Moses Liskov, Anna Lysyanskaya, Silvio Micali, Adam Smith (MIT, USA) and Leonid Reyzin (Boston University, USA)
Wed 11:35-12:35 Invited Talk
Chair: Jennifer Seberry

Debunking the Bible Codes
Brendan McKay (Australian National University)
Wed 12:35-2:00 Lunch in Great Hall
Wed 2:00-2:50 Session 9: Zero Knowledge
Chair: Chi Sung Laih
2:00-2:25 Efficient Zero-Knowledge Authentication based on a Linear Algebra Problem MinRank
Nicolas T. Courtois (SchlumbergerSema and Toulon University and INRIA, France)
2:25-2:50 Responsive Round Complexity and Concurrent Zero-Knowledge
Tzafrir Cohen and Erez Petrank (Technion, Israel), Joe Kilian (Yianilos Labs, USA)
2:50-3:15 Afternoon Tea
Wed 3:15-4:05 Session 10: Cryptographic Building Blocks
Chair: Dingyi Pei
3:15-3:40 Practical Construction and Analysis of Pseudo-Random Primitives
Johan Hastad, (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden) Mats Naslund (Ericsson Research, Sweden)
3:40-4:05 Autocorrelation Coefficients and Correlation Immunity of Boolean Functions
Yuriy Tarannikov and Peter Korolev and Anton Botev (Moscow State University, Russia)
Wed 6:15-10:30 Conference Dinner at Paradise Country

Thursday 13 December

Thu 9:00-10:40 Session 11: Elliptic Curve Cryptography
Chair: Eiji Okamoto
9:00-9:25 An Extension of Kedlaya's Point Counting Algorithm of Superelliptic Curves
P. Gaudry and N. Gurel (LIX, Ecole Polytechnique, France)
9:25-9:50 Supersingular Curves in Cryptography
Steven D Galbraith, (Royal Holloway University of London, UK)
9:50-10:15 Short Signatures from the Weil Pairing
Dan Boneh, Ben Lynn and Hovav Shacham (Stanford University, USA)
10:15-10:40 Self-blindable Credential Certificates from the Weil Pairing
Eric Verheul (PricewaterhouseCoopers, The Netherlands)
10:40-11:10 Morning Tea
Thu 11:10-12:25 Session 12: Anonymity
Chair: Josef Pieprzyk
11:10-11:35 How to Leak a Secret
Ronald L. Rivest (MIT, USA) and Adi Shamir and Yael Tauman (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
11:35-12:00 Key-Privacy in Public-Key Encryption
Mihir Bellare (UCSD, USA), Alexandra Boldyreva (UCSD, USA), Anand Desai (NTT, USA), and David Pointcheval (ENS-CNRS, France)
12:00-12:25 Provably Secure Fair Blind Signatures with Tight Revocation
Masayuki Abe and Miyako Ohkubo (NTT, Japan)
12:25-12:30 Close of Conference
Thu 12:30-2:30 Lunch and Farewell Drinks - Poolside at Somerset College